Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Fashion

Fashion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Dryad Book of Handicraft Materials 1929-30
London Dryad Handicrafts 1930 First Paper Covers Very Good Handicrafts 
192 clean pages packed full with craft materials and their prices. every craft is catered for in this shop catalogue. Buff coloured covers with green tree design and banding. Stapled and bound pages. The staples are not visable as the cover is bound over on top. No creases to the covers, except at the very tip of the bottom corners. -- Collectable book for the craft enthusiast, the prices have to be seen to be believed! 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beverly Saunders Elizabethan Country House Costumes
U. K. The National Trust Acorn / Jonathan Cape 1985 0 224 02199 0 / 9780224021999 Large Card Covers Fine  Very Good Costumes/fancy dress/craft 12in x 8in Beverly Saunders 
This folder contains two reversible cut-out figures, each illustrated in colour on one side and in black and white on the other , to be coloured in. There are six reversible cut-out Elizabethan costumes for the figure to wear, together with fascinating information about Elizabethen life and dress. The figures and costumes are cut out of a concertina frieze which includes on its middle pages, two beautifully illustrated colour backgrounds - one of an interior and one of a agrden scene. ---- these dolls and costumes have NOT been cut-out and are in excellent condition. Very light edge wear to the base of the cover and light shelf wear near the covers staples.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boswell Taylor Costume - Picture Reference 4
Brockhampton Press 1975 0340040483 / 9780340040485 Stapled Book Good History 9in x 6in Kathleen Dance 
Clean and bright covers with no creases. 32 pages. 335 illustrations. Pale school stamp to ffep. A very good study copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eleanor Macdonald in Collaboration with Anita Christophersen Live By Beauty
London Secker and Warburg 1960 First Hard Back Very Good  Health and Fitness Elizabeth Suter 
Dark red boards. Title to spine. No jacket. 262 pages of how to live by 'Beauty'.... everything from exercise to perfume, hairstyle, foundation garments, diet. This book is complimented by lovely little black and white sketches and line drawings throughout. Ex-library with neat stamp.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Emily White - Editor, Maxim Jakubowski - UK Commissioning Editor, Ann Carli - US Commissioning Editor The Fashion Year - Volume Two
London Zomba Books 1984 0946391416 / 9780946391417 First Thus Large Glossy Laminated Covers Very Good  Fashion - Costume 11in x 81/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. One tiny sign of use to the very tip of the top corner, otherwsie no creases to the spine or to the covers. 159 pages packed with photographs and illustrations, this is the authoritative book of fashion.This book is recognised as the definative collection to present a complete international year in dress, fashion and style. Full of lively article, features, photographs ans sketches, a permanent record of what is happening in the exciting and fast-moving world of fashion. Surveys of the collections from New York, London, Paris, Milan and Japan by leading feature writers.Provocative Street Fashion . Focus on leather fetishism in the club scene and the influence of music on dress. Fascinating insights into London's St. Martin's School of Art, the Kesington High Street vanguard and upcoming younger designers.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Introduction By John Peel with Quadrophenia, Clockwork Orange, Noddy Holder, Punk,the Clash, the Mowhawks, Buster Bloodvessel, Madnessthe Creatures, Snakebite, Klubfoot, Paul King, the Cure and Much More Dr. Martens
Airwair Limited 1999 Hard Back Very Good Good Fashion 9.5in x 10in 
Black boards. Black endpapers. 1112 pages showing many photographs with accompaning text of Dr. Marten wearers, plus a history of the brand. The book has photographs in colour and black and white. The jacket is complete with one small closed tear to the bottom of the back edge. An excellent book for the fashion student or lovers of the Dr Martens boot. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jane Procter Dress Your Best
London Marshall 1984 0356105199 / 9780356105192 Large Hard Back Good  Good Fashion 
An ex-library copy of this book. ffep missing. withdrawn stamp. The boards and pages are clean and well illustrated. The jacket is clean, Slightly 'stretched'. There is a little wear to the corners of the jacket. A very good working/reading copy....how to wear (and design) clothes for all figures. Also hairstyles.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kate Mulvey and Melissa Richards Decades of Beauty - the Changing Image of Women 1890s - 1990s
Hamlyn 1999 0600592073 / 9780600592075 Hard Back Fine Near Fine Non Fiction 11in x 9.5in 
The history of 100 years of change in clothes, cosmetics, underwear, hairstyling, media and women's place in society which has defined the fenale image in the 20th century. ... Very clean and bright pink and black cloth boards. 210 very packed pages, filled with photographs, illustrations and text. The jacket is also in fine condition. A rare book in excellent condition. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Liz Tilberis with Aimee Lee Ball No Time to Die
London Orion 2001 0 75284 347 8 / 9780752843476 Revised Trade Paperback Good  Biogaphy 
An ex-library book which has been laminated by the library. Two neat stamps. 288 clean pages. Illustrated. - An inspiring memoir offers a no-holds-barred look inside the world of fashion magazines and a candid account of a battle with debilitating illness.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Patricia Perry Everything About Sewing - Pants and Jumpsuits from Vogue Patterns
USA Vogue - Butterick Fashion 1971 First Stapled Card Covers Very Good  Sewing - Crafts 81/2 in x 51/2 in 
A very good copy of this book. 48 bright, clean pages.Fully illustrated. - All you need to know about these 70's fashions, - how to measure, personalised fitting, layouts and sewing. Now a retro fashion popular today. - reduced postage.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sarah Greene , Vicky Licorish , Wendy Freeman The Multifacial Make-up Book
U K Bloomsbury 1987 0 7475 0100 9 / 9780747501008 First Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good  Non-fiction Sue Rawkins 
An excellent copy of this larger size trade paperback book , 96 clean bright pages. The book measures 8in x 8in. No creases but the top edge is a little ' dusty ' near to the spine , otherwise no faults.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Terry Brooks Jarka Ruus - Book 1 of the High Druid of Shannara Series
Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster 2003 0743414977 / 9780743414975 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Fantasy Steve Stone 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie