| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Carol Carysforth and Val Warrilow Business Administration Core Units Great Britain Heinemann - African Writers Series 1991 0435450107 / 9780435450106 First Trade Paperback Very Good Business administration/ NVQ 2 Business Administration Core Units is the complete introduction to secretarial , clerical and business procedures. This book contains all the underpinning knowledge you will need to achieve a National Vocational Qualification at levels 1 or 2.....The book is in very good condition , with just minor shelf wear. The spine is firm . and the pages bright and clean.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Charles Handy The Empty Raincoat - Making Sense of the Future Great Britain Arrow - a Rowan Book 1995 0099301253 / 9780099301257 First Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good Business In this book the author reaches for a philosophy beyond the mechanics of business organisations, beyond material choices, to try to establish an alternative universe, where life and work are re-grounded in a natural sense of continuity, connection and purposeful direction. The author is Britain's formost business guru. Endless growth can create a candyfloss economy, and capitalism must be its own sternest critic........The book is in very good condition, with only very minor shelf wear. Very light reading crease to the spine.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Charles Vintcent Be Your Own Stockbroker - the Secrets of Managing Your Own Investments London Pitman 1997 0 273 62686 8 / 9780273626862 Large Soft Cover Fine - as New Study Text Book 9in x 6in An excellent copy of this book. 319 very clean, tight pages. - this book shows you how to - understand the stock market and the secrest of stockbroking, selecting the right portfolio for your investments, plan investment strategies for maximum growth, save broker charges by showing how to manage your own affairs, manage your relationships with financial intermediaries, deal with and minimise income, capital gains and inheritance tax, invest for less and how to maximise your earnings.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Chris Brewster Employee Relations London Macmillan 1989 0-333-48783-4 / 9780333487839 Trade Paperback Very Good Business Some minor edgewear and light soiling to opening page, otherwise in a clean condition. Employee Relations is a straightforward and readable explanation of the relationships between managers and employees. Ideal for use on Institute of Industrial Management, Institute of Personnel Management and NEBSS courses, and for all practising managers who carry employee relations responsibilities.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
David Robinson Business Etiquette London Kogan Page 2000 0-7494-3258-6 / 9780749432584 2nd Edition Large Softcover Near Fine Business Management 8 1/2'' x 5 1/2'' 124 pages. Fully updated and revised, this new edition guides the reader through the unwritten code of good business manners, which, when followed by individuals and their companies, will enable them to: work more effectively and profitably together - establish and sustain successful long-term relationships - improve individual development and potential for promotion. Mastering the rules of business etiquette is a straightforward process. Business Etiquette is a simple and practical guide to handling a wide variety of business situations, both difficult and commonplace, in which business people are likely to be judged by their command of correct business behaviour.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Frank Jefkins Advertising - Third Edition London Pitman - M + E Business Handbook Series 1995 0 7121 0856 4 / 9780712108560 3rd Edition Large Laminated Soft Cover Very Good Text Book - Business 81/2in x 51/2in An ex-library copy of this book. 374 very clean, tight pages including index. Laminated covers. Withdrawn stamp.ffep missing -- a clean firm copy of this book.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Graham Bannock, R. E. Baxter and Evan Davis Penguin Dictionary of Economics: New Edition London Penguin - the New Penguin Shakespeare 1998 0-14-051376-0 / 9780140513769 Sixth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Dictionary 7 1/2" x 5" Some very mild reading creases to spine. Several short creases to bottom right hand corner of front cover, otherwise bright and clean. 439 pages. This new edition has been substantially revised and updated. Wide-ranging, informative, international and practical, the entries include: General economic terms - Economic theory including coverage of industrial organization, finance and game theory as well as sections on international monetary and welfare economics - Applied economics and institutions illustrated with facts and statistics - History of economics - Entries on individual economists who have made a definable contribution to contemporary economic thought. Concise and detailed, with extensive cross-referencing, this accessible dictionary is directed at anyone who wants to be able to follow economic discussions in the media and elsewhere, as well as at the student and professional.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Kate White The Nine Secrets of Women Who Get What They Want U K Random House 1998 0712677186 / 9780712677189 First Trade Paperback Very Good Self Help A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Reading creases to the spine. 194 very tight, clean pages. Slight 'lean' to the book. ... make your move rather than wait for it. Create the moments yourself. Give yourself more drive, energy and tenacity. Addopt the authors approach and watch your life and career go into orbit.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Michael Beer The Joy of Selling London Mercury Business Books / W. H. Allen 1988 1852520248 / 9781852520243 First Trade Paperback Very Good Business 189 very clean, tight pages.Some light shelf wear. .....how to become an excellent salesperson.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Patricia B. Seybold with Ronni T. Marshak Customers com: How to Create a Profitable Business Strategy for the Internet and Beyond London Random House Audio 1999 0-7126-8071-3 / 9780712680714 Third Impression Hard Back Near Fine Very Good+ Business Management 9" x 6" 360 pages, including index. Minor crease to top of front cover of dj otherwise fine. This book is by internationally renowned consultant and analyst Patricia B. Seybold. The book's purpose is to provide expert - but very accessible - advice to business people, showing how companies can use information technology, including the internet, to get closer to their customers. Everyone knows the prediction: the Internet will change the way business is done. And everyone has the same fear: they will fall behind their competitors and miss the boat. This book does not offer breathless predictions - it offers practical, easy-to-understand advice and shows the reader how to apply it. The author has advised companies such as Microsoft, Hewlett-Packard and Ernst & Young. The advice she gives in this book is based on solid, proven marketing principles and on real, detailed case studies of how well-known corporations like Amazon, Hertz and Dell are using the Internet successfully.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Peter Donaldson Economics of the Real World - New Edition U K Pelican Books 1984 0140225927 / 9780140225921 Third Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Economics Very light reading crease to the spine. One small corner crease to the front bottom corner. 240 very tight,clean pages. --- The author maintains that the eal underlying issues are more neglected than ever. Growth in itself is not the answer, the aim must be quality of output and comsumption, the nature and distribution of work, and a more equitable sharing of the freedom and power that income and wealth confer. He discusses the value implications of the emphasis on market forces which coupled with the onset of new technology, will result in an increasingly divided society.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|