Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Cookery

Cookery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Desserts, Salads and Savory Dishes the Davis Gelatine Way
Warwick, England Davis Gelatine First Stapled Booklet Very Good Cookery Collectable 6ins x 41/2ins 
A bright and clean copy of this cookery collectable. Stapled booklet with colour photograph of lovely desserts to front, colour photograph of savory salad to back. 28 very bright pages, with black/white illustrations and recipes. No signs of wear and no creases. cica 1960-70 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Entertaining with Good Housekeeping
London Sundial Books Ltd 1981 0 90423087 2 / 9780904230871 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Good Cookery 12in x 8 1/2in 
A very good copy of this cookery book.189 bright and colourful pages. Very good laminated glossy pictorial boards. The jacket has some edge wear, with a 'wavy' top edge. - over 300 delicious recipes from the Good Housekeeping team.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Favourite Recipes from Famous New Orleans Restaurants
New Orleans Express Publishing Co. Inc 0938440128 / 9780938440123 Soft Cover Good Cookery 10in x 7in 
This is a cookery/recipe book from New Orleans world famous restaurants. There is no date to the book but circa 1980s. 63 pages of recipes. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers. Stapled book. Fabulous colour photographs throughout. Contributions from many restaurants. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Complete Book of Cake Decorating
London Good Housekeeping 1978 Hard Cover Very Good  Good + Cookery 
A very good copy of this book. The jacket is also in good condition , but does have a mended tear close to the bottom of the spine, and some slight edgewear. The 127 pages are very clean. --This book shows you how to ice and decorate cakes for all occasions with confidence - from a fun Humpty Dumpty cake or chocolate hedgehog to an elaborate royal-iced three tier wedding cake. --- now protcted in milar.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alastair Hendy Cooking for Friends - Stylish Recipes with Great Flavours
London Ryland Peters and Small 2000 1841720682 / 9781841720685 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Cookery 9.5in x 9in David Loftus 
An excellent copy of this cookery book. Very clean bright red boards. The jacket is also bright and clean with no creases or wear. 176 pages. Wonderful photographs compliment the recipes. 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alastair Williams Student Grub
U. K. Summerdale Cookery 2001 1 84024 185 3 / 9781840241853 New Addition Trade Paperback Very Good  Cookery 
An excellent copy of this book. Unread. One very mild corner crease . 176 tight pages inc. index. - all the basics of cooking are explained in this book and with popular staples, foreign foods, veggie and healthy eating. Simple but good meals for students on a limited budget.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alisa Bauman Fight Fat - Secrets to Successful Weight Loss
USA Rodale 1998 1 57954 157 7 / 9781579541576 First Laminated Pictorial Cover Fine  Diet Plan 9in x 71/2in 
An excellent copy of this book , written by women for women. Packed with tables , charts , action steps , and tips. Tailored to different lifestyles , with mental strategies for overcoming stress-induced cravings.Options for holding the line on hereditary fat. Eating plans and much much more.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrea Israel Taking Tea - the Essential Guide to Brewing, Serving, and Entertaining with Teas from Around the World
USA Grove Press 1987 0 8021 1426 1 / 9780802114266 First Hard Back Fine  Fine Cookery 91/2in x 91/2in Tony Cenicola 
An excellent book which is the ultimate tea-lovers guide. Luscious photographs and original recipes - which make each tea an entaining feast. A comprehensive, yet selective ' guide to buying tea ',descibes the finest tea available and provides useful serving suggestions. This book takes the reader to the origins of tea drinking around the world as diverse as Japan, China, Russia, France, America, England, India and the Carribbean - not forgetting of course England. -- A lovely book for lovers of tea.  
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andrew Stanway Dr. The High-Fibre Diet Book - Dietary Fibre and Your Health, the Essential Handbook - Revised and Updated Edition
U K Treasure Press 1984 1850510075 / 9781850510079 Hard Back Near Fine  Health and Diet 71/2in x 5in 
An excellent copy of this book. Glossy pictorial cover with no wear. Corners sharp. 279 clean, tight pages. A very 'solid' book. ...Chapters on how high-fibre diet can prevent several illnesses, help many people already who have problems and how a high-fibre diet can be adopted to suit everyday family life. Mouthwatering recipes. Revised edition with Food Fibre Value Chart.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ann Bonar Herbs - a Complete Guide to Their Cultivation and Use
London Tiger Books 1996 1855012170 / 9781855012172 Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Gardening / Cookery 11in x 9in 
A large glossy hardback in excellent condition. 144 clean well illustrated pages. The jacket is also in very good conditions. No creases.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anthony Worrall Thompson Appetite for Life!
London Arcturus 2002 1841931071 / 9781841931074 First Hard Back Mint  Mint Cookery 6in x 41/4in 
An unopened copy of this cookery book, still in its sealed plastic shrink-wrap wrapper. A light book with reduced postage.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 B. C. A. Turner Boots Home Wine Making and Brewing
Wolfe Publishing 1971 723404267 1st Reprint Hard Back Good Cookery 7in x 6i 
Clean pictorial boards. 170 very bright pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bee Nilson Bee's Blender Book
U. K. Mayflower 1976 583 19739 6 Reprint Soft Cover Good -  Cookery 7in x 4in 
175 pages - browning to the edges. No real creases to the spine or to the covers but there is shelfwear and a sign of edgewear.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beverley Piper Entertaining in a Flash
London The Daily Express 1994 0747243611 / 9780747243618 Trade Paperback Very Good Cookery Mike Gordon 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 280 clean, firm pages. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bobby Potts cookin' on the Mississippi - Gourmet French and English Recipes from Louisiana and Mississippi Plantations and Paddle Wheelers
New Orleans Express Publishing Stapled Book Very Good Cookery 
No creases to the covers. 54 well illustrated pages. Pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 C. Herman Senn O. B. E. The Menu Book - a Menu Compiler and Register of Dishes
London Ward Lock 11th Edition Hard Back Cookery 
Internally this book is on very good condition, with 384 clean pages, packed with French / English menu, menu origins, formats, and each course divided into chapters. ...The boards of this book are in poor condition. It looks as if the book could have been left out on the rain and the cloth is lifting, with a 'damp' stain to the lower edge. If covered this book is a good working / study book. Sold as a reading copy only,.. hence the low price.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 C. J. J. Berry Home Brewed Beers and Stouts - Full Instructions for All Types of Beers, Stouts and Lagers
U K The Amateur Winemaker 1981 0900841583 / 9780900841583 Reprint Trade Paperback Good Cookery 8in x 6in 
The fifth edition of this book. 171 clean firm pages. Fully illustrated. No creases to the spine. One very mild storage crease to the front cover. Covers clean and bright. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Caroline Conran, Terence Conran, Simon Hopkinson, General Editor Norma MacMillan The Conran Cookbook
London Ted Smart 1998 1850298971 / 9781850298977 Large Hard Back Very Good  Cookery 11in x 8in James Murphy 
A lovely clean copy of this cookery book.432 bright well illustrated pages. Wipe clean boards. ...The three main sections of this book chart the progress of food from the the market to the kitchen to the table. All sections are cross-referenced. Novices can explore any subject in depth, while experienced cooks can easily find whatever information they require. This book will delight anyone with a love of cookery. It is a very heavy book, and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate, UK or surface.  
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Charles Foster Home Wine Making Brewing and Other Drinks
London Ward Lock & Co 1985 0706359410 / 9780706359411 Trade Paperback Very Good Cookery 8.5in x 8in 
A bright and clean copy of this book. 80 fully illustrated pages. The pages are unmarked and the cover uncreased. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Christina Foyle Christina Foyle's Party Book
London The Cookery Book Club / John Gifford 1969 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Cookery 
Very clean dark pink boards with gilt title to the spine. 255 bright, clean pages with illustrations throughout. The jacket is also bright and clean, with a small sign of edge wear to the top edge. Tiny pen mark to ffep.... a lovely book for people who love entertaining, and shows how giving a party does not have to be expensive, or need extensive preparation. All types of party are catered for. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

cookie