Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Dieting

Dieting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alisa Bauman Fight Fat - Secrets to Successful Weight Loss
USA Rodale 1998 1 57954 157 7 / 9781579541576 First Laminated Pictorial Cover Fine  Diet Plan 9in x 71/2in 
An excellent copy of this book , written by women for women. Packed with tables , charts , action steps , and tips. Tailored to different lifestyles , with mental strategies for overcoming stress-induced cravings.Options for holding the line on hereditary fat. Eating plans and much much more.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andrew Stanway Dr. The High-Fibre Diet Book - Dietary Fibre and Your Health, the Essential Handbook - Revised and Updated Edition
U K Treasure Press 1984 1850510075 / 9781850510079 Hard Back Near Fine  Health and Diet 71/2in x 5in 
An excellent copy of this book. Glossy pictorial cover with no wear. Corners sharp. 279 clean, tight pages. A very 'solid' book. ...Chapters on how high-fibre diet can prevent several illnesses, help many people already who have problems and how a high-fibre diet can be adopted to suit everyday family life. Mouthwatering recipes. Revised edition with Food Fibre Value Chart.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andrew Weil M.D. 8 Weeks to Optimum Health
Great Britain Warner 1998 0751518557 / 9780751518559 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Health 
The simple steps that the author introduces- from recommendig new nutritional foods, breathing habits and exercising routines, which will soon become second nature for those who want to live longer and stay healthy. The aim of this book is simply to show how easy it is to change your lifestyle.........The book is in very good condition, with only minor shelf wear.,but has been name clipped.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bob Arnot ( Dr.) The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet - the Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life.
Dublin Newleaf 1999 0717129225 / 9780717129225 Trade Paperback Good  Medical 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. Ffep removed, otherwise a tight, clean copy. Covers laminated by library  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Debra Waterhouse Outsmarting the Female Fat Cell - the Revolutionary 12-week Weight-Control Programme Designed Specifically for Women
U. K. Hodder & Stoughton 1993 0340588136 / 9780340588130 Trade Paperback Very Good  Self Help / Dieting 
An ex-lbrary copy of this book, which has been laminated, Withdrawn stamp. 239 very clean, tight pages. - this plan promises; you will lose as much weight as is realistically and genetically possible; you will never have to diet again; you will be able to eat without guilt; you will not have to give up your favourite foods.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eleanor Macdonald in Collaboration with Anita Christophersen Live By Beauty
London Secker and Warburg 1960 First Hard Back Very Good  Health and Fitness Elizabeth Suter 
Dark red boards. Title to spine. No jacket. 262 pages of how to live by 'Beauty'.... everything from exercise to perfume, hairstyle, foundation garments, diet. This book is complimented by lovely little black and white sketches and line drawings throughout. Ex-library with neat stamp.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Elizabeth Taylor Elizabeth Takes Off
U K Guild 1988 Hard Back Near Fine  Near Fine Self Help 
An excellent copy of this book. Elizabeth on weight gain , weight loss , self-image and self-esteem. --- A frank and compelling account in which Elizabeth Taylor tells what it was like to go from screen godess to downright fat.,before her own horrified eyes. She tells of her life's wear and tear that drove her to comfort eating - and her struggle to regain her self-esteem. Often very funny and poignant , this illustrated book will encourage anyone caught in this downward spiral.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Janet Menzies The DIY Diet
London Forth Estate 1995 1 85702 219 x / 9781857022193 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Self Help - Dieting 
A very good copy of this book. Very light reading crease to the spine. Very mild shelf wear. 347 clean, tight pages. - the first book that lets you choose the eating programme thats perfect for you.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Karen Sullivan How to Help Your Overweight Child - Eat Healthily and Well, Enjoy Excercise, Boost Self- Esteem and Self Respect, Achieve a Healthier Weight
U K Rodale Press 2004 1405077328 / 9781405077323 Trade Paperback Good Health and Fitness 
An ex-library copy of this book. Clean glossy covers. 269 pages. Stamp to ffep. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lorraine Hunter The Vital Nutrient Counter
U. K. Granada Publishing Ltd 1980 0583128424 / 9780583128421 First Mass Market Paperback Good +  Health James Jackson 
No creases to the spine or back cover. Corner crease to the front bottom corner. 80 tight pages. Very good reading/study copy. -- This book provides a concise explanation of your metabolism with the nutrient breakdown for all kinds of food given in comprehensive and easy to read tables. It tells you what you need and how to get it. along with the nutrients given in each food there is a note at the end of each food giving a cholesterol rating.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Martin Felt Eat Yourself Fit with the Felt Formula - Discover the Food Plan to Change Your Life
Headline 1994 074720943 X / 9780747209430 Hard Back Fine  Fine Diet and Fitness 
An excellent copy of this book. Tight clean pages. No wear or creases to the jacket.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Michael Lafavore Ed - Men's Health Magazine Men's Health Today
USA Rodale 1998 0 87596 493 1 / 9780875964935 First Hard Cover Very Good  Health and Fitness 
An excellent copy of this book with no faults. ---- This book has been produced to cover all aspects of men's health. There are workout exercises that can be undertaken without using a gym. How to banish stress , diet , improve your sex drive , grow stronger , stay younger , look and feel great. Improve your sleep and become really fit. 340 clean white pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Neal Barnard, M.D. Foreword By Dean Ornish, M.D. Food is a Wonder Medicine: The Power to Heal is on Your Plate
Texas McKinney 1993 1-882330-07-2 / 9781882330072 First Large Softcover Near Fine  Health 9'' x 6'' 
334 pages including the index. Includes recipes and menus by Jennifer Raymond.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Richard Klein Eat Fat
London Picador 1997 0-330-34294-0 / 9780330342940 First British Trade Paperback Near Fine  Health 
Eat fat is a perverse, delightful and ingenious celebration of fat. In it Richard Klein argues against dieting and against our culture's current obsession with weight; as the Western world appears to be getting fatter he wonders whether there is a good reason for fat as he delights in all its forms, shapes and sizes.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rita Greer Wheat, Milk and Egg-free Cooking - Special Diet Cookbooks
Thorsons 1984 0722522029 / 9780722522028 Trade Paperback Very Good  Cookery 
144 pages. No creases to the covers. 5 recipe titles highlighted.. not affecting text. Page edges browning lightly.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rosemary Conley Rosemary Conley's Complete Flat Stomach Plan
London Arrow 1996 0-09-966331-7 / 9780099663317 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Health 
One diagonal crease to top right hand corner of back cover and a couple of very mild reading creases to the spine, otherwise clean and tight. 339 pages. This extended new diet offers you the greatest choice ever of healthy and satisfying low-fat menus. There's something for everyone - from "instant" supermarket branded meals to DIY gourmet recipes. And to help you firm up your stomach and waistline as you slim down, there are three progressive ten-minute workouts, plus lots of advice and tips to keep you going - and your stomach flat for good!  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rosemary Conley Shape Up for Summer - the 14 Day Whole Body Action Plan
U. K. Arrow 1993 0 09 923101 8 / 9780099231011 Mass Market p/back Fine - as New  Diet and Fitness 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 288 tight clean pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Trevor Smith Fad - Free Food - Slimming with a Smile
Sigma Leisure 1850587485 / 9781850587484 First Soft Cover New Health and Fitness Brian Sage 
A new and unread copy of this book. Fine condition. 148 tight pages including the index. ... healthy eating should be fun, and so should reading about it. The pleasure of eating without the pain of dieting. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie