Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Economics

Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. Beacham and L. J. Williams Economics of Industrial Organization
London Pitman 1964 Reprint Hard Back Very Good Plus  Very Good Plus Economics 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in 
Binding is blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; very slightly cocked from being read, otherwise fine; 212 pages including the index. Dj slightly dusty to the spine.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. C. Auchmuty - Selected and Arranged By Henry George on Economic Justice - Being Memorable Passages from His Writings and Addresses
London The Land and Liberty Press 1950 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Sociology 7in x 4in 
A very good copy of this book. Bright, clean blue boards with gilt title to the front and spine. 107 clean pages plus 'other works' pages. Three very small age sots to closed page edge. Book corners sharp. The jacket is complete and clean with only a small sign of wear to the top of the spine and one very small closed tear to the front bottom edge. A very clean and firm collectable copy of this book. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chris Harman Economics of the Madhouse - Capitalism and the Market Today
London Bookmarks 1995 1898876037 / 9781898876038 Trade Paperback Good Politics 
No creases to the spine or to the back cover. One very mild corner crease to top front corner. 111 firm pages. 17 pages have highlighting to some sentences - hence reduced price. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 David Coates and John Hillard The Economic Decline of Modern Britain - the Debate Between Left and Right
U. K. Harvester Wheatsheaf 1986 0 7450 0145 9 / 9780745001456 Reprint Large Glossy Covered Softback Fine  Economics 9in x 6in 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 386 very clean, tight and bright pages. ' As new ' condition. --- This book presents in one volume all the main arguments advanced by politicians to explain the decline of the British economy. Drawing its material from the full spectrum of British politics - from the extreme Right to the extreme Left - it gathers together major explanations of the economy's weaknesses as well as the proposals for its rectification.  
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Edward Westropp - City Editor : Sunday Express Invest One Hundred Pounds - a Guide to Investment - Express Practical Library
London Oldbourne Book Co Ltd 1959 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Good Collectable 71/2in x 5in 
123 clean pages including index. Inked place and date to ffep. Light age spotting to closed page edges.The jacket has some wear to the top edge, and to the base of the spine. Original price 7/6d. Collectable book about the stock market, shares, insurance and savings.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 G. S. P. Freeman-Grenville Atlas of British History from Prehistoric Times Until 1978
U. K. Rex Collings 1979 0860360954 / 9780860360957 First Soft Cover Good  Atlas / History/study 9in x 6 1/2in Lorraine Kessel 
140 clean pages plus index. The cover has some wear to the edges and rubbing to the spine. -This atlas aims to provide the general reader and student with maps of the principal themes and events in the history of the British Isles from pre-historic times until 1978. Its object is to relate their political, social and economic history to its physical setting, rivers, lowlands, hills and mountains, the nearness of the sea and the incidence of mineral wealth, which always determines a countries fortunes.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Graham Bannock Dictionary of Economics
U K Penguin Books 1987 0140511946 / 9780140511949 4th Edition Trade Paperback Good Plus  Economics / Study Guide 
A used copy of this book with some creasing to the front cover and some edge wear. Internally the pages are sound and clean. A good reading copy.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Graham Bannock, R. E. Baxter and Evan Davis Penguin Dictionary of Economics: New Edition
London Penguin - the New Penguin Shakespeare 1998 0-14-051376-0 / 9780140513769 Sixth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  Dictionary 7 1/2" x 5" 
Some very mild reading creases to spine. Several short creases to bottom right hand corner of front cover, otherwise bright and clean. 439 pages. This new edition has been substantially revised and updated. Wide-ranging, informative, international and practical, the entries include: General economic terms - Economic theory including coverage of industrial organization, finance and game theory as well as sections on international monetary and welfare economics - Applied economics and institutions illustrated with facts and statistics - History of economics - Entries on individual economists who have made a definable contribution to contemporary economic thought. Concise and detailed, with extensive cross-referencing, this accessible dictionary is directed at anyone who wants to be able to follow economic discussions in the media and elsewhere, as well as at the student and professional.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 J. Harvey Multiple Choice Questions for Intermediate Economics
U. K. MacMillan 1973 Reprint Stapled Booklet Good  Economics 81/2in x 51/2in 
112 pages. Inked notes to contents page otherwise the pages are clean except for page 55 which has some additions to the edge of the page in ink.Shelfwear to the covers.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James Clifford Aspects of Economic Development 1760 - 1960
London Longman 1975 0582422094 / 9780582422094 Trade Paperback Good History / Economics 
Ex sixth form college library. One diagonal crease to the front cover, No creases to the back cover. 307 very clean pages plus 4 page fold-out in excellent condition. 'history dept' written to ffep. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jeremy Rifkin The Biotech Century - How Genetic Commerce Will Change the World
London Phoenix 1999 0 75380 848 x / 9780753808481 First Large Soft Cover -Trade p/back Good +  Biotechnology Science Picture Library 
An ex-library copy of this book. 271 very clean pages inc. index. Library stamps. This book has been laminated. A very good study copy. --- A brilliant, provocative and far-reaching examination of biotechnology and its economic and social implications.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John Kenneth Galbraith The Affluent Society
London Pelican Books 1977 0-14-02-0545-4 / 9780140205459 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good+  Economics 
Some mild reading creases to spine and minor shelfwear. 295 pages including the index; some tanning mainly towards the edge of the pages. Previous owner's neatly written signature on title page.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Joseph Finkelstein The American Economy - from the Great Crash to the Third Industrial Revolution
USA Harlan Davidson 1992 0 88295 873 9 / 9780882958736 Large Soft Cover Very Good  Economics 9in x 6in 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Inked original price (£12.61) to top of ffep. 277 very clean, tight and bright pages including index.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Keith Best Write Your Own Will
U K Paper Fronts 1989 0 7160 0803 3 / 9780716008033 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Law 
An excellent copy of this book which is in an ' as new ' condition. Everything you need to know about leaving a modest amount of property or money to the immediate family or to charity. If your affairs are complicated , this book should be read to see if a solicitor should be consulted.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kitty Muggeridge and Ruth Adam Beatrice Webb - A Life 1858-1943
London Secker & Warburg 1967 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Biogaphy Bernard Highton 
A very good copy of this book. 272 clean,firm pages. Compimented with photographic illustrations., Gift inscription to ffep. There is some light edge wear to the jacket, and one small closed tear of half a cm. otherwise the jacket is clean and bright.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 L. C. A. Knowles Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century: France, Germany, Russia, and the United States
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964 Reprint Hard Back Good Plus  Fair History 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in 
Binding is black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; 368 pages including the index. Some mild shelfwear; stains on the opening and closing pages where a previous owner taped a polythene cover to protect the dj. There is also a mark where an inscription or name has been rubbed off the opening page. The dj has some light edgewear and a vertical one inch closed tear down the right hand side of the top of the spine, but has no missing pieces apart from being price-clipped.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Marcus Linear Zapping the Third World: The Disaster of Development Aid
London Pluto Press 1985 0745300138 / 9780745300139 Large Soft Cover Very Good Politics 
242 pages including the index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Norman Myers, Foreword By Kenneth E. Boulding The Gaia Atlas of Future Worlds: Challenge and Opportunity in an Age of Change
London Robertson McCarta 1990 1853651281 / 9781853651281 First Hard Back Fine  Fine Atlas 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" 
Binding is black cloth with silver lettering on the spine; 190 pages including the index. Global warming and lightning political change, supertechnology and famine, chaos theory and the Gaia hypothesis - without doubt, the world of tomorrow will be radically different from that of today. Change is the one thing we can be sure of - environmentally, politically, socially, forces are at work that will ripple through the lives of all creatures on the planet. How far do we understand these processes and the triggers of change? How will they interact, to impact on our lives sooner than we expect? What kind of future world do we want, and how can we exerecise this choice? Do we indeed have a future? Here, for the first time, is a book that addresses these questions in a planetary context. Future Worlds provides a far-sighted, challenging, and sharply focused picture of present forces for change, likely outcomes with their mulitple interplays, and the routes to a sustainable and vital future. We have the skills, and the knowledge, to take these paths. But do we have the wisdom to choose and the courage to avoid delay? With its unique graphics, maps of regional impacts and features on the dynamics of change and how events can take us by surprise, Future Worlds marks a turning point in human perception - amd makes an important contribution to our efforts to shape a more holistic future.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Patricia B. Seybold with Ronni T. Marshak Customers com: How to Create a Profitable Business Strategy for the Internet and Beyond
London Random House Audio 1999 0-7126-8071-3 / 9780712680714 Third Impression Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good+ Business Management 9" x 6" 
360 pages, including index. Minor crease to top of front cover of dj otherwise fine. This book is by internationally renowned consultant and analyst Patricia B. Seybold. The book's purpose is to provide expert - but very accessible - advice to business people, showing how companies can use information technology, including the internet, to get closer to their customers. Everyone knows the prediction: the Internet will change the way business is done. And everyone has the same fear: they will fall behind their competitors and miss the boat. This book does not offer breathless predictions - it offers practical, easy-to-understand advice and shows the reader how to apply it. The author has advised companies such as Microsoft, Hewlett-Packard and Ernst & Young. The advice she gives in this book is based on solid, proven marketing principles and on real, detailed case studies of how well-known corporations like Amazon, Hertz and Dell are using the Internet successfully.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Patrick Fitzgerald, Anne McLennan, Barry Munslow Managing Sustainable Development in South Africa - Second Edition
U K Oxford University Press 1997 0195714881 / 9780195714883 Large Trade Paperback Very Good Non Fiction 
A very good copy of this book. 620 tight, clean pages. No creases to the covers. One very light and mild crease to the spine. 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie