| |
|
|
1 |
A Yarwood Design and Woodwork London Hodder & Stoughton 1984 0340352906 / 9780340352908 First Large Card Cover Good Design and Technology Ex achool library. The spine is rubbed and there is edge wear to the book. The laminate is rubbed to the back cover. School stamp to the first inner page.Internally the 128 pages are clean and packed with woodworking projects , for schools or craft /hobby., methods , equipment , ideas.--- This is a used book , but the contents are very useable , with loads of diagrams and step-by-step instructions.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adrian Room Room's Dictionary of Confusibles London Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd 1981 0-7100-0120-7 / 9780710001207 Reprint Near Fine Very Good+ Dictionary Binding is purple cloth with silver lettering on spine. Dj has some slight curling on the top edge; now protected inside a cover. This is a new-style dictionary that sorts out those annoying words, alike in sound and related in meaning, that so frequently get misused and confused, such as "brusque" and "brisk", "baroque" and "rococo", "notable" and "noticeable". Covering a wide range of words from the exotic "mufti" and "mahdi" to the homely "crimplene" and "terylene", from "strepitous" to slangish "kinky" and "kooky", Room's Dictionary of Confusibles lists over 1600 words, also giving examples of their correct, and sometimes incorrect, usage and, in many cases, an explanation of their origin.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alan Kay Photography in Art Teaching London B. T. Batsford Lt 1973 0713423153 / 9780713423150 First Hard Back Good Fair Education / Teaching 10in x 7 1/2in Clean black boards with silver title to the spine. 96 pages with many illustrations. School library stamp and small remains of the date stamp sheet. The jacket has been taped with clear tape to the back. Some edge wear. 135 photographs....A concise and explanatory text illustrated by 135 photographs of processes and of the exciting results which can be achieved through experimenting with the various techniques described.
Price:
6.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Alastair Niven York Notes on Lord of the Flies By William Golding London Longman Literature Guides 1993 0582022797 / 9780582022799 Trade Paperback Near Fine Literature York Notes are ideal study guides for English Literature "A" level and GCSE students, and also provide good background information for first year university level. Covering major works from medieval to modern English literature, and classic and contemporary works from Europe, America, the Commonwealth and the Third World. York Notes offer a high standard of literary criticism, stimulating ideas and thought-provoking questions. Each guide is written by an expert and will help the reader to think independently about the text being studied. Included in all York Notes: A biography of the author - The literary and historical background to the work - A summary of the text - A glossary of the text - Commentaries - Hints for study (to help plan work and study effectively) - A specimen essay - Suggestions for further reading.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Beverly Saunders Elizabethan Country House Costumes U. K. The National Trust Acorn / Jonathan Cape 1985 0 224 02199 0 / 9780224021999 Large Card Covers Fine Very Good Costumes/fancy dress/craft 12in x 8in Beverly Saunders This folder contains two reversible cut-out figures, each illustrated in colour on one side and in black and white on the other , to be coloured in. There are six reversible cut-out Elizabethan costumes for the figure to wear, together with fascinating information about Elizabethen life and dress. The figures and costumes are cut out of a concertina frieze which includes on its middle pages, two beautifully illustrated colour backgrounds - one of an interior and one of a agrden scene. ---- these dolls and costumes have NOT been cut-out and are in excellent condition. Very light edge wear to the base of the cover and light shelf wear near the covers staples.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bryan Newton It Must be Different - Stories of Love U K Collins Educational - Choices 1987 003302024 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Teenage This is an ex school library book and there are two stamps. . A neat small oblong has been cut from the first two pages , but this does not affect the text as it doesn't touch the story pages.. The book has been laminated. 12 short stories about the complex issue of love.
Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Buckle - Abigail and Philip Design and Technology - Graphic Products to GCSE U K Oxford University Press for the Yellowsands Press 1999 0 19 832789 7 / 9780198327899 Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good Design and Technology An excellent copy of this book which would be described as fine but a student has leant on the book whilst writting , and in the light , an impression of words can be made out. - otherwise no faults.--- this is an invaluable book for any student following any graphic design course.
Price:
6.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Charles Berlitz Learn German U. K. Diamond Books 1995 0261 66 742 4 / 9780261667426 Reprint Hard Back Fine Very Good Language An excellent copy of this book. The jacket is also in very good condition, with just a small sign of edgewear. 313 very clean, tight pages inc index. we have two copies of this book in stock.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Clive Caseley Learning 2010 U K Learning Skills and Development Agency 2010 1853386073 / 9781853386077 Thick Card Covers Fine Education An unread copy of this book, in an 'as new' condition. Dark grey heavy card covers. 114 clean, firm pages.
Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Craig Donnellan Euthanasia - Issues Vol 4 Cambridge Independance 1997 1 86168 019 8 / 9781861680198 Large Laminated Paperback Good Teaching / Sociology 11in x 8in An ex-library copy of this book in a clean and tidy condition. Withdrawn stamp. 40 bright pages.- comprehensive reference source addressing contempory social issues.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Cyril Selmes (editor) Michael Balls, Philip Booth, Marian Dawkins, W. Dowdeswell, Brian Dudley, Jack Dunham, Doris Falk, Dennis Fox, Alexander Geddes, David Hornsey, Hugh Iltis, Jane Jenks, Richard Joske, Robert Lister, Donald Reid, Colin Stoneman New Movements in the Study and Teaching of Biology London Temple Smith 1978 0851171451 / 9780851171456 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Biology Previous owner's name at top right hand corner of opening page. Some mild creases down spine. With the arrival of new discoveries, for example in the field of bio-chemistry, and of new concerns such as ecology, the traditional field of school biology is being radically transformed. New techniques of teaching are also having an impact. This book, basing itself on a wide ranging and international study of problems and techniques, provides the in-service and student teacher with a detailed map of what is going on in his subject and with many ideas that can be put to practical use. The book is in 3 sections. The first deals with new developments in biology itself - in biochemistry, biophysics, developmental biology, genetics, ecology, and medicine. Section two takes the situation in the classroom and ranges from a discussion of new techniques, such as independent learning or the use of radioisotopes, to the general problems of the teacher in motivation and personal relationships. The third section, on values and ideals, tackles the fundamental philosophy behind biology teaching. Each chapter has been specially written for this book by an acknowledged expert. taken together, they give a stimulating and authoritative picture of the new developments in a subject which is in a most exciting stage of development.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
D. E. Rutherford Classical Mechanics Edinburgh and London Oliver and Boyd 1957 Second Hard Back Very Good Mathematics A very good copy of this book. Dark blue boards with a gilt title to the spine and gilt logo design to the front. The boards are clean and the corners still good. 206 very clean pages. Neat name written to ffep. A very good student text book.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|