Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Technology

Technology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Moon, Mars, and Meteorites
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 0118806726 / 9780118806725 First Glossy Card Covers Very Good  Geological 
36 page glossy booklet, packed with illustrations and text. Produced for the Institute of Geological Sciences. Very good condition, just a tiny sign of wear to the tips of the corners.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Saml. Denison & Son Ltd - Weighing & Testing MacHines
London Denison 1920 First Card Wrapped Book Very Good  Trade Catalogue 10in x 7in 
Buff coloured card covers. There is a red and blue title to the cover, enclosed in blue banding with a sketch of ' men at work ' using the weighing equipment of this company. There is some edge wear. The inner pages are very clean and bright. The title page has a pale blue ' picture frame ' border, enclosing ' Denison. Established 1820. Saml. Denison & Son, Ltd. Engineers & Ironfounders, Hunslet Foundry, Leeds. Weighing & Testing Machines --- Telephone numbers and the London Office address. (and telephone - Victoria 1883). The pages are stapled (no rusting) and held in star paper clips.(no rusting) 80 very clean, bright pages showing each machine complete with a full discription. Printed on high quality glossy paper. No price list. The date is not shown in the catalogue, but looking at the style of dress worn by a couple of workers shown demonstrating the machines it seems to be cica 1918-20.(?) Inside the book are 3 very clean and crisp photographs showing parts of three machines, showing a close up view of the engineering. These are numbered Photograph 545, 550, 551. -- This book is in excellent condition, and internally it is in ' Fine ' condition.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Yarwood Design and Woodwork
London Hodder & Stoughton 1984 0340352906 / 9780340352908 First Large Card Cover Good  Design and Technology 
Ex achool library. The spine is rubbed and there is edge wear to the book. The laminate is rubbed to the back cover. School stamp to the first inner page.Internally the 128 pages are clean and packed with woodworking projects , for schools or craft /hobby., methods , equipment , ideas.--- This is a used book , but the contents are very useable , with loads of diagrams and step-by-step instructions.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. Johnson & W. H. King A Manual of Specifications & Quantities for Civil Engineers
London English University Press Ltd 1955 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  Good Civil Engineering 
Binding is beige cloth with gilt decoration on spine and front cover and black lettering on same. Some minor shelf wear and very slight bumping to top right hand corner of front cover and top left hand corner of back cover. Although this is the Fourth Edition the dj states that it is the Third. Dj has considerable edgewear, especially at either end of the spine, with pieces missing and several short tears. Has a slightly dusty appearance. Now protected inside a cover.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aidan Walker Identifying Wood - the New Compact Study Guide and Indentifier
London Apple Press 1997 1850767556 / 9781850767558 Hard Back Fine Fine Non Fiction 8in x 6in 
Brown cloth boards with a silver title to the spine. No marks or wear. The jacket is also in excellent condition with no creases. ...120 of the world's most popular timbers in commercial use. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrew G. Spyrou Energy and Ships: The Effects of the Energy Problem on the Design and Efficient Operation of Future Merchant Ships
London Lloyds of London Press 1988 1-85044-1553 / 9781850441557 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Plus Transport 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" 
Binding is blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; 95 pages including the index. Some minor shelfwear to the dj. This book is a realistic study of the options available to the naval architect and marine engineer in the light of modern economic restraints. Dr Spyrous looks at recent developments in design, propulsion, automation and manning for the merchant ship of the future alongside the various forms of energy historically available for marine propulsion systems. Oil, coal, wind, nuclear and solar power are all subjected to his impartial analysis. This is a professional book which faces up to the challenge of meeting the problems facing today's shipping industry. Andrew G. Spyrou, B. Sc., LLD, C Eng, was formerly the Technical Director of the A. S. Onassis Group of Comapnies, responsible for the building, maintenance and operations of the world's largest, privately-owned fleet of merchant vessels.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrew Jamieson, M. Inst. C.E., Rewritten By Ewart S. Andrews, B. Sc. Eng. (Lond.) A Text-Book of Heat and Heat Engines Volume 1
London Charles Griffin & Company 1925 Nineteenth Edition Hard Back Very Good Text Book 
Binding is maroon cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Some mild bumping to base of spine. Contains numerous illustration, pull-out diagrams. 551 pages including the index. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buckle - Abigail and Philip Design and Technology - Graphic Products to GCSE
U K Oxford University Press for the Yellowsands Press 1999 0 19 832789 7 / 9780198327899 Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good  Design and Technology 
An excellent copy of this book which would be described as fine but a student has leant on the book whilst writting , and in the light , an impression of words can be made out. - otherwise no faults.--- this is an invaluable book for any student following any graphic design course.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dr. Ing. Alfred Von Zeerleder The Technology of Aluminium and Its Light Alloys
U K High Duty Alloys Ltd 1948 3rd Edition Hard Back Very Good +  Very Good Technology 91/2in x 61/2in 
A beautifully bound book in a clean, crisp condition. Grey textured boards with impressed black titles to the cover and to the spine.451 very clean pages inc. index. The cream jacket is clean with a little edgewear.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ford Cars Instruction Book 8 and 10 H. P. Engines for Industrial Purposes - 4 Cylinder
Dagenham UK Ford Motor Company 1960 Stapled Card Covers Very Good Non Fction 
4 cylinder industrial engine units. Very clean stapled card covers. 58 pages. The pages are very clean, bright and firm. Illustrated. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 G. C. Dickinson Statistical Mapping and the Presentation of Statistics
London Edward Arnold - the Archive Series 1967 Hard Back Very Good Good Non - Fiction 10in x 7.5in 
Very clean blue boards. White title to the spine. 160 very clean, firm pages. Illustrated. The red jacket is also bright and clean. Small corner loss to the front top corner and some wear tothe top of the spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John C. Maxwell-cook Reinforced Concrete
London The English Universities Press Ltd 1957 n/a First Hard Back Good+  Building 8 1/2'' x 5 1/2'' 
No dj. Binding is slightly scuffed, with some edgewear. Internally clean and bright. 380 pages including the index. Spine is mildly faded.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 North West Regional Advisory Council in Collaboration with the North West Regional Advisory Council The Teaching of Science in Building Craft Courses
Manchester The North West Advisory Council 1959 Stapled Book Good Education - Building 
Blue stapled card covers. 45 clean pages. Covers a little 'dusty'. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Steve Cushing Design in the Making - Resistant Materials
U K Longman 1999 0582 36589 9 / 9780582365896 First Large Laminated Card Cover Fine  Study Guide - Technology 
An excellent copy of this book . No creases. 160 very clean pages - as new.---- This book offers comprehensive coverage of the National Curriculem through separate focus areas.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ted Cosway , Melanie Fasciato , Hilary Felstead , David Macklin , Tristram Shepard Resistant Materials Technology - Design and Make it
U K Thornes 1997 0 7487 2470 2 / 9780748724703 Large Laminated Card Cover Very Good  Design and Technology 
A very good copy of this book. Some very light shelf wear. Ink number to inner page. Ink number to cover. Very small ink doodle to back cover.- otherwise 144 very clean pages. - Written by teachers and examiners to support students as they work through their course in Design and Technology.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 W. B. McKay Carpentry - Building Craft Series
London Longmans 1947 Hard Back Good Non Fiction 
158 drawings. 224 clean pages. Beige cloth boards, Colledge library stamp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 W. W. Daniel Workplace Industrial Relations and Technical Change Based on the DE/ESRC/PSI/ACAS Surveys
U K Francis Pinter 1987 0861879414 / 9780861879410 Large Trade Paperback Good + Text Book / Industry 
One reading crease to the spine and two very light creases to the cover. Previous owners name neatly to the first page. There is some edge wear and some ' dusty ' marks to the first inner page.312 clean , white and firm pages. This book has been used but is a very good working copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie