Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Art and Design

Art and Design

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rodin - Sculpture and Drawing - Exhibition Guide - 1 Nov. 1986 - 25 Jan 1987
London Arts Council of Great Britain 1987 First Stapled Booklet Very Good  Guide 10in x 8in 
16 page illustrated guide. A little shelf wear to the covers. Internally clean and bright. Short bio of Rodin along with some of his works.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Calligraphers Handbook
London Grange Books 1990 185627022 X / 9781856270229 Revised Hard Cover Fine  Fine Art 11 in x 71/2 in 
A lovely clean copy of this book, clean and bright. This book covers all aspects of calligraphy from materials and tools, getting started , practice, thumbnails to finished work, illustrations, rules and borders.The book is in excellent condition with no faults  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Yarwood Design and Woodwork
London Hodder & Stoughton 1984 0340352906 / 9780340352908 First Large Card Cover Good  Design and Technology 
Ex achool library. The spine is rubbed and there is edge wear to the book. The laminate is rubbed to the back cover. School stamp to the first inner page.Internally the 128 pages are clean and packed with woodworking projects , for schools or craft /hobby., methods , equipment , ideas.--- This is a used book , but the contents are very useable , with loads of diagrams and step-by-step instructions.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. T. Mann and Jane Lyle Sacred Sexuality
U K Element 1852306580 / 9781852306588 Large Trade Paperback N Art 11in x 7 1/2in 
An unread copy of this book in stock now. Glossy covers. No creases or wear. 192 very well illustrated pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adrian Hill The Beginner's Book of Oil Painting
London Blandford Press 1968 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Craft - Art 
76 very clean pages, packed with examples , illustrations and text. The author advises on brushes,and other accessories and goes on to help the student select their first subjects. He deals with composition, and the important issues of light and shade. The jacket is a;so in very good condition.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alan Cleave The ABC of Video Movies
U. K. R. Morgan 1988 0 902979 06 x / 9780902979062 First Large Laminated Soft Cover Very Good  Film Making 11in x 8 1/2in 
A very good copy of this book. 124 clean, bright pages. A little shelf wear to the edges of the cover. -- The real secret of success lies in understanding and then using with fluency, the 'language' of motion pictures. This book sets out the simple rules of basic 'grammer' in the first chapter, and then goes on to show how they may be applied in practice to produce results that will entertain and delight viewers. Technical matters such as exposure, focus, lighting and sound are thoroughly covered as is essential finishing touches like commentary writing and titling.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alfonzo Gardiner Elementary Drawing Under the Board of Education - Being the Twelfth Edition
London John Heywood 1901 Hard Back Good Antiquarian Illustrated By 600 Diagrams 
Blue boards with inverted title and designs to the front cover. The covers and spine are complete. 376 pages. 600 illustrations. Name in pencil to inner cover. Very sweet and naive pencil drawings of a horse to the ffep, and an elderly man to the inner back board which I have not erased as they compliment the character of this book. This book has been used, but is still a very useful drawing book and a great collectable. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andreas Petzold Romanesque Art
London Everyman Art Library - George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd 1995 0297833642 / 9780297833642 First Large Soft Cover Near Fine Art 
176 pages including the index 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Angela Gair Letts Practical Art: Drawing: a Stet-By-step Guide to Drawing Techniques
London Letts Educational 1995 1-85238-421-2 / 9781852384210 Reprint Large Hardback Near Fine  Very Good Art 10 1/2" x 8" 
Laminated pictorial cover; 96 pages including the index. Dj has some minor edgewear. This book contains 14 original and exciting projects for both the novice and the more experienced artist to try at home. The "instant-start" approach of the book is so straightforward to follow that even complete beginners can start immediately. Written by Angela Gair, a fine arts graduate who has spent a number of years working as an artist in Italy, Spain and France, this essential guide opens with a fascinating overview of the history of drawing and a gallery of inspirational and contemporary designs. Practical guidance on choosing the best charcoals, chalks, crayons, pencils and paper is then supplied, together with full information on drawing techniques, including brush drawing, charcoal and chalk-blending, using water-soluble pencils, hatching and cross-hatching, drawing on tinted paper and sgraffito. For each of the original designs there are detailed step-by-step instructions and full-colour photographs.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arthur Barraclough, John W. Derrett, Dennis Laycock, R. N. Le Fevre, James Peers Practical Home Decorating and Repairs
U K Odhams 1948 Hard Back Very Good DiY Collectable 
No date but circa 1940s. A brilliant book for anyone decorating or re-styling a 40s - 50s house. Deep red boards. 384 clean pages. Illustrated. crossed out price to ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beverly Saunders Elizabethan Country House Costumes
U. K. The National Trust Acorn / Jonathan Cape 1985 0 224 02199 0 / 9780224021999 Large Card Covers Fine  Very Good Costumes/fancy dress/craft 12in x 8in Beverly Saunders 
This folder contains two reversible cut-out figures, each illustrated in colour on one side and in black and white on the other , to be coloured in. There are six reversible cut-out Elizabethan costumes for the figure to wear, together with fascinating information about Elizabethen life and dress. The figures and costumes are cut out of a concertina frieze which includes on its middle pages, two beautifully illustrated colour backgrounds - one of an interior and one of a agrden scene. ---- these dolls and costumes have NOT been cut-out and are in excellent condition. Very light edge wear to the base of the cover and light shelf wear near the covers staples.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bodo W. Jaxtheimer How to Paint and Draw
London Thames & Hudson 1978 8th Impression Hard Back Good  Art - Craft 
Red cloth boards. No jacket. 408 clean well illustrated pages. A little wear to the bottom edge.... a very comprehensive book teaching the art of painting and drawing. Gift inscription to ffep.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brian Grimes Britain's Wildlife
U. K. Collins / BCA 1977 0 00 106151 8 / 9780001061514 Reprint Pictorial Laminated Boards Very Good  Natural History 11in x 8in John Markham 
A lovely copy of this book. Laminated pictorial boards with no faults. The corners are still sharp. 125 bright, clean pages inc. index. Illustrated throughout with clear colour and black/white photographs. Ideal for anyone drawing wildlife of flowers in their art-work.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buckle - Abigail and Philip Design and Technology - Graphic Products to GCSE
U K Oxford University Press for the Yellowsands Press 1999 0 19 832789 7 / 9780198327899 Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good  Design and Technology 
An excellent copy of this book which would be described as fine but a student has leant on the book whilst writting , and in the light , an impression of words can be made out. - otherwise no faults.--- this is an invaluable book for any student following any graphic design course.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chris Scarre - Editor The Times Archaeology of the World
London Harper Collins 1999 0723010323 / 9780723010326 Hard Back Very Good Good Archaeology 14in x 10 1/2in 
Very clean brown boards. The jacket is also clean and bright with only the mildest sign of edge wear.319 pages. Each page has illustrations. Glossary and index. A very heavy book so extra postage will be needed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Compton Bennett How to Draw Posters and Showcards - Foulsham's Easy Method Drawing
London Foulsham Soft Cover Very Good Good Collectable Paperback 
Clean and uncreased covers. 63 firm pages. Pages darkening. Illustrated. A paperback book but with a jacket that is also clean but with some edge wear. No date but circa 1940 (?) Collectable Foulsham book. shop stamp to ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 David Thomas (editor) Renoir
London The Medici Society 1980 0855030550 / 9780855030551 Stapled Book Very Good Art 
A tight clean copy of this book. No creases to the covers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dietrich Wildung Egypt from Prehistory to the Romans
London Taschen 2001 3822812218 / 9783822812211 First Large Soft Cover Near Fine  Architecture/ Building 11 3/4" x 9" Photographs: Anne and Henri Stierlin 
236 pages including the index. "The architecture of the pharaohs represents some of the most impressive creative work ever produced in Egyptian art and yet it has never been completely assessed. This volume is a singularly complete record of the architecture of the pharaohs and its sphere of influence ranging from 3000 BC to the Egyptian style of today, from the Sudan to the Mediterranean, and from simple clay brick buildings to monumental pyramids - a very special kind of journey through Egypt." This is quite a heavy book and the price includes extra postage costs.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Elizabeth Wilhide Lighting - Creative Planning for Successful Lighting Solutions
London Ryland Peters and Small 1998 1 900518 59 7 / 9781900518598 Hard Back Very Good  Architecture/design 12in x 10in Ray Main 
Blue boards. Silver title to the spine. No jacket. 192 very clean pages. A little wear to the very corner tips.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Emily White - Editor, Maxim Jakubowski - UK Commissioning Editor, Ann Carli - US Commissioning Editor The Fashion Year - Volume Two
London Zomba Books 1984 0946391416 / 9780946391417 First Thus Large Glossy Laminated Covers Very Good  Fashion - Costume 11in x 81/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. One tiny sign of use to the very tip of the top corner, otherwsie no creases to the spine or to the covers. 159 pages packed with photographs and illustrations, this is the authoritative book of fashion.This book is recognised as the definative collection to present a complete international year in dress, fashion and style. Full of lively article, features, photographs ans sketches, a permanent record of what is happening in the exciting and fast-moving world of fashion. Surveys of the collections from New York, London, Paris, Milan and Japan by leading feature writers.Provocative Street Fashion . Focus on leather fetishism in the club scene and the influence of music on dress. Fascinating insights into London's St. Martin's School of Art, the Kesington High Street vanguard and upcoming younger designers.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

cookie