Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Philosophy

Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Sri Isopanisad
Great Britain The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1993 9171491732 / 9789171491732 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine  Vedic Philosophy 
As translated and explained by His Divinr Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada , the most distinguished modern-day teacher of India's spiritual culture and philosophy , the nineteen jewellike mantras of Sri Isopanisad can release us from the bleak conceptions of impersonalism and put us in touch with the Supreme Person , the fountainhead of all energies and all happiness..........The book is in an excellent condition.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alan Weisman The World Without Us
London Virgin 2007 1905264038 / 9781905264032 Hard Back New - Fine Fine Non Fiction 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 324 pages. Cover price £20 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alex Callinicos Marxism and Philosophy
U K Oxford University Press / BCA 1983 0192851519 / 9780192851512 Trade Paperback Good Philosophy 
177 firm clean pages. Pages browning. One very small corner crease to the front bottom corner and one light reading crease to the spine. This book has been carefully read. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alice K. Turner The History of Hell
London Robert Hale - a Black Horse Western 1995 0709056885 / 9780709056881 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Non Fiction 
Very bright and clean red boards with a black title to the spine. 275 very well illustrated pages. The jacket is also in very good condition with a black background design and central pictorial illustration. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bertrand Russell Let the People Think - a Selection of Essays
London Thinker's Library No 84, Watts and Co. 1941 Hard Back Very Good  Essays Philosophy 
Clean tan boards with black title and black 'The Thinker'. Same to the spine which is firm but slightly faded. 116 clean pages plus book adverts, Philosophy/essays.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bertrand Russell The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell - 1872-1914
U. K. George Allen and Unwin 1967 First Hard Back Near Fine  Near Fine Autobiography 
250 clean tight pages. Red boards, Illustrated. Very light browning to ffep. The jacket is also in excellent condition. Pale browning to free endpaper.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Browne Sir Thomas Religio Medici and Other Writings
Great Britain Dent 1931 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Theology and Philosophy 7in x 41/2in 
A lovely copy of this wonderful book that has an introduction by Prof. C. H. Hereford.This book was never intended for publication , , but had been read with delight in MS by a growing number of people , and an enlarging number of friends , until one of these friends , by means of an indescrecion , gave an eager printer his chance. A pirated edition appeared in December , 1642 , followed early in 1643 , by the appearance of the authenticated text , which Browne , in alarm , has hastened to supply. This book has been read and enjoyed ever since then. Browne died on his birthday at the age of 77 , in 1682 , and lived a harmonious life. His thoughts and writings in this book , are as interesting today as when they were conceived , and certainly give an insight to the Man and the Time. The book is in good condition , bound in blue cloth , with gilt lettering to the spine.A neat previous owners name to the first inner page. The dust jacket is complete , Cream/yellow with black writing. It is showing some wear to the corners , a small nick to the bottom of the spine , and two small tears to the top of the spine , but as this book is now covered , these are not noticable.The inside of the book is clean and bright , , just showing a light yellowing of the pages due to age , but this is very pale.  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Colin Wilson The Strength to Dream - Literature and the Imagination
Abacus 1976 0349137358 / 9780349137353 Trade Paperback Very Good Philosophy 
A clean copy of this book. 254 firm pages including the index. No creases to the covers. One very light and mild reading crease to the spine. Pages browning to the edges. - philosophy/literature 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 D. C. Potts and D. G. Charlton French Thought Since 1600
London University Paperbacks / Methuen 1974 0416816304 / 9780416816303 Trade Paperback Good French Studies 
96 clean pages. no crease to the front or back cover. Neat owners name to the title page. A very good study copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Francis Eaglesfield Silent Union - a Record of Unwilled Communication
London Stuart and Watkins 1966 Hard Back Fair Good Paranomal 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. Library price to inner board. ffep missing. 95 clean pages. The jacket is clean with a little edge wear. A good study copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Frank McLynn Carl Gustav Jung - a Biography
London Bantam 1996 0593033914 / 9780593033913 Large Soft Cover Very Good Biography 
624 pages including the index. Some rubbing to the base of the front cover and a couple of mild reading creases to the spine, otherwise a solid, clean copy. The price includes an allowance for extra postage charges on this large, heavy book. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 G. Deaborn Jones Treatment or Torture - the Philosophy Techniques and Future of Psychodynamics
London Tavistock/Routledge 1968 422719803 First Hard Back Fair Good Philosophy 
Clean blue boards with silver title to the spine. Ex-library copy with ffep missing and withdrawn stamp. 324 clean pages. Some edge wear to the jacket. Good study copy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 George King, D.D.,Th.D. And Richard Lawrence, Th.D. Realize Your Inner Potential - A Spiritual Workbook for the New Millennium
USA The Aetherius Society 1998 0937249165 / 9780937249161 First Large Trade Paperback Near Fine  New Age 9in x 71/2in Signed by Author
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 140 tight, clean pages. Gift inscription from the author -' To Lynn, with best wishes , Richard Lawrence. This book was bought from the owner - the Lynn of the inscription - a healer - who is moving abroad and has had to sell her books. It is in wonderful condition. ... More and more people have begun to realize there is a greater purpose to life than material existence, with all its trappings. The saints and sages throughout the ages have taught us that the true purpose of life is a spiritual one. This book is a spiritual workbook that can guide you successfully towards inner realization where you will discover the truth for yourself. This book takes you through a system of personal awakening exercises designed by renowned western master of yoga, Dr. George King, specifically for the searcher in the modern world. He has joined together with Richard Lawrence, a longtime disciple and best-selling author, to give you this invaluable spiritual workbook. You will learn, - Mystic visualisation used by great masters throughout the ages. Holy mantras of great power. A system of ancient breathing exercisises designed for the west. An advanced method of yogic prayer. How to achieve peace in the mist of materialisation. How to change your karma for the better. Why service is the key to enlightenment .... and much more.  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 J. A. MacDonald The Principia and the Bible: A Critique and an Argument with An Appendix on the Scale of the Universe
London Judd and Glass 1861 First Hard Back Religion/ Philosophy 7in x 5in 
Sage green /grey tooled boards. Gilt title to the spine - faded but still readable. The book opens with the title page (not sure if ffep has been removed) , followed by a Preface, the Contents Pages, Appendix, - then part one - A Critique. Part Two - The Bible - An Argument. 226 pages followed by two pages of book adverts. Large pencilled 6 to inner board in heavy pencil, lighter pencilled 6 also to inner board. Slight lean to the book. The pages are firm. 'dusty' closed page edges.  
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 J. R. Smythies - Editor with Ted Honderich and Bernard Williams Science and E. S. P - International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method
Loi Routledge & Kegan 1967 Hard Back Good Very Good Philosophy 
An ex-library copy of this book, but in good condition. Red boards with gilt title to the spine. Withdrawn stamp. 306 clean pages. Clean cream and green jacket with minor edge wear. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jacob Needleman and David Appelbaum Real Philosophy - an Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning
Arkana Books 1990 0140192565 / 9780140192568 Trade Paperback Good Philosophy 
No creases to the covers. Reading crease to the spine. 348 pages. Pages browning lightly to the edges. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jean-francois Revel Without Marx or Jesus: The New American Revolution Has Begun
London Paladin 1972 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  Philosophy 
"Today in America a new revolution is rising. It is the revolution of our time. It is the only revolution that involves radical, moral, and practical opposition to the spirit of nationalism. It is the only revolution that, to that opposition, joins culture, economic and technological power, and a total affirmation of liberty for all... It therefore offers the only possible escape for mankind today: the total acceptance of technological civilization as a means and not an end, and... the ability to reshape that civilzation without annihating it." Jean-Francois Revel.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John Lyons Chomsky
London Fontana Modern Masters 1974 0006323774 / 9780006323778 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Linguistics 
118 pages. Some very light tanning to the pages. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 M. H. Carre Does it Follow ? Practice in Logical Thinking
London Thomas Nelson 1945 Hard Back Good Fair Philosophy 
Clean red boards with gilt title to the spine. 174 clean, firm pages. A little edge wear to the jacket. neat name to ffep. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Michael Picard This is Not a Book - Adventures in Popular Philosophy
London Continuum 2007 1847060129 / 9781847060129 First Hard Back New Philosophy 8in x 6in 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. Brown pictorial boards. 160 pages printed on unusual coloured art paper....this book is divided into four sections corresponding to the major branches of philosophy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie