| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Star Wars - Return of the Jedi Annual London Marvel Comics / Lucas Films 1983 0 86227 157 6 / 9780862271572 First Laminated Hard Back Very Good Film Annual 11in x 8in Not price clipped. No wear to the covers. Slight curve to the very top of the spine. Name neatly written onto the price corner. Bright, clean pages.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alan Cleave The ABC of Video Movies U. K. R. Morgan 1988 0 902979 06 x / 9780902979062 First Large Laminated Soft Cover Very Good Film Making 11in x 8 1/2in A very good copy of this book. 124 clean, bright pages. A little shelf wear to the edges of the cover. -- The real secret of success lies in understanding and then using with fluency, the 'language' of motion pictures. This book sets out the simple rules of basic 'grammer' in the first chapter, and then goes on to show how they may be applied in practice to produce results that will entertain and delight viewers. Technical matters such as exposure, focus, lighting and sound are thoroughly covered as is essential finishing touches like commentary writing and titling.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Alan Dean Foster Alien London Futura 1979 0708816789 / 9780708816783 2nd Reprint Mass Market p/back Very Good Science Fiction Some minor shelfwear and light tanning to the pages; no creases to the spine. A section of colour photographs from the film in the centre of the book.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alan Dean Foster Alien London Warner 1992 0708816789 / 9780708816783 Reprint Mass Market p/back Good Science Fiction Some creases to the corners of the covers and the remains of a partially removed half-inch diameter label to top right hand corner of front cover.
Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Charles Dickens Pickwick Papers: Book of the Film: Selected Chapters London Pocket Books 1952 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Film - Theatre - Stage 61/2'' x 4'' Some minor edgewear and slight creasing to spine; pages tanning with age. 283 pages, including a 16-page section of black and white photographs in the middle from the 1952 film. This selection from Dickens' masterpiece follows the sequence of the film version produced by Noel Langley and George Minter for Renown Pictures and tells the adventures of the famous "Pickwick Club". The cover features a superb painting of Mr Pickwick as he appeared in the film.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Charles Higham Cecil B. DeMille: An Uncensored Biography New York Dell 1976 440-05007-150 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Biography Some very minor edgewear, otherwise fine. No creases to spine. Very tight and clean. His movies were the most expensive epics of his age. ,and the biggest money makers. His rages on the set were the most towering that any cast and crew ever had to endure., and his generosity was just as great. His religious fervor was unsurpassed by anyone in Hollywood- yet his sexual life was unrivaled in its open flouting of his marital vows. He was more hated, more loved, more admired, more scorned, more entertaining and more sucessful than any other movie maker ever managed to be. If Hollywood could be summed up in its Golden Age by just one man- it would be him. This is his own story, and is as sensational and spectacular and totally enthralling as any movie he ever made...
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Charles Higham Kate: The Life of Katharine Hepburn London W. H. Allen 1975 0-491-01983-1 / 9780491019835 First British Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Biography Binding dark grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dj has some edgewear and a one and a half-inch closed tear to base of spine and a couple of chips; now protected inside a cover. Not price-clipped. The author paints a vivid portrait of Hepburn the actress. He also shows her behind the scenes, in her romantic involvements with Leland Hayward, Howard Hughes and Spencer Tracey, whose extraordinary personality Hepburn talked about for the first time.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Clair Huffaker The Last Warrior Spere Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback Fair Film - Tie-in Pages firm. Pages browning. Shelf wear to the covers. Reading creases to the spine. Reading copy - Film tie-in - Warner Bros. staring Anthony Quinn, withClaude Akins, Tony Bill, Victory Jory, and Shelley Winters. Produced by Jerry Adler, directed by Carol Reed.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Clive Egleton The Black Windmill Coronet Books 1974 0340186291 / 9780340186299 Mass Market Paperback Fair Film Tie-in / Fiction A used paperback. Some storage creases to the covers. Reading crease to the spine. 223 pages. Pages browning. Shop stamp to ffep. Reading copy. - photo of Michael Caine to the cover.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
David Beaty Cone of Silence London Pan Books 1960 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction / Film Tie-in A very good copy of this book. Film tie-in with Michael Craig , Peter Cushing , Bernard Lee , Elizabeth Seal and George Sanders. Very mild reading crease to the spine. The covers are in very good condition. There is only the very smallest sign of shelf wear.. The pages are browning slightly. 2/6d original price. Collectable.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
David Lavallee Event 1000: Gray Lady Down London Coronet 1978 0-340-17421-8 / 9780340174210 3rd Impression Mass Market Paperback Very Good Adventure Some minor shelfwear. Blank opening page has been removed. Some slight tanning towards edge of pages. Features photographs from the film starring Charlton Heston on the cover, which is bright and clean. No noticeable creasing to spine, but some slight reading creases alongside it.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Dora Birtles - Ealing Film Directed By Harry Watt, Produced By Michael Balcon with Chips Rafferty, John Nugent Hayward, Daphne Campbell, Jean Blue, Helen Grieve, John Fernside, Peter Pagan, Frank Ransome, Stan Tolhurst, Marshall Crosby, John Fegan,clyde C The Overlanders - the Book of the Film London World Film Publications Ltd 1946 First Hard Back Good Film - Theatre - Stage 81/2in x 51/2in Blue boards. A little rubbing along the spine. Corner tips rubbed.150 clean pages - browning to the edges. Many photographs from the film. Covers a little 'dusty'
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|