| |
|
|
1 |
Liberace - an Autobiography London W. H. Allen 1973 049101132 Hard Back Fair Fair Autobiography An ex-library copy of this book with withdrawn stamps. Illustrated. The jacket has some edgewear to the top of the spine. Sold as a reading/study copy.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A J Cronin Adventures in Two Worlds NEL/New English Library 1983 0450031950 / 9780450031953 Mass Market Paperback Good Autobiographical Novel Jean Paul Tibbles No creases to the covers. One very light reading crease to the spine. Tight, clean pages , browning lightly......an autobiographical novel, from the world of medicine to that of literature.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
A. E. F. Dickinson Beethoven - Discussion Books No. 70 London Thomas Nelson 1943 Reprint Hard Back Very Good Good Music 7in x 5in A very good copy of this book. Blue cloth boards. White title to the spine. 256 clean pages inc. index. Slightly 'dusty' inner cover. White and blue jacket. Price clipped. Some edge wear. (note - probably due to war economy the jacket has been printed on the reverse of a book cover by the same publisher)
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
A. J. P. Taylor A Personal History London Hamish Hamilton 1983 0241109728 / 9780241109724 First Hard Back Good - Autobiography An ex-library copy of this book with no dust jacket. There are library stamps and some wear to the edges of the red boards. 274 clean pages plus index. Reading/study copy only. Illustrated. --- Autobiography of this famous historian.
Price:
3.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Abram Tertz A Voice from the Chorus London Quartet 1994 0-7043-0211-X / 9780704302112 First British Paperback Trade Paperback Near Fine Autobiography Cover: J. Forss This is a remarkable and unique piece of prison literature. Based on the author's letters to his wife during his incarceration in a Soviet forced-labour camp in the 1960s, it was published under Andrei Sinyavsky's nom de plume "Abram Tertz" . Because of the strict censorship control over what Sinyavsky could and could not write in these letters, his references to camp life and to conditions there are of necessity subtly oblique. More open is the revelation of the inner world of the author's thoughts and reflections. In a richly textured prose of exceptional power, he debates major themes such as art, religion and the mysteries of human life. He builds extraordinary miniature essays into his letters; whether on the Russian criminal world or on Byzantine emperors, the theory of evolution or the importance of the Holy Ghost, Irish legend or English literature, his range is dazzling. The babble, or "chorus", of voices surrounding Sinyavsky in the bleak, overcrowded camp compound offset his silent thoughts, their language mirroring their spiritual desolation. Yet, far from being bleak and bitter, Sinyavsky's letters de profundis are full of serenity, love and benevolence.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Aidan Higgins Dog Days U K Vintage 1998 0099274922 / 9780099274926 Trade Paperback Good Autobiography John Minihan No creases to the spine or to the back cover. One light corner crease to the bottom front corner. 287 clean pages.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Alan Clark Alan Clark Diaries U K Phoenix 2000 1857991427 / 9781857991420 Reprint Trade Paperback Political Memoirs Internally this book has clean, firm pages complete with colour photographs to the centre. The spine has some reading creases, but the cover edges of the book are well rubbed to the side. The top edge is not rubbed., the bottom edge only lightly. Possibly bad storage conditions. This makes this book a good reading copy only.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Ann Walker Heaven Can Come Later London Arrow 1996 0099563010 / 9780099563013 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Some mild reading creases and light shelfwear. 215 pages. The autobiography of Britain's most remarkable medium.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Annie Dillard An American Childhood New York Harper & Row 1987 First Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Cover: John Kane An American Childhood is about what it feels like to be alive and awake. Annie Dillard continues the passionate exploration of the interior life she began in Pilgrim at Tinker Creek. She evokes childhood's vigor, clarity and keenness. "I grew up in Pittsburgh in the 1950s," she writes, "in a house full of comedians, reading books." Dillard learns her world, a grand and paradoxical one. She bird-watches at the country club. Her father quits his corporation job and takes his boat down the Ohio River alone for a few months, down toward New Orleans. Her mother teaches the three sisters how to tell a joke, dance all night, and bet a poker hand. Dillard's ecstatic interest in the world begins here in childhood. She collects rocks and insects; she makes sharp pencil drawings; she memorizes faces for detective work, pitches a baseball, plays with a microscope, learns psalms, tries flying. It's an ordinary childhood. What is extraordinary is Dillard's distinctive irony and humour coupled with the power and depth of her probing. This is a sweeping and original book, a classic story of the dawning of an American consciousness.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bill Beaumont Thanks to Rugby - the Autobiography London Arrow 1983 0 09 932300 1 / 9780099323006 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Autobiography 217 tight pages - browning to the edges. The covers are uncreased. Light reading creases to the spine. Illustrated with black/white photographs.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Bob Monkhouse Crying with Laughter - the Acclaimed Autobiography U K Arrow - a Rowan Book 1994 0099255812 / 9780099255819 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Autobiography Scope Features There is one very gentle reading crease to the spine/ One light corner crease otherwise the covers are in very good condition. Some very light edge wear.340 clean pages complete with illustrations. ---- In this book the ' Late and Great ' Bob Monkhouse, tells in his own inimitable style the fascinating and often hilarious story of his life. From disclosures of painful personal tragedies , to extraordinary and uproarious anecdotes about the stars he has known, Bob's confessions are always blisteringly honest, touching , and often shocking.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Brian Aldiss Bury My Heart at W.H.Smith's: a Writing Life London Hodder & Stoughton 1990 0-340-53661-6 / 9780340536612 First Hard Back Very Good Very Good Autobiography 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" Cover: Terry Griffiths Binding is blue cloth with silver lettering on spine; 221 pages; slight lean to the book from being read. Dj has some very slight shelfwear and some mild creasing to the spine.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Charlotte Vale Allen Daddy's Girl - a Very Personal Memoir U K Severn House Publishers 1994 0727845705 / 9780727845702 First British Hard Back Very Good Good Autobiograpy A hardbacked copy of this book. Very clean blue boards with a bright gilt title to the spine. 277 very clean and bright pages. The brighr red jacket is clean and uncreased with some mild shelfwear....A true story of chilhood abuse which is a landmark in publishing.The author grew up to be an accomlished woman and this is the terrible story of her childhhod and the horror of incest.
Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Clive James Unreliable Memoirs London Picador 1980 0 330 26463 x / 9780330264631 Large Soft Cover - Trade p/b Very Good Autobiography An excellent copy of this book. Very mild reading crease to the spine. No creases o the covers. 175 very clean, bright tight pages. - a very funny book, full of wit and humour.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|