| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Claire Fretwell Dear Claire - What Can I Eat ? U K Longridge Lancashire 1996 First Large Laminated Card Cover Very Good Allergy /diet - Self Help Signed by Author A large format glossy covered book. The top corner is curling slightly and there is one crease to the back cover. Internally the 144 pages are very clean and white , apart from one small mark to the very bottom corner of the last page. The spine is firm and uncreased. --- The author has been describded as Briains first Allergy Agony Aunt. She has cured thousands of people all over the world. This book features letters from clients and The authors resonses to them along with recipes and alternative foodstuffs to help escape the Allergy Prison. This book has been read , but apart from the shelf wear is in very good condition and cost £17 when new in 1996.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Colin Greenland The Hour of the Thin Ox London Unwin Paperbacks 1987 0044400020 / 9780044400028 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Science Fiction Cover: Roger Dean Signed by Author In tranquil, prosperous Bryland, a young heiress learns of a new engine of war which will bring terrible change in its wake. In the distant, arrogant nation of Escaly, the elderly Imperial Geometer is sent upon an unexpected and frightening mission. In the dark, feverish jungles of Belanesi, a strange half-human people wait for a season of rain and the call of a mysterious piper. At the Hour of the Thin Ox three cultures collide, with violent and paradoxical consequences.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
David A. Riley His Own Mad Demons USA Hazardous Press 2012 09780615718729 First Edition Large Soft Cover Fine Horror 9" x 6" Signed by Author 167 pages. Includes four long stories and a novelette: Lock-In, The Fragile Mask on His Face, Their Own Mad Demons, The True Spirit and The Worst of All Possible Places.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
E. L. Campbell Two for a Penny: a Post-war Childhood Twickenham Athena Press 2005 1844015017 / 9781844015016 First Large Soft Cover New Fiction 8" x 5" By the Author 209 pages. This is a new book in fine condition, signed by the author. "From his birth in May, 1945, Tommy Calvert's young life is shadowed by events of momentous historical significance taking place in the world around him, but it is the smaller scale, personal histories of Tommy and his friends which hold us spellbound in this beautifully evocative book. A cictorious assent of Pendle Hill, the purchasing of a television set and an FA Cup Final trip may not go down in te history books with the defeat of Nazi Germany or the death of King George VI, but these anecdotes bear witness to a changing world as the memories of a time gone by, and they cannot but make you smile. Like Tommy in the book, the author was born on Merseyside and brought up in Nelson in the immediate post-war years. He is now a retired Headteacher, married with one grown-up daughter, and still lives in East Lancashire, having spent several years abroad earlier in his career."
Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Gary Fry (editor) Paul Finch, Donald Pulker, Andrew Hook, Gary McMahon, Adam L. G. Nevill, Rhys Hughes Bernie Herrmann's Manic Sextet: Six Dark Novelettes Bradford, Yorkshire Gray Friar Press 2005 0955092221 / 9780955092220 First Large Soft Cover New Horror 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" Cover: Ben Baldwin Signed by Editor New copy, direct from the publisher. 172 pages. 6 novelettes by Paul Finch, Donald Pulker, Andrew Hook, Gary McMahon, Adam L. G. Nevill, and Rhys Hughes. Each copy signed by the editor.
Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Janet Jones Woman : Her Own Worst Enemy Trinidad and Tobago 1987 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Women's Studies Malcolm Malo Matthews Signed by Author This 61 page hard backed book has been written based on the author's own impressions she believes have affected and afflicted ( and still do affect and afflict ) the Trinidad and Tobago woman , the Caribbean woman , the West Indian woman and woman in other countries all over the world. While the opinions in this book are the authors own , as a woman she does not pretend , but feels more at ease by allowing the woman to see herself in the given society , how they performed over a period of time , how she was and is able to overcome during a period of time. What in fact did happen to her ; where , how and why did it happen.Who or what caused her suffering , embarrassment , humiliation and shame and why. ---- In this book the author has listed her own impressions in alphabetical order and the topics covered are for discussion and debate or personal reading. ----- This may have been the author's own book as her signature is across the corner of the inner front board, and dated in the style of someone who owns a book , rather than on the title page. --- Dark breen boards with mother and daughter drawn in silhouette form by artist Malcolm 'Malo ' Matthews - ( it says - well-known artist and sign-painter ) The original price seems to be in pencil of £28.75 but I could not find another copy for comparison.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Jeffrey Archer The Prodigal Daughter U K Coronet Books 1986 0340329629 / 9780340329627 Mass Market p/back Good Saga /fiction Len Thurston Reading creases to the pine. The covers are uncreased. 'lean' to the book. Signed by author - 'to Jacqueline , Jeffrey Archer'.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
John Cole As it Seemed to Me: Political Memoirs London Phoenix 1996 1-85799-425-6 / 9781857994254 Revised Large Softcover Very Good Memoirs 7 1/2'' x 5'' Signed by Author There is a long diagonal crease to bottom right hand corner of front cover and a small diagonal crease to top right hand corner, plus some mild reading creases to spine. 472 pages including the index and a secyion of black and white photographs. The authors signature without an inscription is on the title page.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Julian Stockwell Artemis London Hodder & Stoughton 2002 0-340-79475-5 / 9780340794753 First Hard Back Fine Fine Historical 9 1/2" x 6" Cover: Geoff Hunt Signed by Author Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine; 376 pages. Signed by author on title page. Dj now protected inside a mylar cover. In the great age of fighting sail, life ranging the seas for prey and prize money in the crack frigate HMS Artemis is fast and exciting. It is also a world away from the harsh experience of a man pressed aboartd the old ship-of-the-line Duke William that was wig-maker Thomas Paine Kydd's brutal introduction to the sea. Now a true Jack Tar, Kydd sails into Portsmouth Harbour and a hero's welcome after a ferocious battle against the French. However his jubilation is cut short when a family matter threatens to take him from the life he has grown to love; he must return to Guildford. But the sea beckons irresistibly and Kydd manages to ship out again in his beloved Artemis - a voyage that will take him to the fabled East and present him with fierce challenges, both personal and physical. Finally homeward bound, he faces death itself in the cruel waters of the Great Southern Ocean. Artemis is based on dramatic real events and is classic storytelling at its very best - fast-paced and filled with exceptional characters.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Michael Moorcock The Sleeping Sorceress London New Engish Library 1971 45000747-2 First Hard Back Near Fine Very Good Plus Fantasy 8" x 5" Cover: Jim Cawthorn Binding is black cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 140 pages, with some tanning towards the outer edges. Dj has some mild wear to top of spine; now protected inside a cover. Signed with an inscription by Michael Moorcock on the opening page, and with just his signature on the title page.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Minette Walters The Shape of Snakes London MacMillan and Co. Ltd 2000 033390639X / 9780333906392 Limited/Numbered Buckram Fine Crime Fiction Signed by Author Dark blue buckram in matching slipcase, still enclosed in publisher's shrink-wrap; unread.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Nick Mamatas Move Under Ground Prima Publishing 2006 0809556731 / 9780809556731 First Trade Paperback Fine Horror Travis Anthony Soumis By the Author Glossy card covers. 158 pages. Signed by the author. new book.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Rosemary Timperley Lights on the Hill London Robert Hale 1968 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fiction Biro Signed by Author This is the story of the patients and staff in the disabled servicemen's hospital situated at the top of a hill. The lights shine down from that hospital , but ordinary people tend to scorry past , the sense of suffering there scares them. But ordinary people work there , or are the patients there , and they make their own little world , a world so different from the one at the foot of the hill. The book is in very good condition , bright and clean internally . There is a slight sign of browing to the inner back board , and very minor age spots to the page edges , The jacket is also in very good condition , with minor shelf wear. There is some small wear to the corners , and some small chips to the top of the dust jacket , but excellent for the age of this book. The back cover is 'dusty '. There is a dedication from the author to the inner first page. The jacket has a wonderful cover by Biro , an evocative picture of a hospital at dusk on the top of a hill , with trees , dark countryside and a lake in the semi - darkness. The lights of the hospital seem to glow through the mysterious night. ....Please contact us for futher details.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|