Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Television

Television

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Crossroads Special 1979
U K World and Whitman 1979 723565724 First Hard Back Fine Collectable Television Series 101/2in x 8in 
An excellent copy of this collectable television tie-in book. Glossy clean covers, The corners are sharp. Not price-clipped. Puzzles/crossword NOT filled in. Very clean, bright and colourful pages. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Deutsch Plus - Television Study Guide
BBC - Education 1997 1860003109 / 9781860003103 Large Glossy Card Covers Very Good Language 11in x 8in 
An unused copy of this book. No creases to the covers. 48 pages. Study ares not filled in. Recieved date in pencil to inner cover otherwise no markings. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gladiators Game Book No. 2
U K Boxtree 1995 185283885 X / 9781852838850 Trade p/back Very Good  TV Tie-in 
New book, slight sign of shelfwear. ages tight.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jungle Jim in the River Rover - Television Favourites Comic
USA for the British Market WDL Comics - Issue No 2 1958 First Stapled Comic - Paper Wraps Good +  Monthly Comic / Collectable 
A very good copy of this comic book. Originally priced at 6d. Very light creasing to the front bottom corner. Some general shelf wear but overall very good. Stapled to centre fold. 24 pages. The back inner cover has an advert for novelty bargains. Black and white illustrations. The cover shows Jungle Jim fighting with a wild spotted cat - possibly a leopard. Issue No 2 of this comic.- sold monthly.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Perfick! The Darling Buds of May - Souvenir Edition
U K Colour Library Books Ltd 1991 0862839319 / 9780862839314 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Television Tie-in 10in x 71/2in 
Bright and clean laminated boards. One small knock to the base of the spine. 128 very clean pages. Fully illustrated. The jacket is also bright. A little light edge wear.and a small sign of shelfwear to the jacket.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alan Clark Alan Clark Diaries
U K Phoenix 2000 1857991427 / 9781857991420 Reprint Trade Paperback Political Memoirs 
Internally this book has clean, firm pages complete with colour photographs to the centre. The spine has some reading creases, but the cover edges of the book are well rubbed to the side. The top edge is not rubbed., the bottom edge only lightly. Possibly bad storage conditions. This makes this book a good reading copy only.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brian Lowry The Official Guide to the X-Files
London HarperCollins 1995 0-0-255702-9 First British Paperback Large Softcover Very Good  T.V. Tie-in 
Some minor shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Christopher Golden and Nancy Holder Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Gatekeeper Trilogy Book One: Out of the Madhouse
London Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster 1999 0-671-02434-5 / 9780671024345 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Horror 
367 pages; some mild reading creases to the spine and some light shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Christopher Golden and Nancy Holder Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Gatekeeper Trilogy Book Three: Sons of Entropy
London Pocket Books 1999 0-671-02750-6 / 9780671027506 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus  Horror 
317 pages; a very small amount of shelfwear to the corners.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Christopher Golden and Nancy Holder Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Gatekeeper Trilogy Book Two: Ghost Roads
London Pocket Books 1999 0-671-02749-2 / 9780671027490 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Horror 
370 pages; some mild reading creases to the spine, otherwise bright and clean.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Colin Dann Farthing Wood Stories: Fox's Feud & the Fox Cub Bold
London Red Fox 1994 0-09-979210-9 / 9780099792109 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Childrens Terry Riley 
173 and 164 page stories in one volume. Some minor shelfwear to the corners, otherwise bright and clean; no creases to the spine.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 David Benedictus Lloyd George
London Sphere 1981 0722115903 / 9780722115909 First British Paperback Mass Market p/back Very Good  Biography 
A mild reading crease to spine and some very light shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean. Pages starting to tan. 222 pages. Cover features Philip Madoc as Lloyd George in the BBC tv series.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 David Bishop The Sopranos - Bright Lights, Baked Ziti - an Unofficial Unauthorised Guide
U K Virgin Books 2001 0753505843 / 9780753505847 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  T.V. Tie-in 
No creases to the covers. One mild reading crease. Tight, clean pages. Some numbers written to back free page.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 David Grant A Year in the Life of the Animal Hospital
U K Simon & Schuster 1998 0684851415 / 9780684851419 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Animals and Wildlife 
A very good copy of this book in a very good jacket with no creases. Photgraphic illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 David Lodge Nice Work - T.V. Tie-in
U K Penguin 1988 0140119213 / 9780140119213 Mass Market p/back Very Good  T.V. Tie-in 
A very good copy of this book. Light reading creases to the spine. Some mild surface creases to the covers. 384 tight, clean pages. Warren Clarke to the cover  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Deborah Moggach Seesaw
U. K. Arrow 1998 9 09 927840 5 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Saga Fiction / TV Tie-in Polly Eltes 
330 clean, tight pages. Light reading creases to the spine. The covers have a light sign of shelf wear.---- Family saga of kidnap and the fall from riches to poverty. Television tie-in. TV stars to the cover.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Derek Trotter The Trotter Way to Millions - Only Fools and Horses
London BBC Books 1990 0563360518 / 9780563360513 First Hard Back Fine  Near Fine TV-Tie in / Humour Chris Lloyd 
An excellent copy of this book..176 very clean, tight pages., packed with photographs and humour and advice on ' How to make a million'  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Diana G. Gallagher Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Prime Evil
London Pocket Books 2000 0-671-03930-X / 9780671039301 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  Horror 
260 pages; reading creases to the spine, which is also slightly slanted from being read. Some minor edgewear to the corners, and a diagonal crease to the top right hand side of the front cover. As this is a lighter book, we would reduce our standard postage charges for it.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dick Clement and Ian La Frenais Three Helpings of Porridge
London Treasure Press 1984 0 907812 81 3 / 9780907812814 First Hard Back Good  Humour - Television Tie-in 
Glossy laminated boards. 479 clean pages. This book has been read more than once. Slight 'lean' to the book. There is a small rubbed area to the base of the spine. 'Dusty' closed page edges. Owners name to ffep. Good reading copy. -- 3 stries from Slade Prison. Clips from the TV show to cover showing Ronnie Barker.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Freda Lingstron BBC Childrens Annual
London Burke / BBC 1957 First Hard Back Poor  Poor Childrens 
Grey boards which are bowed and have a 'lean'. The pages are bright and clean. Pencilled name to inner cover. The jacket has a loss of three inches x six inches in a rough triangle shape to the top of the back cover, a closed tear to the base of the spine and is 'dusty' to the top edges. the cover shows a London street scene. Reading copy only.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

cookie