| |
|
|
1 |
Crossroads Special 1979 U K World and Whitman 1979 723565724 First Hard Back Fine Collectable Television Series 101/2in x 8in An excellent copy of this collectable television tie-in book. Glossy clean covers, The corners are sharp. Not price-clipped. Puzzles/crossword NOT filled in. Very clean, bright and colourful pages.
Price:
7.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Deutsch Plus - Television Study Guide BBC - Education 1997 1860003109 / 9781860003103 Large Glossy Card Covers Very Good Language 11in x 8in An unused copy of this book. No creases to the covers. 48 pages. Study ares not filled in. Recieved date in pencil to inner cover otherwise no markings.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Jungle Jim in the River Rover - Television Favourites Comic USA for the British Market WDL Comics - Issue No 2 1958 First Stapled Comic - Paper Wraps Good + Monthly Comic / Collectable A very good copy of this comic book. Originally priced at 6d. Very light creasing to the front bottom corner. Some general shelf wear but overall very good. Stapled to centre fold. 24 pages. The back inner cover has an advert for novelty bargains. Black and white illustrations. The cover shows Jungle Jim fighting with a wild spotted cat - possibly a leopard. Issue No 2 of this comic.- sold monthly.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Perfick! The Darling Buds of May - Souvenir Edition U K Colour Library Books Ltd 1991 0862839319 / 9780862839314 First Hard Back Near Fine Very Good Television Tie-in 10in x 71/2in Bright and clean laminated boards. One small knock to the base of the spine. 128 very clean pages. Fully illustrated. The jacket is also bright. A little light edge wear.and a small sign of shelfwear to the jacket.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Alan Clark Alan Clark Diaries U K Phoenix 2000 1857991427 / 9781857991420 Reprint Trade Paperback Political Memoirs Internally this book has clean, firm pages complete with colour photographs to the centre. The spine has some reading creases, but the cover edges of the book are well rubbed to the side. The top edge is not rubbed., the bottom edge only lightly. Possibly bad storage conditions. This makes this book a good reading copy only.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
David Benedictus Lloyd George London Sphere 1981 0722115903 / 9780722115909 First British Paperback Mass Market p/back Very Good Biography A mild reading crease to spine and some very light shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean. Pages starting to tan. 222 pages. Cover features Philip Madoc as Lloyd George in the BBC tv series.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
David Lodge Nice Work - T.V. Tie-in U K Penguin 1988 0140119213 / 9780140119213 Mass Market p/back Very Good T.V. Tie-in A very good copy of this book. Light reading creases to the spine. Some mild surface creases to the covers. 384 tight, clean pages. Warren Clarke to the cover
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Deborah Moggach Seesaw U. K. Arrow 1998 9 09 927840 5 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Saga Fiction / TV Tie-in Polly Eltes 330 clean, tight pages. Light reading creases to the spine. The covers have a light sign of shelf wear.---- Family saga of kidnap and the fall from riches to poverty. Television tie-in. TV stars to the cover.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Diana G. Gallagher Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Prime Evil London Pocket Books 2000 0-671-03930-X / 9780671039301 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Horror 260 pages; reading creases to the spine, which is also slightly slanted from being read. Some minor edgewear to the corners, and a diagonal crease to the top right hand side of the front cover. As this is a lighter book, we would reduce our standard postage charges for it.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Dick Clement and Ian La Frenais Three Helpings of Porridge London Treasure Press 1984 0 907812 81 3 / 9780907812814 First Hard Back Good Humour - Television Tie-in Glossy laminated boards. 479 clean pages. This book has been read more than once. Slight 'lean' to the book. There is a small rubbed area to the base of the spine. 'Dusty' closed page edges. Owners name to ffep. Good reading copy. -- 3 stries from Slade Prison. Clips from the TV show to cover showing Ronnie Barker.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Freda Lingstron BBC Childrens Annual London Burke / BBC 1957 First Hard Back Poor Poor Childrens Grey boards which are bowed and have a 'lean'. The pages are bright and clean. Pencilled name to inner cover. The jacket has a loss of three inches x six inches in a rough triangle shape to the top of the back cover, a closed tear to the base of the spine and is 'dusty' to the top edges. the cover shows a London street scene. Reading copy only.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|