Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Cowboy Western

Cowboy Western

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen Eyles The Western: An Illustrated Guide and Index to 2,200 Films
London Zwemmer 1967 First Soft Cover Near Fine  Film - Theatre - Stage 5 1/2in x 6in 
183 pages, including an index and numerous black and white photos. An illustrated guide to the stars, supporting players, directors, screenwriters, composers, cameramen, authors and others who have contributed to the Western film, plus a record of screen portrayals of the most famous real-life Westerners and an index to 2,200 films.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bliss Lomax Stranger with a Gun
London Wild West Club 1958 First Hard Back Good -  Very Good Cowboy Western 
Probably an ex-library book as it looks as if the ffep is missing. No stamps. Rubbed area under flyleaf to inner board. Yellow dusty boards. Pages browning and also a little 'dusty'. The jacket is in better condition with no creases or edgewear.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bret Harte - Foreword By Walter Van Tilburg Clark Stories of the Early West - the Luck of Roaring Camp and 16 Other Exciting Tales of Mining and Frontier Days.
New York Platt and Munk - Great Writers Collection 1964 First Hard Back Very Good  Good Cowboy Western Charles Geer 
A very good copy of this book. Grey and blue boards with gilt design to the cover and gilt title to the spine. 512 very clean pages. The pictorial jacket has some edgewear and two closed tears to the top back.Price-clipped. Woderful art-work to the cover showing four men panning for gold in a mountain stream.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buck Thompson The Camp Robbers
London Robert Hale 1985 0709018843 / 9780709018841 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good  Cowboy Western 
spine showing signs of wear to top poss been glued down looks ok.ex lib with faint markings ink numbers written on first pge and ink one inch sqiggle to inside cover.first pge removed poss by lib.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charles Ballew Valley of Tumbling Waters
London Streamline Publications - Superior Books First Soft Cover Very Good  Cowboy Western 
No date (first ?) but original price 3/6d. No creases to the spine or covers. 159 pages - browning to the edges. Very little edge wear. Slight lean to the book. -- ' In the middle of the night he slipped from the camp with the revolver and the knife and headed for the valley of Tumbling Waters.' - light item - reduced postage.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Charles R. Pike Jubal Cade Western 13 - Ashes and Blood
USA Chelsea House 1980 0877542422 / 9780877542421 Soft Cover Good  Cowboy Western 
Light reading crease to the spine. Some light edge wear. The cover is 'dusty'. Small rubbed area where a label has been removed. 159 pages - browning. - lighter item - reduced postage.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chester Wills The Fighting Prospector
U K Collins Westernu 1974 0002472287 / 9780002472289 Reprint Hard Cover Good  Very Good Cowboy Western 
An ex-library book. Two small library stamps. FFEP missing. The pages are browning. The jacket is in very good condition.. Very minor edge wear.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Christopher Wigan The Man from Casagrande
U K Robert Hale 1964 First Hard Cover Good  Good Cowboy Western 
an ex library copy. One light stamp. FFEP missing. Hinges a little loose. Small ink doodles to top of inner boards. Some cellotape remainder marks. Pages intact but loose to top of hinge between pages 64 and 65 ( it looks as if the book has been bent backwards at this point ) The cover is complete but has some edge wear. Reading copy.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chuck Mason Hell Branded
London Robert Hale 1983 0709012330 / 9780709012337 Reprint Hard Cover Good +  Very Good Cowboy Western 
Red boards with black title to the spine. The book is leaning slightly. Ex-library with usual stamp. Some inked numbers to inner board , and small initials to page 1 and 3. The cover is in good condition with only very minor edge wear to the top and bottom of the spine. White cover with drawing of a cowboy.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clayton Nash Brazos Station: a Black Horse Western
London Robert Hale 1998 0709061080 / 9780709061083 Pictorial Hard Back Very Good  Cowboy Western 
Ex-library copy. Cover depicts a cowboy on horseback with a rifle across his lap and a typical Western street in the background. Opening page has been removed and there are the usual library stampings. Pages tight and clean. Spine slightly cocked. Story: Caleb Brett liked his job as deputy sheriff of Las Cruces. He liked the town and its people and being betrothed to the sheriff's daughter, Rose. What he didn't like was the thought of the sheriff moving in with him and Rose, once they were married. But capturing the infamous outlaw and mad killer, Gil Bannerman, offered a way out of the dilemma because there was plenty of reward money to go around. Then came Brett's big mistake - he lost Bannerman and when he went after the man, dodging bullets all the way, he was framed and forced into outlawry. Now everything he treasured was lost and the question was: Did he have a chance in hell of fighting his way back?  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cole Richard He Rode with Death - a Black Horse Western
Great Britain Hale Sf 1986 070902147 X / 9780709021476 First Pictoial Hard Back Very Good  Cowboy Western 
Abel Duke was just about flat broke when Francine Welham offered him the well paid job of getting her to her husband in Kranz Town. But big pay and big work don't always go hand in hand., and it wasn't long before the men hired to kill Mrs Welham appeared on the scene and began making life difficult for Duke...........The book is ex-library and has the usual stamps to the second inner page , also the date record page has been removed. Small pen letter to inner top board., same small mark to inner back board. Otherwise the book is in good clean condition, with very white pages.There is a fabulous picture to the cover which is laminated. It shows a cowboy hiding behind some rocks next to a train line,holing some explosive , and with a train steaming towards him. It is an excellently evocative piece of artwork.The book is sound and firm.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 D B Summers Gun Trail for Gus Hoffman
London Robert Hale 1971 070912208 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Cowboy Western 
Gus Hoffman learned the truth about his brother's court martial and execution from Sargeant Jim Benbow. Old hatreds were resurected in Hoffman.,and rvenge was on his mind.But other people also wanted to seek revenge, and Hoffman found himself asking what they were up to. The answer when it came was startling to say the least...... The book may be ex-lib as there may have been a page removed at some time but there are no lib. marks.It is clean internally. The jacket is priced clipped and rather chewed along the top edge.The base of the spine on the jacket is also nibbled and the corners are showing some wear. There may be a light lib. mark on the inside of the jacket. The book is still firm and the page edges are clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dan Claymaker Go Hang the Man- A BLACK HORSE WESTERN
Great Britain Hale Sf 1998 070906232 X / 9780709062325 First Pictorial Hardback Very Good  Cowboy Western 
His sentence served.Quinton was out,but he was in no mood to forget the false accusations that had jailed him for five years. He was clear in his mind as to who was to pay for his time in the Jamesville hell-hole and no man in Benefice doubted Quinton's intention or his conviction. They knew he would be back and could feel his coming like a chill ghostwind.......The book is ex-lib. and has the usual stamps on the second page.There is a small pen number to the inner board.,otherwise the book is clean and bright,with very white pages.The pictorial laminated cover shows a group of horsemen riding to the foreground , in shades of orange and browns that give a very atmospheric look to the book.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dean Owen Sundown Gun
Great Britain Chivers Press 1991 0862209749 / 9780862209742 Chivers First Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good  Cowboy Western 
Ex-library book with ffep missing. pages clean and bright. library stamps. He smelled trouble as soon as he rode into his home town. Hoyt Sabbath had come home to gather his own herd from his fathers ranch, marry his girl and go back to his job on another range.But when Nord Turnbull collared him outside the saloon with a threatening message for his father,Hoyt knew the old feud between the turnbulls and Sabbaths still raged........The book is ex-lib.with all the usual stamps to the second inner page. Small pen numbers to inner board and the date page has been removed, otherwise the book is in a good clean condition with very clean pages.The book is firm.The cover shows a very angry cowboy firing a gun , the flash of which blazes out from the gun barrel in a flash of colour.A very good piece of artwork on the laminated cover.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Donn Glendenning The Border Country
London Robert Hale 1981 0709194706 / 9780709194705 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Cowboy Western 
a very good clean copy of this book. Ex hospital library with two neat stickers and one stamp. The 159 pages are clean and firm. Black cloth boards with no wear , silver title to the spine. A very good colourful jacket - with only the smallest sign of shelfwear to the top of the spine and the tip of the top corners.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ed Vanway Lazy H Feud
London Rich and Cowan Ltd 1956 First British Half-Leather Very Good  Very Good Cowboy Western 
Blue boards with black title to the spine. Cellotape remainder marks The pages are browning but clean and firm. The jacket is bright, and clean.. It seems to have been made slightly narrower to fit a now removed plastic cover. Price clipped. Now protected in milar.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Everett McNeil In Texas with Davy Crockett
London Chambers Hard Back Very Good  Good Cowboy Western 
Beige boards with two guns and 'Davy Crockett ' hat to cover. Brown title to the spine. Corners sharp and the spine is firm.Slight darkening to the top of the spine. The bright dust jacket has some loss to the top edge, also to the base of the spine. This is now protected in milar clear book covering, and although damaged now looks well. 398 clean pages. No date but c1945. An attractive, collectable book.  
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Frank McLowery Missouri Man
London Macdonald First Hard Cover Very Good  Good Cowboy Western 
Orange boards with ' dusty ' bottom edge. Name clipped from first inner page. Pages browning but firm. The dust jacket is complete but has some edge wear and a closed tear to the base of the spine. No date but 1955 ? Excellent artwork to cover - two men fighting in a bar over a game of cards.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gene Tuttle Buckshot Bite
USA Avalon Books 1982 First Hard Cover Poor  Good Cowboy Western Michael M. Peters 
Ex-library copy with stamp page removed.Usual stamps.There is some ink numbers to the inner board. The same to the back inner board and the last page.The book leans and there are cellotape remainder marks to the binding. Some of the pages are soiled and the closed page edges are soiled also. The jacket is complete but has edge wear and a closed tear to the spine. Overall this book has been well read , and is a reading copy only.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 George Carpozi Jnr The Gary Cooper Story
London Star - W. H. Allen 1975 0352300868 / 9780352300867 First Star Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Biography / Film 
A very good copy of this illustrated paperback. One very gentle reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

cookie