Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

English

English

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. C. Partridge - Editor with A. R. Orange, J. B. Priestly, Virginia Wolfe, Aldous Huxley, G. K. Chesterton, D. H. Lawrence, E. M. Forster, Hilaire Belloc, G. B. Shaw, Robert Graves, Charles Williams, John Wain, James Joyce, Joyce Cary Modern Prose - a Twentieth Century Selection
London Edward Arnold - the Archive Series 1964 First Hard Back Very Good Fair Essays / Prose 7.5in x 5in 
Very clean brown boards with a bright gilt title to the spine.191 very clean, firm pages. The jacket has some edge wear and some light age browning.... Essays to spark off thinking about the art of self expression. Selected from the period 1910 - 1960. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. J. Glover A First Approach to English Literature
J. M. Dent 1963 Soft Cover Good Non - Fiction 
Green heavy card covers with no creases. 117 clean pages. A little browning to the bottom of the first 2 pages, otherwise all pages are bright and clea. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alastair Niven York Notes on Lord of the Flies By William Golding
London Longman Literature Guides 1993 0582022797 / 9780582022799 Trade Paperback Near Fine  Literature 
York Notes are ideal study guides for English Literature "A" level and GCSE students, and also provide good background information for first year university level. Covering major works from medieval to modern English literature, and classic and contemporary works from Europe, America, the Commonwealth and the Third World. York Notes offer a high standard of literary criticism, stimulating ideas and thought-provoking questions. Each guide is written by an expert and will help the reader to think independently about the text being studied. Included in all York Notes: A biography of the author - The literary and historical background to the work - A summary of the text - A glossary of the text - Commentaries - Hints for study (to help plan work and study effectively) - A specimen essay - Suggestions for further reading.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arthur Wilcox and John Clarke Get a Better Job - the Complete Guide to Job Hunting Success
U K Clarion 1899606114 / 9781899606115 New Addition Trade Paperback New Book - Fine  Self Help 
256 tight pages. No creases to the covers or to the spine. - create a winning CV or Resume, write a super letter of application, how to handle interviews, preparation and presentation.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bernard Brown Trade and Technical Writing for Profit - for All Who Aspire to the Writing of Commercial Articles Will Find This Book of the Utmost Help
London Hutchinson 1931 First Hard Back Very Good  Good Collectable 71/2in x 5in 
Wonderfully clean black boards with white and black title to front. White/black title to spine. 224 clean pages. A little age spotting to the closed page edges. The jacket is cream with a red/black border design. The jacket is darkening slightly and has a little edge wear to the base of the spine. neat name to ffep.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brian Keaney with Bill Lucas A Kiss from France - Power Plays - English Through Drama
U K Stanley Thornes 1990 0748705015 / 9780748705016 First Large Trade Paperback Fine  Plays / Drama 10in x 7in 
A new and unread copy of this play. No creases. -- set in the First World War, the story of two young men who join up and go off to fight. Only one of them returns. The play deals with not only the horrors of war, but also the effects of those left behind to fight the war at home.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Browning Notes on Browning's Works
Great Britain Coles First Soft Cover Very Good  Discussion, Exam Notes 
A good clean copy of these study notes. Some slight shelf wear, otherwise clean and bright.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 C. Northcote Parkinson The Law of Delay - Interviews and Outerviews
London John Murray 1970 0719520710 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Observational Anecdotes Osbert Lancaster 
A very good copy of this book. 128 very clean pages, illustrated with amusing line drawings. Pictorial dust jacket showing one of these sketches. The jacket is now protected.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Casey Miller and Kate Swift The Book of Nonsexist Writing
USA Harper and Row 1988 0060962380 / 9780060962388 Re-issue Updated Trade Paperback Very Good  English Language / Writing 
This is the standard book on nonsexist writing and has useful and sensible suggestions on how to avoid sexist connotations in writing. For use with college courses in English , publishing companies and by government agencies. ....The book is in very good condition. There are no creases180 pages. Inner covers are browning slightly , but the pages seem fine.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Charles Dickens Hard Times - York Notes
Great Britain Longman 1995 0582792150 / 9780582792159 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Discussion, Exam Notes 
A good clean copy of these study notes.Very light shelf wear, pages bright and white.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charles Platt Dictionary of Synonyms & Antonyms
London W. Foulsham & Co Very Good  N/a English 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Some slight edgewear and spine slightly cocked, otherwise in a clean condition with no inscriptions, etc. 93 pages.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chris West Perfect Written English - All You Need to Get it Right First Time
London Random House 2008 1847945031 / 9781847945037 Trade Paperback New English Language 
A new unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 155 very tight pages. The book is in 'fine' condition. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Diana M. R. Hutchcroft Making Language Work: a Practical Approach to Literacy for Teachers of 5-to 13-Year-old Children
London McGraw-Hill Book Company 1981 070841195 Large Soft Cover Very Good Plus  Education 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in 
270 pages including the index; some mild reading creases to the spine, which is slightly cocked from being read, otherwise bright and clean with no other creases and signs of wear. "Language covers every subject in the curriculum. Children who lack literacy skills are held back, educationally, not only in English but right across the board. They are damaged, too, in their ability to form concerpts, and frequently in the ability to make and form and keep relationships. This book offers help to teachers in planning work for children in talking, listening, reading, and writing. It gives specific examples of how the curriculum may be organized for the different age ranges, so that language in all its forms may be more readily developed in children. It is a very practical approach, offering advice, suggestions, and guidance for teachers at the beginning of their careers or taking further professional training."  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Donald Moyle - Editor Language Patterns Three - Spelling Book 2
U K Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1981 0039102513 / 9780039102517 Large Soft Cover Good  Student Study 11in x 81/2in 
An unused copy of this book. One neat school stamp to the inner cover. Clean pages. Bottom corner curling otherwise a bright lean copy. 52 pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Douglas Brown Thomas Hardy - the Mayor of Casterbridge - Studies in English Literature 7
London Edward Arnold 1964 Hard Back Good Fair Essay 
Clean green boards with a bright silver title to the spine. Ex-school library. 64 very clean, firm pages. The jacket is also clean. Small sign of wear to the top of the spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 E. V. Lucas The Best of Lamb
London Methuen & Co 1928 Hard Back Fair Classic Literature 6.5in x 4in 
Clean brown boards. 192 firm pages. Some very light pencil nnotations to the margin on app. half the pages. Good study copy. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Eric Partridge Usage and Abusage - a Guide to Good English - New and Revised Edition
U K BCA 1980 Revised Hard Back Very Good  Very Good English Language 81/2in x 51/2in 
A very good copy of this book. Black boards. 392 firm pages -- browning to the edges. The yellow jacket is bright and clean, with a small sign of edgewear to the top edge of the spine.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eva Hope Queens of Literature - Mary Somerville, Harriet Martineau, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Charlotte Bronte, George Elliot, Felicia Hemans
U K R. Denham Hard Back Very Good BiographIcal History 
Deep red boards with gilt title and decoration to the spine. Gilt page edges. 301 clean pages. Line drawing portraits of Mary Somerville, Hariet Martineau, Felicia Hemans. no date. circa 1900. A clean, firm copy of this book. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ewan Mitchell (pen Name of Greville Janner Q. C. , M. P.) The Businessman's Guide to Letter-Writing and to the Law on Letters
U K Business Books Ltd 1979 0220663262 / 9780220663261 2nd Edition Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Business - Letter Writing 81/2in x 51/2in Tobi 
An excellent copy of this book. 222 very clean, white pages inc index. The jacket is also in excellent condition with only the smallest sign of edge wear to the top edge. Not price clipped. The jacket is very clean, glossy white with a black box title.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fay Weldon Sacred Cows - a Portrait of Britain, Post - Rushdie, Pre - Utopia
London Chatto - Counter Blasts No. 4 1989 0701135565 / 9780701135560 First Trade Paperback Fine - New Book  Debate 
A new and unread copy of this book. No creases. Tight,bright pages.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

cookie