Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Literary Criticism

Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. C. Partridge - Editor with A. R. Orange, J. B. Priestly, Virginia Wolfe, Aldous Huxley, G. K. Chesterton, D. H. Lawrence, E. M. Forster, Hilaire Belloc, G. B. Shaw, Robert Graves, Charles Williams, John Wain, James Joyce, Joyce Cary Modern Prose - a Twentieth Century Selection
London Edward Arnold - the Archive Series 1964 First Hard Back Very Good Fair Essays / Prose 7.5in x 5in 
Very clean brown boards with a bright gilt title to the spine.191 very clean, firm pages. The jacket has some edge wear and some light age browning.... Essays to spark off thinking about the art of self expression. Selected from the period 1910 - 1960. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 C. V. Wedgwood Seventeenth - Century English Literature
U K Oxford University Press - the Home University Library of Modern Knowledge 1950 Hard Back Very Good Good English Literature 
Very clean and bright tan cloth boards with a clear black title to the front and to the spine. The 186 pages are firm and clean. The jacket is complete, also bright and clean, Small sign of wear to the top of the spine, otherwise very good. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Colin Wilson The Craft of the Novel: An Examination of Novels & Novelists from the Viewpoint of Teaching "Creative Writing"
London Gollancz Crime 1975 0-575-01997-2 / 9780575019973 First Hard Back Near Fine  Near Fine Literary Criticism 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" 
Binding is orange cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; 256 pages including the index. It is often said that the novel is dying. Is this true? Colin Wilson emphatically denies it, in the course of his challenging and controversial survey of the novel's entire history to date. He ascribes the notion of the many wrong turnings that great novelists have taken. But, even so, the novel has, he declares, altered the consciousness of the civilised world. "We say that darwin and Marx and Freud have challenged the face of western culture, but the influence of the novel has been greater than all three." And he believes that this can continue to be so.  
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Colin Wilson The Strength to Dream - Literature and the Imagination
Abacus 1976 0349137358 / 9780349137353 Trade Paperback Very Good Philosophy 
A clean copy of this book. 254 firm pages including the index. No creases to the covers. One very light and mild reading crease to the spine. Pages browning to the edges. - philosophy/literature 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Debra Adelaide Australian Women Writers: a Bibliographic Guide
London Pandora Press 1988 0-86358-149-8 / 9780863581496 First Large Softcover Very Good Plus  Literature 8 1/2'' x 5 1/2'' Cover: Lucy Richardson 
Mild crease to bottom left hand corner of back cover. 209 pages. This invaluable sourcebook outlines the lives and works of over 450 Australian women writers, and puts rare manuscript collections on the literary map for the first time. It brings to light novelists, short story writers, poets, playwrights, autobiographers, biographers, and non-fiction writers from the earliest days of white settlement to the present. It provides biographical information as well as comprehensive bibliographical details: complete listings of the authors' publications, biographical studies, the most recent and influential critical surveys of their work and maniscript locations. This book opens up a whole continent of women's writing for enthusiasts and curious readers alike. Arranged alphabetically for easy reference.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Derek Verschoyle The English Novelista - a Survey of the Novel By Contemporary Novelists
London Chatto and Windus 1936 Hard Back Fair Poor Literary Criticism 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. Name to ffep. 293 clean pages. Wear to the jacket edges. Good study copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fay Weldon Sacred Cows - a Portrait of Britain, Post - Rushdie, Pre - Utopia
London Chatto - Counter Blasts No. 4 1989 0701135565 / 9780701135560 First Trade Paperback Fine - New Book  Debate 
A new and unread copy of this book. No creases. Tight,bright pages.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John E Cunningham Restoration Drama - Etherege, Dryden, Wycherley, Otway, Congreve
London Evans Brothers Ltd - Literature in Perspective 1966 First Glossy Card Covers Very Good  Literature 7in x 5in 
Laminated covers with no creasing. 160 bright clean pages. Pencilled name to ffep. Illustrated. Very mild edgewear.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jon Silkin and Ken Smith with Isaac Babel, Antony Wood, Anselm Hollo, Martin Walser, Christopher Middleton, Hans Bender, to Youki, Peter Elfed Lewis, John Hall, Ewart Milne, Fred Marnau, Nicholas Lafitte, Raymond Williams, Raymond Hargreaves, Olive Newri Stand -7 No 4
Leeds Jon Silkin 1965 First Card Covers Poor  Poetry 
Some edge wear to the covers. Covers 'dusty' Spine parting from binding for one inch. Owners name ripped from ffep. 78 clean pages. Last inner advert page seems to have been removed - not affecting text of book.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jon Silkin, - Editor with Vernon Watkins, Rudolf Nassauer, John Rex, Richard Church, D. W. Jefferson, T. W. Harrison, Arthur Jacobs, Dan Jacobson, Dannie Abse, Ross D. Waller, Helen Spalding Stand Volume Four - 1
Leeds Jon Silkin 1956 First Stapled Paper Cover Poor Poetry / Literature 
An earlt edition of this review book. Cica 1956. 'dusty' covers. 48 pages with 'dusty' edges. Owners name ripped in a small semi-circle from ffep. Small stain to first three pages at the top of the page, not affecting the text. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jon Silkin, Gene Baro - Editors with Ivan Rowan, Richard Cook, David Mercer, Lamming, Allen Ginsberg, Thomas Blackburn, Pablo Neruda, Alan Sillitoe, T. W. Harrison, Bernard Bergonzi Stand - a Quarterly Review of Literature and the Arts - Vol 4 - 4
Leeds Jon Silkin First Stapled Card Covers Good  Poetry / Literature 
A good copy of this book. 'dusty' covers. 56 clean pages. owners name ripped from ffep in a small semi-circle. No date but cica 1960  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jon Silkin, Gene Baro - Editors. - Percy Bysshe Shelley, Michael Hamburger, Alan Page, T. J. Brindley, Peter Redgrove, Luigi Pirandello, Robert Rietty, Ray Gosling, Ian Hamilton, Keith Sagar, Margaret Quick, Geoffrey Matthews Stand - a Quarterly Review of Literature and the Arts - Volume Five - 3
Leeds First Thus Stapled Paper Covers Poor  Poetry/ Literature 81/2in x 51/2in Elaine Lewis 
Stapled booklet with 'closed' tear to the spine up to the first staple. Small rough area to the top edge. Semi-circular 1 inch loss to ffep. Browning to inner cover, and to spine edge of back inner back cover. 64 clean pages. Black and white photographic illustrations. Reading copy. - This issue includes the first publication of a poem by Shelley, and selected poems by Conrad Aiken.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jon Silkin, Gene Baro, with Samuel Beckett, Dan Jacobson, H. E. Rank, George Lamming, Joan Davies, Pablo Neruda, Donald Brook, David Mercer, Stand - a Quarterly Review of Literature and the Arts - Volume Five - 1
Leeds Jon Silkin First Staple Card Covers Good  Poetry / Literature Elain Lewis 
A good copy of this book. Covers 'dusty'. 64 clean pages. Owners name ripped from ffep in a small semi-circle. no date but cica 1961 - four new poems from Samuel Beckett  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michael Cox & R. A. Gilbert (editors) Walter Scott, Amelia B. Edwards, Le Fanu, F. Marion Crawford, Vernon Lee, Bram Stoker, E. Nesbit, Quiller-Couch, Henry James, H. G. Wells, W. W. Jacobs, M. R. James, Algernon Blackwood, Oliver Onions, Barry Pain Etc The Concise Oxford Chronology of English Literature
Oxford University Press 2004 0198606346 / 9780198606345 Large Trade Paperback New - Fine Non Fiction 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 823 pages. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mort Castle - Editor with Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Harlan Ellison, David Morrell, Jack Ketchum and Many Others of the Horror Writers Association (HWA) On Writing Horror - Revised Edition - a Handbook By the Horror Writers Association
Writer Digest Books 2007 1582974200 Trade Paperback New - Fine Writing 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 260 pages. - a book by the Horror Writers Association who have united to teach you the secrets of success in the scariest genre of all. This book includes exclusive information and guidance from 58 of the biggest names in horror writing to give you the inspiration you need. Comprehensive instruction includes - The art of crafting visceral violence from Jack Ketchum, Why horror classics are as scarry as ever from Robert Weinberg, Tips for avoiding one of the biggest death knells in horror writing - predictable cliches, from Ramsay Campbell and how to use character and setting to stretch the limits of credibility from Mort Castle. With this book you can unlock the mystery surrounding classic horror tradtions, revel in the art and craft of writing horror. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Paul Kerton The Freelance Writer's Handbook
London Ebury Press 1986 0 85223 555 0 / 9780852235553 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Writers Guide / Text Book 
A very good copy of this book. 144 clean white pages. The white jacket is also very good with one tiny crease to the top of the spine and is a little ' dusty ' to the back , but as it is now covered in mylar this is much less obvious. ----- This book is packed with information for anyone wishing to write. Practical advice on how to be successful - whether for newspapers , magazines , radio , TV , the movies , or in the fields of fiction , non-fiction and poetry.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Richard E. Geis (editor) The Alien Critic - May 1973 Number 5 - Vol 2, No. 2
Richard E. Geis 1973 First Stapled Card Cover Very Good Science Fiction / Fantasy 8in x 5in Tim Kirk and Bill Rotsler 
Covers and pages are in a bright clean condition. No wear or creases. 66 pages. Collectable. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Richard Ellmann A Long the Riverrun - Selected Essays
London Hamish Hamilton 1988 0 241 12585 5 / 9780241125854 First Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Essays 
277 very clean, tight and bright pages including the index. Dark blue boards. Dark blue jacket with no faults, except the top corners have a tiny sign of rubbing. to the very tips.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Richard J. Beck Shakespeare - Henry IV - Studies in English Literature
Edward Arnold 0713150998 / 9780713150995 Trade Paperback Fair English Literature 
An ex-library copy of this book. 72 clean pages. Library stamp. Rubbed-out price to the title page otherwise all the pages are unmarked. A good working copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sir Arthur Quiller- Couch Shakespeare's Workmanship
U K Cambridge University Press 1931 Hard Back Very Good  Lectures 7in x 4in 
A lovely 'feel-good' copy of this book. Dark blue/green leather (?) cover with gilt 'Q' to front cover and gilt title and decorative banding to the spine. 309 very clean, bright, white pages. Blue top closed edge. A little foxing to side closed pages. --- Written as Lectures to be spoken before an audience in the University of Cambridge.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie