Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Betty Ferm Fever Pitch
Hamlyn 1981 0600337022 Mass Market Paperback Fair Crime Fiction 
Some creases to the covers. Good reading copy. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Betty Friedan The Fountain of Age - Revolutionises Our Ideas About Age and How We Live Our Lives
U. K. Jonathan Cape 1993 0 224 03558 4 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Health 
An ex-library copy of this book with withdrawn stamp, but which was never issued out by the library. 654 very clean pages. The jacket is also in excellent condition. --- from the author of ' The Feminine Mystique '  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Betty Pulkingham and Jeanne Harper Combined Sound of Living Water - Fresh Sounds - Words Edition
London Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0 340 21948 3 Mass Market p/back Good  Music / Religion 
192 pages including the index. Pages browning lightly to the edges. Light reading crease to the spine. The covers have one very light corner crease. Church stamp to ffep.and round white 'dot' sticker to the cover. light curve to the book. Rubbed out pencil inscription.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Betty Shine The Infinite Mind - Mind/Brain Phenomenon
Harper Collins 2000 0006531040 Trade Paperback Very Good Health and Healing 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine. 213 very clean, bright pages....drawing on a remarkable wide range of survival stories, Betty Shine irrefutable evidence and observations will inspire individuals from all walks of life. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Betty Smith A Tree Grows In Brooklyn
London Readers Digest 1999 Reprint Hard Back Fine  Fiction 6'' x 9'' Mario Stasolla 
Grey boards with gilt title. Green half-binding with gilt title down spine. Illustrations opening each chapter.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Betty Wilkinson Wax Crystal Candle Craft - Candle Magic
U K Distlefink Designs 1994 Stapled Card Cover Very Good Craft 11in x 8in 
Bright clean card covers. 8 pages of instructions plus text to inner covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Betty Wilson Betty Wilson's Cummerland Teals
Carlisle Charles Thurnam 1976 Hard Back Good Dialect 
An ex-library copy of this book.ffep removed. One library stamp. 178 clean pages. White laminated hard backed book. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Beverley Piper Entertaining in a Flash
London The Daily Express 1994 0747243611 Trade Paperback Very Good Cookery Mike Gordon 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 280 clean, firm pages. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Beverly Saunders Elizabethan Country House Costumes
U. K. The National Trust Acorn / Jonathan Cape 1985 0 224 02199 0 Large Card Covers Fine  Very Good Costumes/fancy dress/craft 12in x 8in Beverly Saunders 
This folder contains two reversible cut-out figures, each illustrated in colour on one side and in black and white on the other , to be coloured in. There are six reversible cut-out Elizabethan costumes for the figure to wear, together with fascinating information about Elizabethen life and dress. The figures and costumes are cut out of a concertina frieze which includes on its middle pages, two beautifully illustrated colour backgrounds - one of an interior and one of a agrden scene. ---- these dolls and costumes have NOT been cut-out and are in excellent condition. Very light edge wear to the base of the cover and light shelf wear near the covers staples.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Biddy Worger A Page from Life
London Sampson Low, Marston and Co Ltd First Hard Back Good Humerous Fiction 
Black boards with faded gilt title to the spine. Some 'dusty' marks to the front cover. No jacket. 346 clean pages. plus book adverts.neat gift inscription to ffep. No date but research shows this to be the authors first novel in 1930.(?) and is written as such in the publishers pages of book adverts to the rear of the book. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Big Chief I-Spy I-Spy in the Hedgerow
London The Dickens Press 1968 850900409 First Stapled Card Cover Very Good  Collectable 
A very good copy. Not filled in. Clean tight pages. No creases to the covers. reduced postage.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bill Beaumont Thanks to Rugby - the Autobiography
London Arrow 1983 0 09 932300 1 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Autobiography 
217 tight pages - browning to the edges. The covers are uncreased. Light reading creases to the spine. Illustrated with black/white photographs.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bill Bryson A Walk in the Woods
U K Black Swan 1998 0552997021 Trade Paperback Good  Travel David Cook 
350 clean pages with illustrations. Some light shelf wear. edgewear. Reading creases to the spine. Good reading copy.  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bill Bryson Neither Here Nor There - Travels in Europe
London Black Swan 1998 0552998060 Trade Paperback Fair Travel 
304 clean pages. Some reading creases to the spine. Light edge wear. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bill Bryson Bryson's Dictionary for Writers and Editors
U K Doubleday 2008 0385610440 Hard Back Fine - New Book Fine English 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 454 pages. cover price £14.99p 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bill Clinton My Life - with a New Preface and Afterword
U K Arrow 2005 0099441357 Trade Paperback New - Fine American History 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 969 pages plus afterword and index. Illustrated. This is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage UK. 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bill Crawford - Editor Texas Death Row - Last Words. Last Meals. Last Rites.
U K Penguin 2008 0141038667 Trade Paperback New True Crime 
A new and unread copy of this book. In stock now UK. 422 pages. The book is in 'fine' condition. No creases or wear. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bill Gaston Winter of the Wildcat
Hale 0709158157 Hard Back Fair Good Naval Fiction Nicholas Day 
An ex-library copy of this book. No stamps but number written to ffep. Title page removed by the library. 190 clean pages. The jacket is clean and bright. Library protective jacket now removed. Slight 'lean' to the book. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bill Gates The Road Ahead - Revised and Updated
London Penguin 1996 0140243518 Trade Paperback Very Good  Computing / Computers 8in x 5in 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Tight, clean pages.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bill Gauthier, Introduction Thomas F. Monteleone Catalysts
Longview, WA, USA Dark Discoveries Publications 2007 First Large Soft Cover New  Horror Cover: Alan M. Clark Signed by Author
Brand new book received direct from publisher. Limited signed edition, 47 of 250. Postage reduced to £1.50 for UK sales.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bill Gauthier, Introduction Thomas F. Monteleone Catalysts
Longview, WA, USA Dark Discoveries Publications 2007 First Large Soft Cover New  Horror Cover: Alan M. Clark Signed by Author
Brand new book received direct from publisher. Limited signed edition, 92 of 250. Postage reduced to £1.50 for UK sales.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bill Gauthier, Introduction Thomas F. Monteleone Catalysts
Longview, WA, USA Dark Discoveries Publications 2007 First Large Soft Cover New  Horror Cover: Alan M. Clark Signed by Author
Brand new book received direct from publisher. Limited signed edition, 95 of 250. Postage reduced to £1.50 for UK sales.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bill Gauthier, Introduction Thomas F. Monteleone Catalysts
Longview, WA, USA Dark Discoveries Publications 2007 First Large Soft Cover New  Horror Cover: Alan M. Clark Signed by Author
Brand new book received direct from publisher. Limited signed edition, 48 of 250. Postage reduced to £1.50 for UK sales.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bill Harris New England - a Picture Memory
U. K. Random House 1996 0 517 01749 0 Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Travel 111/2in x 9in Annette Lerner 
An excellent copy of this book. Glossy pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. Very bright colourful pages with fabulous photographs of this wonderful area, Tiny sign of edge wear to the very top edge of the spine on the jacket, otherwise 'fine'  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bill Harris Lost Civilizations
USA Friedman Group 1993 0792458427 First Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Anthropology 111/2in x 111/2in 
An excellent copy of this beautiful book. Full colour photographs throughout. 112 clean pages printed on high quality paper.A remarkable guide seen to evolution, seen through the examination of monuments and artifacts that our ancestors left behind.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bill Naughton Alfie
Panther 1971 586028056 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction 
No creases to the cover. Reading crease to the spine. Cover shows a naked girl posed with a red neck tie. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bill Pronzini (editor) Stephen King, Tennessee Williams, Morris West, Cornell Woolrich, Barry N. Malzberg, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Edgar Allan Poe, Robert Bloch, Robert Louis Stevenson, Arthur Conan Doyle, Charles L. Grant, Joe R. Lansdale Tales of the Dead
London BCA 1992 Book Club Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Horror Cover: Dennis Luzack 
Binding dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dj protected inside a cover. A triple set of thrills and chills lies inside these pages. Masterful horror stories have been collected by Bill Pronzini into three blood-curdling categories: Voodoo, Mummy, and Ghoul. Included are works by: Stephen King, Edgar Allan Poe, Fredric Brown, Robert Bloch, Tennessee Williams, Charles L. Grant, Robert Louis Stevenson, Talmadge Powell, Henry Slesar, Mary Elizabeth Counselman, Morris West, Donald A. Wollheim, Barry N. Malzberg, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Joe R. Lansdale, Henry S. Whitehead, Edward D. Hoch, Fletcher Pratt, L. Sprague de Camp, Cornell Woolrich, W. B. Seabrook, Bill Pronzini, E. F. Benson, Bryce Walton, Carl Jacobi, John Russell, Ardath Mayhar.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Bill Quain Ph.D. 10 Rules to Break & 10 Rules to Make - the Do's and Dont's for Designing Your Destiny.
Inti Publishing 1997 0963266764 First Trade Paperback Fine  Self Help - Finance 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or the covers. 172 very clean pages. - This book will empower you to design your own destiny, and give you the confidence to get the most out of your life, and how to have financial and personal success. - lighter item - reduced postage  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bill Rekab Cry from the Dark
Five Star 1972 Mass Market Paperback Poor  Thriller 
Crease to the cover. Pages browning. Reading copy. booksellers stamp.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Bill Stoddart Screenplay By James Kenelm Clarke / Ian Sharp / Brian Smedley -Aston Music Machine - with 4 Pages of Colour Pictures from the Film
U. K. Spere Books 1979 0 7221 6286 3 First Mass Market p/back Very Good  Film Tie-in 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Very mild edge wear.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bill Williamson Lifeworlds and Learning - Essays in the Theory, Philosophy and Practice of Lifelong Learning
U K Niace 2002 1862010447 Trade Paperback Near Fine Adult Education 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 220 firm clean pages. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Billy Roberts Beneath the Wings of Angels
London Thorsons 1995 1855384817 Trade Paperback Very Good Paranormal 
207 tight, clean pages. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Illustrated to the centre. In stock now. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Blake Edwards Revenge of the Pink Panther - The Original Film Script with Illustrations
U K New Engish Library 1978 450042227 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Film Script 
A very good copy of this book. One very light reading crease to the spine. The covers are also in very good condition, with just the shadow of a crease to the top corner. 140 clean, tight pages.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bliss Lomax Stranger with a Gun
London Wild West Club 1958 First Hard Back Good -  Very Good Cowboy Western 
Probably an ex-library book as it looks as if the ffep is missing. No stamps. Rubbed area under flyleaf to inner board. Yellow dusty boards. Pages browning and also a little 'dusty'. The jacket is in better condition with no creases or edgewear.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bob Arnot ( Dr.) The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet - the Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life.
Dublin Newleaf 1999 0717129225 Trade Paperback Good  Medical 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. Ffep removed, otherwise a tight, clean copy. Covers laminated by library  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bob Chieger & Pat Sullivan The Book of Golf Quotations
London Stanley Paul 1989 0091663911 Trade Paperback Fair  Golf Charles Griffin 
255 clean pages. The covers have some creasing and edgewear, sold as a reading/study copy.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bob Church Guide to Trout Flies
U K The Crowood Press 1989 0946284490 Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Fishing 
A very good copy of this book. 240 clean bright pages. The jacket is also in very good condition..... 400 patterns including dry and wet flies, nymphs and lures, dressing material, comments on fishing techniques, contributions from specialists.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bob Dobson Clattering Clogs
Lancashire Landy Publishing 1981 0950769207 First Pictorial Card Cover Good +  Lancashire Nostalgia 8in x 5in Barbara Blundell By the Author
The spine is uncreased but there is some surface creasing to the covers of this book and one corner crease to the back cover. Orange card cover with a drawing of a Lancashire town , and a boy ' sparking ' his clog on the paved embankment of a canal viaduct. The factories in the background are belching out smoke. Internally there are 88 pages of Lancashire stories , photographs and poems , and some more sketches from the cover artist. All the pages are clean and bright except for page 33 , which has light bronwing to the edges. The closed page edges are a little ' dusty '. There is also a section on the history and making of clogs. A little gem of a book , full of lancashire history..  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bob Farmer Ian Botham
London Hamlyn 1979 0600349179 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Dj has a tear at the top of the front cover and several creases and signs of wear.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bob Gibbons Wild Flowers - Tracker Young Nature Guide
U K Hamlyn 1992 0 600 57381 8 First Soft Cover Very Good  Wild flowers/botany 
A very good copy of this book.The spine is uncreased. The front cover has some creases to the bottom corner, and the first couple of pages have a slight sign of shelf wear. The corners have been clipped to the front., otherwise a clean neat copy. This book explains fieldcraft techniques , describes what to find in typical habitats , identifies over 100 species , shows how to find , contains exciting projects.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bob Glover and Pete Schuder The Competitive Runner's Book Handbook - the Complete Training Program for All Distance Running
U. K. Penguin 1984 0 140460565 0 Reissue Trade Paperback Good  Sport - Running 71/2in x 5in 
Glossy covers. Light reading creases to the spine. 544 pages - darkening to the closed page edges. A very good study/training book.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bob Leman Feesters in the Lake and Other Stories, Edited and with an Introduction By Jim Rockhill
Seattle Midnight House 2002 0-9707349-5-6 First Hard Back Fine Fine Horror Allen Koszowski 
Includes an introduction by Jim Rockhill, a preface by the author, and the following stories: Window, The Tehama, Industrial Complex, The Pilgrimage of Clifford M., Change of Address, Skirmish on Bastable Street, Olida, How Dobbstown was Saved, The Time of the Worm, Brit, Loob, Unlawful Possession, Come Where My Love Lies Dreaming, Instructions, and Feesters in the Lake. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bob Minick Hills of Home: The Rural Ozarks
New York Ballantine 1976 345-24998-4-695 First Large Soft Cover Very Good  Geography 8 1/2" x 10" Photographs: Roger Minick; Drawings & Etchings: Leonard Sussman 
161 pages; some edgewear, mainly to the top right hand corner of the front cover, and some scuffing and scratches to the covers. Internally bright and clean. No creases to the spine. Photographs and pictures of rural life in Arkansas.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bob Monkhouse Crying with Laughter - the Acclaimed Autobiography
U K Arrow - a Rowan Book 1994 0099255812 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Autobiography Scope Features 
There is one very gentle reading crease to the spine/ One light corner crease otherwise the covers are in very good condition. Some very light edge wear.340 clean pages complete with illustrations. ---- In this book the ' Late and Great ' Bob Monkhouse, tells in his own inimitable style the fascinating and often hilarious story of his life. From disclosures of painful personal tragedies , to extraordinary and uproarious anecdotes about the stars he has known, Bob's confessions are always blisteringly honest, touching , and often shocking.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bob Ogley Doodlebugs and Rockets - the Battle of the Flying Bombs
Froglets Publications 1995 187233721 X Large Trade Paperback New - Fine War - Non Fiction 10in x 8 1/2in 
This is a new and unread copy of this landscape format glossy soft cover book. 208 pages, packed with illustrations to almost every page, complimented with very informative text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bob Read Murder in Mind - Livewire Chillers
London Hodder and Stoughton in Association with the Basic Skills Agency 1998 0340590300 Stapled Card Covers Near Fine Fiction 
Stapled book with no creases to the covers.32 bright pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bob Reiss Purgatory Road
U. K. Headline Book 1996 9780747253174 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Thriller Fiction Larry Rostant 
A new and unread copy of this book. One small sign of shelf wear to bottom right-hand corner of the spine, otherwise fine.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bob Shaw Medusa's Children
London Gollancz 1987 0-575-04096-3 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus  Science Fiction Cover: Roy Virgo 
184 pages. Some very slight shelf wear and some light tanning to the pages; no creases. The Clan knew almost nothing about the giant sphere of water they inhabited, and even less about the sun and planets nearby in space. Living amidst a cluster of nets anchored to the roots of a giant plant, they were aware only of their unending quest for precious air bubbles; and of the unending threat from the ever-hungry Hora. Those who fell victim to the beasts' voracious tentacles were left to sink slowly to the depths, where an awesome and unknown being awaited them. He was the greatest mystery of Clan existence - until that is, the world began to change, until the current began to draw the city down to the realms of Ka...  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bob Woodward The War Within - a Secret White House History 2006 - 2008
London Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster 2009 184739356X Trade Paperback New American History 
A new and unread copy of this book. No faults. Illustrated. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bobbie Craig A Comic and Curious Collection of Animals Birds and Other Creatures
U K Ladybird Book 1981 0721475159 First Hard Cover Near Fine  Ladybird Book 
This book is in excellent condition. Small inward curve to the bottom of the spine otherwise no faults. A large book full of amazing creatures in bright full colour.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bobby Potts cookin' on the Mississippi - Gourmet French and English Recipes from Louisiana and Mississippi Plantations and Paddle Wheelers
New Orleans Express Publishing Stapled Book Very Good Cookery 
No creases to the covers. 54 well illustrated pages. Pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bobby Tulloch Migrations: Travels of the Naturalist
London Kyle Cathie 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine John Busby 
Maybe it's the Viking blood in their veins, but the northern islanders have always been great travellers. In lerwick or in Stromness, they'll tell you that going anywhere at all means journeying a long way from home for a Shetlander or an Orkneyman. It will come, then, as no surprise that Bobby Tulloch, Shetland's outstanding naturalist, has done more than his fair share of travelling. Migrations follows his voyaging over northern seas to the Faroes and remote St Kilda, and south as far as the Seychelles and the Falklands, in search of greater understanding of the birds he has loved and studied all his life. Whether he is watching the local "tysties" as the Shetlanders call the black guillemot, or scouring an outer island of the Seychelles for a glimpse of its magpie-robin, one of the rarest birds in the world, his fascination with their lives and concern for their well-being shines through. Here is a splendidly evocative season by season naturalist's travel journal, overflowing with the birds - and beasts and botany - of islands and landfalls from Spitsbergen to the fringes of Antarctica... and home again to Shetland. This magnifenct book from the author of Bobby Tulloch's Shetland offers a colourful tapestry of ornithologist's tales, illuminated by his 'seeing eye' and illustrated by his breathtaking photography.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bodo W. Jaxtheimer How to Paint and Draw
London Thames & Hudson 1978 8th Impression Hard Back Good  Art - Craft 
Red cloth boards. No jacket. 408 clean well illustrated pages. A little wear to the bottom edge.... a very comprehensive book teaching the art of painting and drawing. Gift inscription to ffep.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bonnie Thompson Folklore in the Bear Lake Valley
Salt Lake City Granite Publishing Company 1972 First British Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
People interested in the life around Bear lake, Utah and Idaho, and people interested in the lore of the folk in general, will be fascinated by Mrs Thompson's account. A native of the area, she had a feel for what to look for and an acceptance that an outsider would have had a hard time gaining: she could communicate with her sources on their own terms. You'll enjoy this book." - T. Y. Booth (Professor of English, Utah State University) Dj is a little scuffed and faded, with some slight wear at either end of the spine, but is intact, with no tears. The pages of clean and tight, with no sign of tanning. Includes line drawings.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Boris Levytsky Translated By H. A. Pieher The Uses of Terror - the Soviet Secret Service 1917 - 70
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1971 0283484330 Hard Back Fair Good History 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. 349 pages. The jacket is clean and bright. No creases. A good study copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Boswell Taylor Costume - Picture Reference 4
Brockhampton Press 1975 0340040483 Stapled Book Good History 9in x 6in Kathleen Dance 
Clean and bright covers with no creases. 32 pages. 335 illustrations. Pale school stamp to ffep. A very good study copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Boswell Taylor Mastermind - 2,700 Questions and Answers from the Popular T.V. Series
London Treasure Press 1984 0907812643 Hard Back Very Good Quiz Questions 
Very clean glossy boards showing a picture of the Mastermind chair. 461 firm pages. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Brain Whittle and Jean Ritchie Prescription for Murder - the True Story of Mass Murderer - Dr. Harold Shipman
U K Warner 2000 0751529982 First Trade Paperback Good  True Crime Cavendish Press 
Reading creases to the spine. Some edge wear to the covers. There is a corner crease to the front cover.348 clean pages.16 pages of illustrations. This is a reading copy only.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bram Stoker Dracula - Complete and Unabridged
London Penguin 1994 014062063 X Mass Market Paperback Good Classic Literature 
A used paperback but in good condition. The pages are clean and firm. Very mild reading creases to the spine. A good study copy. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bram Stoker Dracula
Puffin Books 1994 0140367179 Trade Paperback Good Classic Horror David Bergen 
Some light shelf wear to the cover. Shop stamp and inked price to ffep. one reading crease. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bram Stoker Dracula's Guest
U K Arrow 1966 First Arrow Mass Market p/back Very Good  Horror 
A very good copy of this first Arrow paperback. No creases to the covers. Very mild spine crease. Very tight pages, browning. Original price to cover 3/6d. A flat and very tight book.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Brenda Jagger Distant Choices
London Collins & Brown 1986 0002230011 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Historical Fiction 

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Brendan Simms Three Victories and a Defeat - the Rise and Fall of the First British Empire
U K Penguin 2008 0140289844 Large Trade Paperback New History 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. The book is in 'fine' condition. 802 pages. Illustrated. Cover price £12.99p 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Brent Monahan The Blood of the Covenant
London Hodder & Stoughton 1996 0340660813 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Horror 
Almost as new.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bret Harte - Foreword By Walter Van Tilburg Clark Stories of the Early West - the Luck of Roaring Camp and 16 Other Exciting Tales of Mining and Frontier Days.
New York Platt and Munk - Great Writers Collection 1964 First Hard Back Very Good  Good Cowboy Western Charles Geer 
A very good copy of this book. Grey and blue boards with gilt design to the cover and gilt title to the spine. 512 very clean pages. The pictorial jacket has some edgewear and two closed tears to the top back.Price-clipped. Woderful art-work to the cover showing four men panning for gold in a mountain stream.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Brian Vesey-fitzGerald Town Fox, Country Fox
U K Readers Union 1977 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Animals and Wildlife 
155 clean pages- browning slightly to the edges. Black and white photo illustrations. The jacket is in very good condition, but has faded slightly to the spine. ----- This book is about the foxes breeding and habitat, and that despite centuries of relentless persecution by human beings the fox remains uncowed. Infact, he is moving over to the offensive, and has moved into suburbia, where he has found fresh opportunities to scavenge and secure himself a place in our rapidly changing society.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Brian Aldiss The Secret of This Book
Great Britain Harpcollins 1996 0006497934 First Paperback Trade Paperback Fine  Fantasy Gary Embury 
Speculative, down-to-earth and humorous by turns, this collection gives a stimulating sense of a mind at work by one of the most influential and admired British fantasy writers......The book is in fine condition, with no faults.An unread copy..  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Brian Aldiss The Malacia Tapestry
London Methuen 1988 0-413-17730-0 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Science Fiction Cover: John Higgins; Inberior: G. B. Tiepolo, Francesco Maggiotto 
Some mild reading creases to spine and minor edgewear, otherwise bright and clean. Pages tanned to outside edges.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Brian Aldiss Bury My Heart at W.H.Smith's: a Writing Life
London Hodder & Stoughton 1990 0-340-53661-6 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Autobiography 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" Cover: Terry Griffiths 
Binding is blue cloth with silver lettering on spine; 221 pages; slight lean to the book from being read. Dj has some very slight shelfwear and some mild creasing to the spine.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Brian Black Eve Without Adam
London Softcover Library 1973 851062482 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction 
An unread copy of this book. No creases to the spine. Pale (cup) ring to the back cover, Covers clean with only the mildest shelf wear. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Brian Brake and Maurice Shadbolt New Zealand - Gift of the Sea
New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs 1963 Hard Back Good Topography 11in x 9in Brian Brake 
Clean grey cloth boards with a black design to the front. Black title to the spine. Gift inscription. 149 clean pages of beautiful photographs and text. Fold out page to the rear with photograph list is uncreased. A heavy book, may require extra postage. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Brian Brindle and Bob Dobson Accrington Observed
Blackpool, UK Landy Publishing 1994 1-872895-23-9 First Card Wraps Fine  History 8"x 11" Approx 
Accrington Observed came about when two school pals (1950s Accrington Grammar School) got together to look at photos of their home town. They realised that their joint collections were worthy of being presented as a book. More photographs were loaned by friends and by Accrington Library and the result is this book. Brian Brindle and Bob Dobson have tried to present a visual record of the many facets of Accrington (and of its close neighbours too). They have tried to give some historical details to accompany the views and generally to give a flavour of the town - some old adverts for bygone businesses add to this. In this they are observers of the town's past. A love of Accrington runs through this book. Everyone calling him (or her) self an Accrington lad (or lass) will enjoy and treasure it. Every page is like a best quality brick - they each bear the word "ACCRINGTON" in large letters, telling the world of the pride there is in being an Accringtonian. There's no other town in the world with the same name - Accrington is unique.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Brian Butt and Tony Fairclough Great Western Steam in Cornwall
U K D. Bradford Barton 1974 Hard Back Very Good  Good Railway 8in x 81/2in 
Brown cloth boards. 96 clean pages with photographs to each page. Some edgewear to the jacket.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Brian Callison The Judas Ship
Fontana 1979 0 00 615576 6 Mass Market Paperback Good  Naval Wartime Fiction 
192 clean pages. Some reading creases to the spine. Sign of shelf wear to the covers. The ffep has a corner torn off.(not affecting any printing) - An excellent modern sea story.  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Brian De Palma and Campbell Black Dressed to Kill
Arrow Books 1980 009923940 Mass Market Paperback Good Thriller 
No creases to the covers. One reading crease to the spine. 240 firm pages. The pages are browning. Film tie-in 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Brian Dicks The Greek Islands
London Robert Hale 1986 0709025904 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Topography 9in x 8in 
An excellent copy of this book in a very good jacket. 319 bright pages with wonderful colour photographic illustrations. Gift inscription to the inside front board. No wear to the jacket, just a very little light creasing at the top of the spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Brian Freemantle Charlie Muffin's Uncle Sam
London BCA / Cape 1980 Hard Back Near Fine Very Good Fiction 
An excellent copy of this book. Black boards with gilt title to the spine. 253 very clean pages. The jacket is also in very good condition, clean with no creases or wear. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Brian Grimes Britain's Wildlife
U. K. Collins / BCA 1977 0 00 106151 8 Reprint Pictorial Laminated Boards Very Good  Natural History 11in x 8in John Markham 
A lovely copy of this book. Laminated pictorial boards with no faults. The corners are still sharp. 125 bright, clean pages inc. index. Illustrated throughout with clear colour and black/white photographs. Ideal for anyone drawing wildlife of flowers in their art-work.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Brian Hanrahan and Robert Fox I Counted Them All Out and I Counted Them All Back - the Battle for the Falklands
London BBC and Pan Books 1982 0563201479 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Non-fic / War 
Gentle reading crease to the spine.Some light edgewear. 16 pages of photo illustrations.137 tight pages - browning to the edges. - The dispatches of the authors, sent for radio and televsion, have been collected together to provide a concise account of the ten weeks of war, along with excellent photographs of the ships, soldiers and prisioners.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Brian Hollingsworth The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Steam Passenger Locomotives
U K Salamander 1982 0861011066 Large Hard Back Good Very Good Railway 12in x 9in 
208 clean tight pages with full page fold-outs in excellent condition. Very clean light brown boards with bright gilt title to the spine. The jacket is also in very good condion and has been protected by removable clear book covering.... A technical directory of major international express train engines from the 1820s to the present day. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Brian J. Ford The Earth Watchers
London Leslie Frewin 1973 85632020 Hard Back Good Good Paranomal 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. 189 pages. The jacket is clean and complete with some light edgewear. Good study copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Brian Jacques Mossflower
London Red Fox 1991 0099554003 Mass Market Paperback Fair Fantasy Gary Chalk 
Used paperback. Reading creases to the spine. Some cover creases. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Brian Jacques Mattimeo
London Red Fox 1990 0099675404 Mass Market Paperback Good Childrens Fantasy Gary Chalk 
Some light corner creases to the front cover. Reading creases to the spine. Reading copy. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Brian Johnston Rain Stops Play
London W. H. Allen 1979 0491023286 Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Sport / Humour 8in x 51/2in Bill Tidy 
Clean, bright well illustrated pages. A small sign of wear to the tips of the corners to the jacket. No creases.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Brian Johnston It's Been a Lot of Fun - His Hilatious Autobiographt
London Star 1985 0 352 39810 8 Reissue Mass Market p/back Fine  Autobiography 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 208 very clean, tight pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Brian Keaney Some People Never Learn
Oxford Oxford University Press 1987 0192715542 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Plus Fiction 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in Cover: Mike Heslop 
Binding is blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; 131 pages; pages starting to tan, mainly towareds the edges. Dj has some slight shelfwear to its upper edge, otherwise bright and clean. "First published in 1987"  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Brian Keaney with Bill Lucas A Kiss from France - Power Plays - English Through Drama
U K Stanley Thornes 1990 0748705015 First Large Trade Paperback Fine  Plays / Drama 10in x 7in 
A new and unread copy of this play. No creases. -- set in the First World War, the story of two young men who join up and go off to fight. Only one of them returns. The play deals with not only the horrors of war, but also the effects of those left behind to fight the war at home.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Brian Keenan An Evil Cradlig
London Ted Smart Random House 1992 0091817773 1992 Reprint 1992 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Brian Keenan went to Beirut in 1985 as a change from his native Belfast. He became headline news when he became kidnapped by fundamenentalists Shiíte militiamen and held in the suberbs of Beirut for the next four and a half years.In this book the author uses the great inner gifts that isolation gave him and leaves the reader with an insight to the helplessness of his imprisionment that they are unlikly to forget. A very good read. A prev owners gift inscrip. is on the first white pge.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Brian Keenan and John McCarthy Between Extremes
London Bantam 1999 0593042646 First Hard Back Very Good Very Good Travel 
Black covers with silver title to the spine. 345 clean, illustrated pages. Clean pictorial jacket. No creases. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Brian Keene The Conqueror Worms
USA Leisure Books 2006 0843954167 First US Edition Mass Market p/back Fine - New Book  Horror 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. In stock at our shop UK.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Brian Knapp Systematic Geography
London Allen and Unwin 1986 0049100807 First Large Trade Paperback Very Good  Geography 91/2 in x 71/2 in Brian Knapp and Duncan McCrae 
A very good copy of this book. Bright clean pages. Light 'surface' crease to the bottom corner, otherwise the covers are very good. 540 pages. This is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage above the set rate UK or surface.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Brian Lane The Murder Yearbook
London Headline 1992 0747239835 Mass Market Paperback Good True Crime 
No creases to the covers. One mild reading crease to the spine. 440 tight pages. Bookshop stamp to inner cover. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Brian Lowry The Official Guide to the X-Files
London HarperCollins 1995 0-0-255702-9 First British Paperback Large Softcover Very Good  T.V. Tie-in 
Some minor shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Brian Lumley Ship of Dreams
London Headline 1989 0-7472-3318-7 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Fantasy Cover: Mark Salwowski 
Very slight shelfwear, otherwise fine. 243 pages. Very bright and clean, apparently unread. The stunning adventures of Hero and Eldin in the fantastic world of Lovecraft's Dreamlands.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Brian Lumley Haggopian and Other Stories - a Cthulhu Mythos Collection
Solaris 2009 1844167623 Paperback Fine - New Book Fantasy 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Brian Lumley, Nicholas Royle Peter Crowther Dark Asylum Issue 2
U. K. Asylum Publications 1995 1355 2953 First Large Stapled Soft Covers Very Good  Horror 
This is the second issue of this publication. Excellent stories and art work of the horror genre. In very good condition. One small corner crease to the top front corner else 'fine'.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Brian Lumley, Pete Tremayne Masters of Fantasy 1: Peter Tremayne
British Fantasy Society 1984 First Edition Near Fine  Fantasy Allan Hunter 
Blue card-covered A5 booklet produced by the British Fantasy Society. Includes an introduction by Brian Lumley, a Bibliography, an article on Peter Tremayne's Dracula Novels, "The Last Gift" by Peter Tremayne.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Brian Lumley, Pete Tremayne Masters of Fantasy 1: Peter Tremayne
British Fantasy Society 1984 First Edition Near Fine  Fantasy Allan Hunter 
Blue card-covered A5 booklet produced by the British Fantasy Society. Includes an introduction by Brian Lumley, a Bibliography, an article on Peter Tremayne's Dracula Novels, "The Last Gift" by Peter Tremayne.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Brian M. Fagan (editor) The Seventy Great Mysteries of the Ancient World - Unlocking the Secrets of Past Civilizations
U K Thames & Hudson 2001 0500510504 Hard Back Fine - New Book Fine Non Fiction 101/2in x 8in 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 304 pages. 413 illustrations. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Brian Manning 1649 the Crisis of the English Revolution
Bookmarks 1992 090622473 X Trade Paperback Fine Political History 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Very tight, clean pges. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

cookie