|
|
|
|
901 |
C. S. Forester Mr Midshipman Hornblower U. K. Penguin 1965 Reprint Mass Market p/back Fair Historical Fiction D. Dighton Reading creases to the spine. The front cover is uncreased. Small corner crease to back cover. Some light edgewear and wear to the base of the spine. Good reading copy. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Caleb Carr The Angel of Darkness UK Warner 1999 0751522759 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Historical Crime Thriller A very good copy of this book. Gentle reading creases to the spine. No creases to the covers. 808 clean tight pages. --- In the sweltering summer of New Yoek in 1897 a headless corpse bobs on the surface of the Hudson River --- It is another case for Dr. Laszlo Kreizler, the renowned phychiatrist and his posse of trusted aides. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Callum MacDonald The Lost Battle - Crete 1941 U. K. Papermac 1993 0 333 61675 8 First Trade Paperback Very Good History 8in x 5in Topham Picture Library 350 tight clean pages inc. index. Photo illustrations. Slight 'lean' to the book. Reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Small rubbed area (loss of laminate) to front edge. A very good reading copy. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Cameron Butland Work in Worship - a Treasury of Prayers , Readings and Hymns Great Britain Hodder Christian Paperbacks 1985 0340374020 First Trade Paperback Very Good Religion This book breaks new ground in providing an anthology of prayers , biblical and non-biblical readings , hymns and litanies .This anthology provides the building material with which local churches and individuals can intergrate the world of work into their everyday prayer , teaching and worship. This book will provide an invaluable resource to all who have to lead and arrange worship. It will also be an inspiration to those who wish to focus their prayers concerning their daily lives and ensure that the worlds of work and faith are no loger separate.......The book is in very good condition , with some minor shelf wear.. One light reading crease to the spine. The cover is uncreased. the pages, 208 , are very clean. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Cameron Spence Sabre Squadron London Michael Joseph 1997 0-7181-4294-2 First Hard Back Good Plus Good History Binding is black cloth with silver lettering on the spine; 302 pages; spine cocked from being read; bottom corners bumped. Dj has creases to top and bottom of spine and a three-quarter inch tear to top right hand corner of back cover and a one inch tear to the bottom right hand corner of back cover. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Campbell Armstrong Asterisk - Death's Head London Harper Collins 1998 0-261-67106-5 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Thriller A couple of very mild reading creases down spine and some slight shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean. Contains two novels: Asterisk and Death's Head. Asterisk is America's most fragile and chilling secret. An astonishing story of espionage, deadly turnabout and a harrowing conspiracy that two men struggle to stop - and hope to survive. Death's Head tells of a deadly game of cat-and-mouse in occupied Berlin between former SS surgeon Gerhardt Schwarzenbach, who must kill to protect himself, and the Jew Leonhard Grunwald, who is haunted by secrets of his own. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Candace Bushnell 4 Blondes U K Abacus 2001 034911403 x Reprint Trade Paperback Fine Humerous Fiction An excellent copy of this book in an ' as new ' condition. No creases to the spine or the covers. ---- This book is ' The playgrounds of the beautiful and powerful ' --- another fabulous book from the author of Sex and the City. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Candia McWilliam A Little Stranger London Bloomsbury 1989 0-7475-0279-X First Hard Back Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Fiction 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" Cover: Emily Patrick Binding is blue cloth with silver lettering on spine; 135 pages. Print run reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. Light bumps to bottom left hand corner of back cover and to base of spine. Dj has been price-clipped, otherwise fine; now protected inside a cover. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Candida Geddes, Peter Arnold, Patricia Pierce The Treasure Hunt Book U. K. Hamlyn 1986 0 600 55073 7 First Large Glossy Hardback Very Good Television Tie-in 11in x 81/2in An excellent copy of this book. 112 very clean pages. The corners are still sharp and the spine is perfect. - find out how the programme was made - go on your own Treasure Hunt. Packed with photographs and maps. Forward from Anneka Rice. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Canon G. A. Williams Viewed from the Water Tank: a History of the Diocese of Blackburn Preston, UK Palatine Books 1993 1-874181-07-1 First Hard Back Fine Fine History 8 1/2" x 6" Binding is dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 392 pages, including a number of black and white photographs. The author was a foundation scholar of Manchester Grammar School after graduating as a scholar of University College, Durham. He was ordained to curacy at Bury parish church and came into the Blackburn diocese as vicar of Habergham in 1949, later also serving as Rural Dean of Burnley. He was a residentiary canon of Blackburn Cathedral for over 25 years and still holds the title of Warden of Whalley Abbey. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Canon G. A. Williams Viewed from the Water Tank: a History of the Diocese of Blackburn Preston, UK Palatine Books 1993 1-874181-07-1 First Hard Back Fine Fine History 8 1/2'' x 6'' Binding is dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 392 pages, including a number of black and white photographs. The author was a foundation scholar of Manchester Grammar School after graduating as a scholar of University College, Durham. He was ordained to curacy at Bury parish church and came into the Blackburn diocese as vicar of Habergham in 1949, later also serving as Rural Dean of Burnley. He was a residentiary canon of Blackburn Cathedral for over 25 years and still holds the title of Warden of Whalley Abbey. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Canon Herbert Waddams Saint Thomas Becket U K Pitkin Pictorials 1971 First Stapled Card Cover Near Fine Biography / Religion 9in x 7in A bright and clean copy of this Pitkin Pictorial book. No creases to the covers. 24 very well illustrated pages. Reduced postage as lighter item. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Caoline B. Cooney Forbidden London Scholastic - Point 1993 0590556606 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Teenage Fiction Larry Rostant Light reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Shop stamp to first inner page and name clipped neatly. 309 clean tight pages.----- Their families are linked by a dark and violent secret A secret so terrible it makes their love --- forbidden. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Captain Haukelid D.S.O., M.C. --- Whose Epic Adventure Prevented the Germans from Making the Atom Bomb Skis Against the Atom London Kimber 1955 First Paperback Mass Market p/back Good Collectable Paperback 198 pages plus adverts. The pages are browning to the edges,.Pages firm. Illustrated with photographs, all firm to the book. The cover has a corner loss of 2cm x 2cm (a small rough triangle) to the top corner.The spine is complete. The spine is separating from the cover at the base , to one side of the spine, for one and a half cm. The covers are bright with a little edgewear. Painting of Captain Haukelid (?) in action to the cover.2 small brown marks to cover...Original price 2/6d....... This book has been read, but is still in a very readable condition, the only major fault being the loss of the top corner. A good collectable. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Cardinal Moran Civilization of Ireland Before the Anglo-Norman Invasion Dublin Catholic Truth Society - C.T.S.I. Publications VI Hardback Poor Essays Burgundy ridged cover with gold title. Worn lower bottom front corner which is frayed and exposing the inner board. Rubbing to the base of the spine. Some small red dye marks to the inner front end papers from the cover and to the top edge of the inner back cover. Contains this essay plus eight others from other eminent persons.no date but circa 1890. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Carl Hiaasen Sick Puppy Pan 2001 0330351729 Mass Market p/back Very Good + Fiction A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Light reading creases to the spinr. Tight, clean pages. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Carl Hiaasen Lucky You Pan 1997 0330369032 Mass Market p/back Very Good Humerous Fiction A very clean, tight and bright copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Very gentle reading creases to the spine. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Carlene Thompson Black for Remembrance U. K. New Engish Library 1995 0450559815 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Poor Ghost Comstock An ex-library copy of this boo. Laminated by the library. Some creasing to the lamination. Remains of stamp page. 248 clean pages. Sold as a reading copy only - reduced postage - lighter item. Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Carlo Castellaneta A Journey With Father London Macdonald & Co 1962 First Translation Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fiction Setting out with his father on along train journey, a young man is given the opportunity to talk man to man with a father who abandoned his wife and children because of his fascist beliefs. Can he find any affection for the man , who clings to his belief in the triumph of Mussolini, long after other members of the black shirt regime have decided the game is up.This book captures this subtle relationship with remarkable insight. The book is clean and bright, some slight foxing to page edges. Internally clean and bright. The book is firm, with gold lettering to the spine. The jacket is complete with minor edge wear and one small tear to top of spine. Good picture to front cover showing father wearing a black shirt, reading , being watched by his son. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Carol Carysforth and Val Warrilow Business Administration Core Units Great Britain Heinemann - African Writers Series 1991 0435450107 First Trade Paperback Very Good Business administration/ NVQ 2 Business Administration Core Units is the complete introduction to secretarial , clerical and business procedures. This book contains all the underpinning knowledge you will need to achieve a National Vocational Qualification at levels 1 or 2.....The book is in very good condition , with just minor shelf wear. The spine is firm . and the pages bright and clean. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Carol Christian Into Strange Country London George Allen and Unwin 1958 First Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Fiction Cover Mona Moore Binding is dark red cloth with silver lettering on spine; very minor bump to part of top of spine, otherwise fine. Clean internally, with no inscriptions. Dj is slightly "dusty" looking, with some darkening to the spine, but has virtually no shelfwear and has no tears, etc. Not price-clipped. Now protected inside a cover. Into Strange Country tells the story of an inter-racial marriage. The difficulties that face Peter Williams, an African barrister, and his wife Martha, a London office girl, on their return to Nigeria are sympathetically observed by Ellen Petty, an English Education Officer. Despite the complexity of their problems, Ellen is led through her friendship for the Williams family to an involvement she cannot escape. the story of her love for Peter's politically-conscious brother Paul is set against Martha's progressive disillusionment. It is through Ellen's honest, maturing vision that we see modern West Africa and the new relationships forming there. This is a love story. Few, if any, novels at this time (1958) had attempted to explore the personal feelings of Africans and Europeans at this level. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Carol Cuellar 100 Years of Popular Music - 60s Volume Two - Piano - Vocal - Chords London International Music Publications Ltd 2003 1843283719 First Large Soft Cover Near Fine Music 12in x 9in A new book in stock now. 260 pages. 1960s music for piano, vocal and chords. .... Ain't No Mountain High Enough, Big Girls Don't Cry, Black is Black, Dancing in the Street, Everlasting Love, For Once In My Life, I Heard It Through The Grapevine, Itchycoo Park, King Of The Road, Mockingbird, Mustang Sally, Please Mr. Postman, Poetry In Motion, Sweets For My Sweet, Under The Boardwalk, What Becomes Of The Brokenhearted, Wild Thing, Your'e Sixteen, Your Beautiful and Your'e Mine, Young Girl ....and many more Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Carol O'Connell Judas Child London Hutchinson & Co (publishers) Ltd 1999 009180194 X First Hard Back Fine Very Good Crime Fiction Black boards with gilt title to the spine. The jacket is clean and bright with no creases. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Carol Shields Unless London Fourth Estate 2002 Uncorrected Proof Large Softcover Near Fine Fiction 9" x 6" Some very slight shelfwear, otherwise fine. Large soft cover uncorrected proof. Publisher's promotional details for this book are listed on the back cover. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Carol Shields The Stone Diaries London Forth Estate 1994 1857022254 First Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good Novel Andrea Purdie Very light reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. 361 very clean pages. Photographic illustrations. --- This is the story of Daisy Goodwill, from her birth on the kitchen floor in Manioba, Canada, to her death in a Florida nursing home nearly 90 years later. --- Winner of several awards. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Carol Watson 365 Children's Prayers U K Lion 1992 0745914543 Reprint Hard Back Very Good Religion A very good copy of this book. 160 very clean, tight pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Gift inscription to the first inner page. - Prayers old and new for evey day. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Carol Wright Italy London Treasure Press 1981 0907812147 Large Hardback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Travel 11" x 8 1/2" Binding pictorial boards; 64 pages including the index and numerous full-colour photographs. "Spectacular cities, masterpieces of art, ornate palaces, ancient sites and splendid cathedrals present the traveller to Italy with a wealth of wonderful sights to see, all set in fascinating and diverse scenery. Here carol Wright introduces you to the delights of the country, whether you are ski-ing in the north, exploring the south or visiting the famous cities of Rome, Florence and Venice. The people, the countryside and the heritage are all described and illustrated with full-colour photographs." Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Caroline Bridwood The Dew of Heaven USA Charter Books 1990 1557733333 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Family Saga From wartime Britain to dazzling New York two grand families strive to keep their worlds from shattering.Secluded in the lush English countryside , the vast estate had been a place of peace for Jake and Brittany Stein. Until World War II shakes their world - and a stranger changes their fate forever. Their spirited daughter Nancy who had all of life's possibilities before her , would leave Graylings to follow an uncertain destiny - and a forbidden desire......This book is in very good condition with only a very mild reading crease to the spine, otherwise no faults. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Caroline Conran, Terence Conran, Simon Hopkinson, General Editor Norma MacMillan The Conran Cookbook London Ted Smart 1998 1850298971 Large Hard Back Very Good Cookery 11in x 8in James Murphy A lovely clean copy of this cookery book.432 bright well illustrated pages. Wipe clean boards. ...The three main sections of this book chart the progress of food from the the market to the kitchen to the table. All sections are cross-referenced. Novices can explore any subject in depth, while experienced cooks can easily find whatever information they require. This book will delight anyone with a love of cookery. It is a very heavy book, and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate, UK or surface. Price:
19.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Caroline Shreeve, M.D. Cystitis: a New Approach to Overcoming Your Discomfort Rochester Thorsons Publishers Ltd 1987 07225-1226-0 First Trade Paperback Very Good Medical Some minor reading creases to and alongside the spine and some mild shelfwear, otherwise clean and tight. Many women who are all too familiar with the discomfort and inconvenience of cystitis will welcome this new approach to its treatment and management - an approach that combines orthodox medicine with alternative therapies. Dr Shreeve defines the causes and precipitating factors of cystitis and explains whom it affects and why. She clearly describes the orthodox approach to its treatment and offers a comprehensive guide to supplementary or alternative treatments, including diet, herbalism, homeopathy, aromatherapy. Also included is a unique and invaluable self-help program that will enable you to avoid attacks or alleviate one that has already started. It will help you evaluate the various approaches available to the cystitis sufferer and choose the treatment that is best for you. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Caryl Brahms Robert Helpmann - Choreographer London R. T. Batsford / Brahms & Sedgwick 1945 2nd Impression Hard Back Good Ballet 10in x 71/2in Russell Sedwick Bright yellow boards with black title to the cover and to the spine. The boards are bright and clean. 70 black and white plates and interesting text. Some light foxing to ffep and closed top pages otherwise in good clean condition. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Casey Miller and Kate Swift The Book of Nonsexist Writing USA Harper and Row 1988 0060962380 Re-issue Updated Trade Paperback Very Good English Language / Writing This is the standard book on nonsexist writing and has useful and sensible suggestions on how to avoid sexist connotations in writing. For use with college courses in English , publishing companies and by government agencies. ....The book is in very good condition. There are no creases180 pages. Inner covers are browning slightly , but the pages seem fine. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Cassandra Brooke The Outfit U K Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster 1995 0671852558 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction A very good copy of this book/ Very mild reading crease to the spine. Covers uncreased. 488 very clean pages. ---- Launched on a tidal wave of champagne and an impromptu strip show by London's most beautiful people , The Outfit is much more than a dress shop. It's the place to revolutionise your sex-life along with your wardrobe. Behind the racks of designer ballgowns , Cupid the computer offers the solution you've been looking for - how to get rid of your husband and learn to live. Because if you are what you wear - what happens when you dare ------ Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Cassandra Eason Discover Your Past Lives Quantum 1996 0572021984 Trade Paperback Fair Paranomal No creases to the covers or to the spine. The ffep is missing, probably due to an owners name or dedication - hence the low price. This is not a library book. 154 tight, clean pages. ...Reincarnation, regression, pendulum exploration, pschometrics, crystals, candles. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Catherin Sefton Starry Night U K Hamish Hamilton 1986 024111795 X First Hard Back Very Good Very Good Childrens Fiction Stephen Seymour Dark blue boards with silver title to the spine. Possibly an ex-library book as there is a very light rubbing to the ffep where a label has been removed and a small neat inked number. 111 very clean and bright pages. The jacket is also bright, clean and with no creases or wear, having been protected. Library/school cover now removed. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Catherine Cookson Lanky Jones U K Carousel 1981 0552521418 Mass Market p/back Fair Childrens Fiction Reading creases to the spine. 'Lean' to the book. crossed out price to ffep. Shop stamp. Pages browning. Reading copy. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Catherine Gaskin Blake's Reach U. K. Companion Book Club 1958 Hard Back Very Good Good - Romantic Fiction A very good copy of this book. Clean, white pages. Very pale foxing to closed edge pages. The jacket is bright and clean. !/2inch loss to the base of the spine and a little wear to the top of the spine.- A tale of Romance. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Catherine Gavin The French Fortune London Diamond 1994 Mass Market Paperback Good+ Historical Fiction Cover: Chris Collingwood Some minor reading creases to spine and mild edgewear. There are a couple of creases to bottom right hand corner of front cover and one to the bottom left hand corner of back cover, otherwise bright and clean. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Catherine Gavin The Snow Mountain U K Coronet 1979 0340196815 Mass Market Paperback Good Historical Fiction No creases to the spine. No creases to the covers. Some browning to the ffep. Light browning to the page edges. Tight pages. A very solid book. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Catherine Lanigan Tender Malice U. K. Mira 1999 1 55166 420 8 First Paperback Mass Market p/back Very Good Fiction A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Light reading creases to the spine. Tight, clean pages. - reduced postage. Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Catherine Lipkin & Virginia Solotaroff (editors) Words on the Page, the World in Your Hands: Book Three New York Perennial 1990 First Trade Paperback Very Good Fiction The book is the third of three volumes of original fiction, poetry, and memoirs by the finest contemporary writers. It is designed to be used by adults learning to read, but it also makes wonderful reading for the fully literate. Includes stories by: Etheridge Knight, Dennis Brutus, Morton Smith, Joyce Carol Oates, Stuaqrt Dybek, Robert Francis, Denise Levertov, Azorin, W. S. Merwin, Peter Meinke, Richard Ford, Elizabeth Spires, Don Belton, Alice Walker, Linda Pastan, Nikki Giovanni, Bobbie Ann Mason, Karl Shapiro, Frank M. Chipasula, Robert Coles, Linda Hogan, May Sarton, Maxine Kumin, A. R. Ammons, May Swenson, David Wagoner, Donald Justice, Lore Segal, John Hollander, Vesle Fenstermaker, E. L. Doctorow, Richard Wilbur, Barry Targan, Douglas Unger, Jonathan Holden, Tess Gallagher, Marnie Pomeroy, and William Maxwell. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|