|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Barbara Comyns Mr Fox London Methuen 1987 0413154408 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine a delightful and comic novel which is also very poignant,depicting a perfect portrait of wartime life and of one womans search to find her own future. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Barbara Erskine On the Edge of Darkness London Book Club Associates 1998 BCA Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fantasy Cover: Kevin Tweddell Some slight edge wear to the dj, otherwise clean and shiny as new. The chilling story of a woman from the sixth century trapped in the wrong time by jealousy and vengeance. Brid, training as a priestess of the old faith, is a mistress of the ancient mysteries and of powerful and dangerous magic. In her obsession with Adam Craig and her need to travel through time to be with him in the twentieth century she is seen as a traitor by her people. She eventually only escapes death at the hands of her uncle, the high priest of the Druids, by following Adam to Edinburgh when he finally leaves home to study medicine. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Barbara Hambly The Rainbow Abyss London Grafton 1992 0-586-21300-7 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fantasy Cover: Stephen Bradbury Some minor shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean; pages lightly tanning, mainly towards the edges. Some slight fading to the spine. Jaldis and Rhion make a scant living, like most freelance wizards in a hostile universe, from luck-spells, love-potions and fortune-telling. Love and magic are dangerous practices: combing the two can be lethal, as Rhion discovers when he sells a love-potion to the wrong woman. Before long, the wizards are running for their lives, leaving a rare and dangerous spell unfinished. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Barbara Ireson Naughty Stories - a Wicked Collection from Very Good Authors - Dick King- Smith , Pamela Oldfield, Wendy Craig, Eileen Colwell, Constance C. Greene, Sheila Lavelle, Margaret Stuart Barry, Betty Van Witsen, Charlotte Hough, Leila Berg U K Random Century 1990 0099699206 Soft Cover Very Good Childrens Tony Ross No creases to the spine. Light shelf wear. Bright, clean pages. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Barbara Kaye Southern Nights London Worldwide Romance 1986 0373574304 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good Romance Reading creases to the spine. Some edge and cover wear. Small mended loss to the bottom of the spine. - Reading copy only. 304 pages - browning to the edges. - Nostalgia for the past, when Blake Carmichael had silently worshipped Shannon Jameson, had decided him on buying her parents old farm. Blake remembered a sullen boy turned spellbound by Shannons warmth and vitality. Before he could declare his love for her, however, Shannon had left for the bright lights and marriage to a singing star. Shannon was widowed now -------- Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Barbara Kingsolver The Bean Trees New York Perennial 1989 First Trade Paperback Near Fine Fiction Cover: Ken Jaudrey Meet Taylor Greer. Clear-eted and spirited, she grew up in rural Kentucky with two goals: the avoid pregnancy and to get away. She succeeds on both counts when she buys a '55 Volkswagen and heads west. But by the time our plucky if unlikely heroine pulls up on the outskirts of Tucson, Arizona, at an auto repair shop called JESUS IS LORD USED TYRES that also happens to be a sanctuary for Central American refugees, she "inherited" a three-year-old American Indian girl named Turtle. What follows - as Taylor meets the human condition head-on - is at heart of this memorable novel about love and friendship, abandonment and belonging, and the discovery of surprising resources in apparently empty places. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Barbara Noack Brombeerzeit Germany Ullstein 1994 3548233473 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good German Novel A good clean copy of this book which is written in German. One very mild reading crease, otherwise very good. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Barbara Randolph Country Christmas New York Friedman Group 1992 0517020149 First Hard Back Very Good Very Good Craft 10in x 101/2in 120 bright and colourful pages packed with ideas, recipes and Christmas crafts. Wonderful photographs and easy-to-follow instructions for hand-made decorations and gifts. Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Barbara Raskin Hot Flashes U. K. Corgi 1989 0 552 13268 3 Reprint Mass Market p/back Fair Fiction Reading copy. Reading creases to the spine. Light surface creases. Some edgewear.377 clean pages. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Barbara Riefe For the Love of Two Eagles New York Forge 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good This is the sequel to THE WOMAN WHO FELL FROM THE SKY, The year 1700 finds Englishwoman Margaret Addison happily wed to the Oneida warrior Tow Eagles and adapting to the dangerous and difficult life of her husband's tribe in the wilds of northern New York state. But love and resourcefulness cannot keep her from the perils of her new life for long. Two Eagles, caught up in the frenzy of the white man's wars, is honour-bound to embark on a risky mission of vengeance. When his companions report him dead, Margaret, broken in both heart and spirit, sees just one choice: She and her newborn son will leave the Oneidas, travel to Boston. and sail back to her family in England. To accomplish this, she must join forces with a devious, lecherous missionary and elude the fierce Mohawks, who have sworn to torture and kill the allies of the Oneidas. In the epic tradition of SACAJAWEA and HANTA YO, this is a magnificent saga of passion, loss, and loyalty, a story that will haunt you long after you've finished the last page. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Barbara Taylor Bradford Remember U. K. Grafton 1992 0 586 07036 2 Mass Market p/back Very Good Fiction A very good copy of this book. Very mild reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased 475 very clean pages. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Barbara Trapido The Travelling Hornplayer U. K. Hamish Hamilton 1998 0 241 13694 6 First Hard Back Near Fine Fine Fiction Jeff Fisher An excellent copy of this book in a lovely bright and clean condition. The jacket is also excellent and is now protected in mylar clear book covering. Pale remains of rubbed out pencilled price to ffep. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Barbara Trapido Juggling U K Penguin 1995 0 14 023604 x First Trade Paperback Very Good Fiction Sue Williams A very good tight firm copy of this book with no creasing. - A wonderful read, full of twists and turns, written with grace and dexterity. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Barbara Trapido Juggling Hamish Hamilton 1994 0 241 00218 4 First Hard Back Fine Fine Fiction Sue Williams An excellent copy of this book. Very clean, bright pages. The jacket is also in excellent condition and is now protected in mylar clear book covering. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Barbara Vine King Solomon's Carpet London Viking 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Good clean copy almost as new. Jarvis lives in a big old house with a bell tower, overlooking the Jubilee line. He loves the tube with all its secrets - its hidden tunnels, its mysterious "ghost" stations, its spectacular incidents and frightening accidents. The house was once a school, but now he lets out rooms. People gather there from the tube. There is Tom, the lost busker, and Jed, who keeps the hawk and uses the trains in the night hours; Jasper and the truant boys riding terrifyingly high above the tracks; and Alice, who wants to forget the baby she has deserted. Then there is Axel, who is an enigma. Axel hates the Underground - he goes down there simply to remind himself how much he hates it, riding around, formulating his plan. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Barbara Vine A Dark-Adapted Eye London Penguin 1994 0-14-00-8636-6 Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine Fiction As new, unread copy with minimal shelf-wear. Like most families they had their secrets... And hid them under a genteelly respectable veneer. No onlooker would guess that Vera Hillyard and her beautiful sister, Eden, were locked in a dark and bitter combat over one of those secrets. England in the fifties was not kind to women who erred... so they had to fight it out behind closed curtains using every weapon they had. In this case, murder. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Barbara Vine A Fatal Inversion U K Penguin 1987 0 14 015861 8 First Penguin Mass Market Paperback Very Good Crime / Mystery Reading creases to the spine and mild shelf wear .One very light surface crease to the back top corner.Spine is firm Price label remains to cover, the page edges are a little ' dusty '., otherwise a very good reading copy. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Barbara Vine Gallowglass U K Penguin 1990 0 14 013205 8 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Crime / Mystery A carefully read book.Very mild shelf wear only.Shop stamp to inner first page, otherwise very good. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Barbara Vine No Night is Too Long U K Onyx Books 1996 0 451 40634 4 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Psychological Suspense/murder A very good copy of this book with gentle reading creases to the spine and very mild shelf wear....an excellent ,chilling masterpiece of menace and shock. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Barclay Shaw Electric Dreams - the Art of Barclay Shaw - Intro Harlan Ellison U K Paper Tiger 1995 1-85028-364-8 First Large Laminated Card Cover Near Fine Art Book 11 1/2 x 8 Barclay Shaw An excellent copy of this book , which is as new. - no creases. 128 very clean pages. .....Sculptor , painter and electronic juggler , Barclay Shaw demonstrates in this book , his memory of many media , often combining them seamlessly in compositions that will delight lovers of Space Art in particular , and Fantasy in general .An illustrator of many science fiction and fantasy authors such as Robert A Hein;ein , Ray Bradbury and also William Gibson to name but a few .Shaw is as much at home without electronic media as shown with his dramatic illustrations for Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Books, for which he drew on pure imagination. ...A fabulous book. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Baroness Orczy Lord Tony's Wife London Hodder and Stoughton - Yellow Jacket 1941 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Historical Fiction 319 clean pages - very lightly browning to the edges. The jacket is complete and has a closed tear to the spine which is not obvious as the book is protected in clear book covering. The jacket colour is bright with some 'dusty' marks to the edges. Light edgewear. The title to the spine of the jacket is strong and clear. -- A Scarlet Pimpernel book. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Barrington J. Bayley The Pillars of Eternity / the Garments of Caean London Pan - MacMillan 1982 0330308351 First Edition Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction / Fantasy Chris Moore The book contains 2 stories ; The Pillars of Eternity -When the Colonnaders plucked him from a life of misery and their surgeons rebuilt his twisted body with silicon bones , Joachim Boaz renamed himself after The Pillars of Eternity. Now he seeks Meirjaihn the Wanderer, ,a planet that plots its own couse between the stars , for on its own surface lies a gem that offers mastery over time itself........ The Garments of Caean ; The garments of Caean are forbidden in the Ziode Cluster , their qualities little understood. So when Peder Forbath finds the legendary Frachonard suit on a wrecked Caeanic Freighter , he immediately tries it on. To his delight , he finds that the garment endows him with undreamed of powers. But is Peder wearing the suit - or is the suit wearing him ? The book is in good condition with only very minor shelf wear and very light surface creases ,. Very light 'dusty 'page edges. but overall , very good. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Barry Mason Take Up Squash U K Springfield Books 1990 0947655727 Trade Paperback Very Good Sport A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 64 well illustrated pages. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Barry Norman Death on Sunset London Orion 1998 First Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Crime Fiction It wasn't Bobby Lennox's idea to go to Hollywood but, when his friend and mentor Donovan asks him to "oversee his interests" in a high-profile film in which he's invested, Bobby finds it difficult to refuse. Hell, he likes the movies and it's not every day that he gets the chance to be "associate producer", all expenses paid. So he flies to LA, holes up in the discreet but luxurious Bel Air Riviera Hotel, and discovers for himself what everyone else has known all along: the film, the studio and even the film stars are controlled by the Mafia. But not Bobby. He owes nothing to anyone - not even Donovan. And neither, it appears, does Richie Proctor, the talented English film director, nor his equally talented, beautiful assistant Lucy, to whom Bobby takes an immediate shine. But it's difficult to stay out of the Mob's clutches for long. And when ageing film star Virna Newport's ex-husband is discovered with a knife in his throat and Bobby is first on the crime scene, he finds his troubles have only just begun... With dialogue that crackles, and characters that are as authentic as they are engaging, Barry Norman brings his unique insight of the movie trade to a world where crime, sexual passion, money and drugs walk hand in hand. The dj is in excellent condition apart from a very small, quarter inch tear in the top of the back cover. The book is in exceptional tight, clean condition. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Barry Till Changing Frontiers in the Mission of the Church London S P C K 1965 First Card Cover Very Good Religion A very good copy of this book. The spine is very firm and the covers are uncreased. 164 very tight , clean pages. The back cover is a little 'dusty' where the cover is white. The blue front cover is very bright and fresh. ---- This book consists of a series of essays describing the work of the Church on various frontiers (industrial , urban , educational etc) prev. owners name whitened out. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Baruch Knei-Paz The Social and Political Thought of Leon Trotsky U K Clarendon Press - Oxford 1979 0198272340 Large Trade Paperback Near Fine Politics An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 629 very clean, firm pages. Later printing. - this book looks to be unread. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate uk or surface. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bee Nilson Bee's Blender Book U. K. Mayflower 1976 583 19739 6 Reprint Soft Cover Good - Cookery 7in x 4in 175 pages - browning to the edges. No real creases to the spine or to the covers but there is shelfwear and a sign of edgewear. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Belva Plain Her Father's House U. K. Coronet 2002 0340766433 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Family Saga / Romance Rod Holt A very good copy of this book, which has been carefully read. Mild reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. ---- When a terrible lie has been told for love, can it be forgiven? Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Ben and Carol Weir with Dennis Benson Hostage Bound Hostage Free U. K. Lutterworth Press 1987 0718826906 First Hard Back Fine Fine Non-fiction An excellent copy of this book.182 very clean, tight pages. The dust jacket is now protected in mylar clear book covering. --- Benjamin Weir was the first American hostage to be released from captivity in Lebanon having been held for sixteen months by Islamic Jihad Shiites. This book tells the remarkable story of his impisonment and his eventual release. It is also the poignant story of Capol, his wife, and her attempts to involve the United States government in Ben's release. The experiences told here, in their own words, provide a unique insight into the world of hostages, hostage takers and international politics. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Ben Bova Venus U K New English Library 2000 0340728477 Mass Market p/back Fine - New Book Science Fiction Mark Harrison A new and unread copy of this book. No creases. Tight pages. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Ben Bova Colony London Mandarin Paperbacks 1992 0749303190 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction Cover: Chris Moore Well-read book withcreasing to edge of spine and some edgewear. Several creases to back cover. Hurtling across a vast and rousing canvas, from Baghdad to what remains of New York City... from Messina, the capital of the Earth, to the moon, to Island One, the magnificent colony in space... Ben Bova's extraordinary novel is a brilliant epic of sheer storytelling power. COLONY is the story of once-proud cities of the Earth made humble by greed and revenge, of Stone Age cultures and advanced civilizations in space, of a cast of extraordinary and memorable characters from the remote corners of the globe and beyond... and of David Adams, the first genetically perfect test-tube human being - the only man who can save the Earth from final destruction. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Ben Bova Voyagers Magnum Books 1982 0417072805 Mass Market Paperback Good Science Fiction No creases to covers. Reading crease to the spine. 391 firm pages, browning to the edges, Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Ben Bova Mars London New Engish Library 1992 0-450-57717-1 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good+ Science Fiction Some mild reading creases to cover and some slight shelfwear, otherwise tight and sturdy. Pages starting to tan. 567 pages. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Ben Butterfield Bridges New York Science Service - Science Program 1965 Stapled Card Covers Good Non Fiction Frank Lacano and R. G. Amann A stapled book with 64 pages. The pages are clean. Many illustrations. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Ben Elton Inconceivable London Black Swan 2000 0-552-14698-6 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Fiction Some minor reading creases to spine, otherwise clean and bright. Lucy desperately wants a baby. Sam is determined to write a hit movie. The problem is that both their efforts seem to be unfruitful. And given that the average IVF cycle has about a one in five cance of going into full production, Lucy's chances of getting what she wants are considerably better than Sam's. What Sam and Lucy are about to go through is absolutely inconceivable. The question is, can their love survive? Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Ben Elton Stark London Sphere 1989 0-7474-0390-2 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Science Fiction Cover: David Scutt Appears to be an unread copy except, perahsp, for the first few pages: no reading creases to spine and fairly tight, though pages shows the signs of starting to tan, mainly at the edges. Mild creasing to edge of spine and some slight shelfwear. Small crease to bottom left hand corner of back cover. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Ben Hecht The Sensualists - Theirs Was the Strangest Love Triangle of Them All U K Four Square 1964 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Romantic Fiction A very good copy of this book. Light reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Very light shelf wear. 191 tight pages. The cover shows a love triangle of two ladies holding each other in a sensual pose with the man stood looking on !! -- His wife , his mistress , each , in her own way loved him. Ann , who knew him with complete tenderness through the eight years of marriage; Liza , with the angry , hurting all-consuming lust of her kind. Now , at last , they were face to face. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Ben Okri Songs of Enchantment London Vintage 1994 0099218712 First Paperback Trade Paperback Near Fine Fiction Jo Agis No creases to the spine or covers. 297 very clean pages. ---- The adventures of Azaro, the spirit child. --- Sequel to the Famished Road Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Ben Richards Don't Step on the Lines London Review 1997 0-7472-7720-6 Trade Paperback Near Fine Fiction Exceptionally bright and clean with no creases, probably unread. Some slight reddish marks on outside edge of pages at the back of the book, possibly from contact with a painted wall. In a flat high above London Kerry is dreaming about Gary. Marco awaits the pleasures and temptations of summer in the city... Kerry Scott decides to return to college to fulfill an ambition to study English Literature. Marco, her friend and flatmate, is obsessed with the ocean - from the correct preparation of squid to the attack patterns of the Great White Shark. He roams the bars and clubs of London, drifts through casual jobs and casual relationships, and watches Kerry's progress with a mixture of love and envy. Their friendship is threatened by the appearance of Robin - a handsome and wealthy student. For Kerry, Robin represents new opportunities and possibilities. For Marco, however, he is nothing but trouble. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Benedict Read Millais London The Medici Society 1983 0855030690 Card Cover Very Good Art 8in x 7in A very good copy of this book. 24 pages with colour illustrations. Excellent text. No creases to the covers. Stapled book. Colour cover of 'Afternoon Tea' 1889 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Bentley Little, Gahan Wilson, Gary A . Braunbeck, Jay Bonansinga Cemetery Dance Issue #39 MD Richard Chizmar 2002 10477675 Magazine Format Near Fine Horror Glenn Chadbourne, Caniglia, Simon Duric, Tony Gleeson The 39th Issue. Magazine of dark mystery, suspense and horror. Articles and stories listed under headings of Fiction. Non-Fiction, Feature Interviews and The Usual Suspects. 112 pages, black and white - all clean and bright. Cover artwork in full colour, gloss finish. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Berlie Doherty Granny Was a Buffer Girl London Lions 1988 0-00-672792-1 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Childrens Fiction Some light foxing to the outside edges of the pages, otherwise bright and clean with no creases and only the mildest shelfwear. 128 pages. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Bernard Ashley A Kind of Wild Justice Oxford Oxford University Press for the Yellowsands Press 1984 0192714171 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Crime Fiction Charles Keeping Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Stamp bearing name and address of Ingleton Middle School on opening page. Otherwise in an excellent, clean, tight condition, almost as if unread. The Bradshaw brothers issued their warning - "One word outta place, Steve, my son, an' we break the kid's back, right?" - and both Ronnie and his father knew that they would keep their word. Many people in the East End knew that the Bradshaws were criminals. Some, like Ronnie's father, had become inextricably involved in their activities; some had seen them at first as helpers - the family of Manjit Mirza, for instance, Ronnie's companion in the special reading class at school. The police knew about them too, but could do nothing; no one would speak against the Bradshaws for fear of reprisal. Ronnie's own fear was so great that it dominated his entire life, making everything unconnected with them seem unreal; and it was Ronnie who found himself caught up in a confusion of events which finally led him to a choice between beating the brothers at their own game or delivering them up to the law. It was sad, though, for Manjit Mirza that he could not have left things as they were for just a little longer. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Bernard E. Dorman Norfolk London Batsford 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Ex-library edition with usual stamps and marks, etc. DJ protected inside a cover: intact and unworn and clean. Books includes black and white photographs. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bernard Shaw Three Plays for Puritans , the Devil's Desciple ; Caesar and Cleopatra ; Captain Brassbound's Conversion London Penguin 1965 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Play This book has a 22 page preface taking the following topics ; Why for Puritans ? ; On Diabolonian Ethics ; Better than Shakespear ? giving a useful insight to the plays of Bernard Shaw . The book is in excellent condition , but does have some shelf wear to edges and top and bottom of the spine. Aneat owners name to the inside front cover.One very light crease to back cover . The book is firm , clean internally with mild yellowing of pages due to age , but this is not noticable. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Bernard Shaw Essays in Fabian Socialism U K Constable and Company 1932 Limited Edition Number 30/1000 Hard Back Very Good Collectable Limited Edition This edition is from a limited print run of 1025, of which a thousand are numbered 1 - 1000 and 25 are lettered A - Y - this being number 30. Bright green boards. Rough-cut pages.340 pages. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bernard Shaw Translations and Tomfooleries - First Edition London Constable and Company 1926 First Edition First Impression Hard Back Very Good Classic 7in x 5in Green cloth boards. Gilt title to spine. Rough-cut pages. 246 clean pages, with just a little age spotting to the closed page edges.Slight 'softening' to spine ends. Reads inside ' First Impression '--- A solid and firm copy of this book. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Bernard Shaw Pygmalion - with Over a Hundred Drawings London Penguin 1958 Mass Market Paperback Good Play / Drama Feliks Topolski Original price 2/6d. Blue/black/red cover with a sketch of a flower seller girl to the cover. The covers are uncreased. Some age darkening to the edge. 156 firm pages, The pages are browning gently. Wonderful sketches throughout. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bernard Shaw Major Barbara London Penguin Plays 1965 Soft Cover Fair Play Penguin orange cover. small rubbed area where price label has been removed. 153 pages plus book adverts. The pages are browning. No annotations. name to ffep. Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Bertolt Brecht The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui London Methuen & Co 2009 0413478106 Trade Paperback Good Play - Theatre No creases to the covers or to the spine. This book has been used and the part of 'Sheet' the shipowner has been marked and also the part of the bodyguards 14 pages out of a total of 124. The main parts are not marked. A good study copy. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Beryl Bainbridge Mater Georgie London Abacus 1999 First Edition Paperback Trade Paperback Fine Fiction When Master Georgie - George Hardy , surgeon and photographer, sets off from the cold squaloe of Victorian Liverpool for the heat and glitter of the Bosphorus to offer his help in the battle of the Crimea, there struggles behind him a small caravan of his devoted followers., all of them driven onwards through a rising tide of death and disease , held together by a shared and mysterious guilt. This book contains a breathtaking eye for beauty yet portrays a deep understanding of mortality., showing the filth and misery of was. An excellent read. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Beryl Bainbridge Every Man for Himself London Abacus 1998 0-349-10870-6 Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine Historical Fiction For the four fraught. mysterious days of her doomed maiden voyage in 1912, the Titanic sails towards New York, glittering with luxury, freighted with millionaires and hopefuls. In her labyrinthine passageways are played out the last, secret hours of a small group of passengers, their fate sealed in prose of startling, sublime beauty, as Beryl Bainbridge's haunting masterpiece moves inexorablt to its known and terrible end. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Beryl Kingston Sixpenny Stalls U. K. Futura 1990 0 7088 4432 4 Mass Market p/back Very Good Saga Lesley Mackenzie A very good copy of this book. Light reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Reduced postage - lighter item. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Bethany Campbell Don't Talk to Strangers London Headline Book 1996 0747214573 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Some light scuffing to dj, which has a half inch tear at the base of the back cover and a smaller in at the top near the spine, otherwise sound. Not price clipped. Edge of pages faintly browning. When Gretchen Small buys a return ticket to Chicago, she thinks she's on her way to romance. Instead, she finds death - for 'Joachim', who has seduced her on the computer Internet, is not the perfect man but a cold and calculating killer. Gretchen is not the first victim he has lured to a remote spot with evil intent - and she won't be the last. One reason why 'Joachim'chose Gretchen was that he thought her disappearance would go unnoticed. But Gretchen had one friend who, fearing the worst, has hired private eye Hayden Ivanovich to investigate. Ivanovich isn't convinced there's been a crime, but he takes on the case, and sets up former policewoman Carrie Blue as bait. Confident and independent, the windowed mother of two grown-up children, Carrie thinks herself a sophisticate on sexual matters, but she's in for a rude awakening when she links into the Internet. Hunting down a killer who may or may not exist amongst the countless cranks and misfits who prey on women throughout the system is a job for someone with determination, ingenuity - and time. But time is something Carrie doesn't have. The attack on Gretchen, rather than satisfying the killer's murderous instincts, has made him thirsty for more. When his next chosen victim proves elusive, frustration makes him even more dangerous. Dangerous - and angry with anyone who stands in his way. And Carrie herself has inadvertently done just that... Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Betsy Byars The Computer Nut U K Puffin 1986 0140318763 First Puffin Mass Market Paperback Very Good Childrens Fiction Garry Walton No creases to the covers or to the spine. Light shelfwear. Very tight clean pages. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Bette Greene Morning is a Long Time Coming London Hamish Hamilton 1978 0241100488 Hard Back Good Good Fiction Clean orange/tan boards with title to the spine.261 clean pages. High school stamp. set ot numbers to ffep. Small rubbed area to the ffep where stamp sheet label has been removed. The jacket is clean and complete. Slight 'lean' to the book. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Betty Burton Not Just a Soldier's War - One Woman's Passionate Courage in the Struggle for Spain U. K. Grafton 1999 0 261 67345 9 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Saga /fiction A very good copy of this book.323 very clean pages. Light reading creases to the spine. No creases to the covers. --- Poverty, factory work and union activities have filled Lu Wilmott with a determination to break out, to get away. The call to Spain, at the start of the bloody muddle of it's civil war. Here she can become the woman she wants to be, unencumbered by her background.---- reduced postage - lighter item - reduced postage - lighter item Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|