Riley Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.

ReAct Academy of Theatre Arts

ReAct Academy of Theatre Arts

Cassandra Webster is a a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 



 




 
 
 

Isaac Asimov Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Isaac Asimov Asimov's Mysteries
London Granada 1984 0-586-02929-X / 9780586029299 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good+  Science Fiction Cover: Cesare Reggiani 
Some mild reading creases to spine and some slight shelfwear. Pages very faintly tanning, mainly towards the adges. Isaac Asimoc was renowned the world over as the creator of the magnificent Foundation saga. He also virtually pioneered the mystery story as a distinct branch of SF with such novels as The Naked Sun and The Caves of Steel. This volume contains 13 ingenious stories of crime, murder, puzzlement and detection in the far reaches of space and centuries in the future.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Isaac Asimov Asimov's Mysteries
London Panther 1972 586-02929-X Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Science Fiction 
Some mild reading creases to the spine and slight shelfwear, otherwise a tight, clean copy. 253 pages. Isaac Asimov virtually pioneered the mystery story as a distinct branch of science fiction with such novels as The Naked Sun and The Caves of Steel. This Panther book presents thirteen ingenious stories of crime, murder, puzzlement and detection in the far reaches of space and centuries in the future by perhaps the most famous and consistently entertaining science fiction author.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lee Harding (editor) Foreword By Isaac Asimov, Damon Knight, Ursula Le Guin, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, John Baxter, Roger Zelazny, Tony Morphett, Cordwainer Smith, David Grigg, Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson Beyond Tomorrow
London New Engish Library 1977 0-450-03191-8 / 9780450031915 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  Science Fiction 
Some very slight shelfwear; pages starting to tan, mainly towards the edges. 222 pages. Stories by: Damon Knight, Ursula Le Guin, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, John Baxter, Roger Zelazny, Tony Morphett, Cordwainer Smith, David Grigg, Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson, and J. G. Ballard.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Isaac Asimov Buy Jupiter
London Panther 1979 586-04398-5 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Science Fiction Cover: Chris Foss 
Some mild reading creases to spine and very minor shelfwear. Pages tanning, mainly towards the edges. Never before collected into book form, the stories in this volume span twenty-three years of Isaac Asimov's writing career. Each brilliant tale comes complete with fascinating details of the circumstances in which the author wrote it. The result is an unsurpassed comination of first-rate entertainment and an intriguing look at the development of the twentieth century's greatest master of science fiction.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Georges Simenon, Isaac Asimov, William Bankier, Christianna Brand, R. Bretnor, Stanley Ellin, Michael Harrison and Many Others Ellery Queen's Headliners - 26th Mystery Annual
U. K. BCA 1971 Reprint Hard Back Very Good Very Good Mystery and Suspense 
315 clean pages. Owners name to ffep. Yellow jacket with a little wear to the top corner tips. -- 20 stories. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Robert Holdstock - Foreword By Isaac Asimov Encyclopedia of Science Fiction
London Cathay Books 1983 0 86178 186 4 / 9780861781867 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Science Fiction / Art Tony Roberts, David Hardy, Bruce Pennington, Chris Achilleos, Eddie Jones, Bonestell, Joseph Petagno, Chris Moore, Brian Lewis, Boris Vallejo and Many Others 
219 pages plus index. Wonderfully illustrated pages of science fiction from the artists of the genre. Orange boards. Small 'dusty' mark to cover edge and 'dusty' to the top of the spine, otherwise excellent. The jacket is in very bood condition. A litle light edge wear. --- This exceptional book unfolds new exciting material on the major aspects of science fiction. The collected thoughts and experiences of eleven outstanding contributors are blended into twelve concise but constructive sections each supplimented by magnificent and illuminationg illustrations. This is a remarkable volume which delves into every conceivable crevice of the SF world.The origind of sf are examined and many authors are analysed. There is an in-depth study of aliens, hardware, locations, alternative worlds, biology, space technology, sociology, ecology and the many complimentary fields. A short ref. section covering collectors items, cults, magazines, film titles and sf awards concludes this impressive volume. --- This is a heavy book and has been priced to cover extra postage UK or surface.  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Isaac Asimov Extraterrestrial Civilizations
London Pan 1981 0-330-26249-1 / 9780330262491 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus  Astronomy 
Bright, clean copy with only the slightest of shelfwear. 316 pages including the index. Mild tanning towards edge of pages. Asimov covers many fascinating aspects in his analysis of the universe - Interstellar Flight, The Origin of Life, Messages to Outer Space, Space Exploration, The Solar System - and gradually reaches his conclusions that are as convincing as they are fantastic. The fact is, we are not alone - it's just a matter of time before we can communicate with the nearest civilizations which undoubtedly exist.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Asimov Foundation
USA Panther Science Fiction 1977 586010807 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Science Fiction Chris Foss 
This is the first volume of Asimov's trilogy. The time is a future century , in the days of the Julatic Empire - a society of a million worlds throughout the Milky Way. The Old Empire is crumbling into barbarism and Hari Seldon and his band of psychologists see before them only the despair of thousands of years of anarchy, unless he can create a new force.........The book is in good condition with some edge wear. No creases to spine , one small corner crease., pages just starting to brown slightly.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Isaac Asimov Foundation
London Grafton 0-586-01080-7 / 9780586010808 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Science Fiction Cover: Tim White 
Some very slight tanning to edge of pages, otherwise a bright, clean copy.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Asimov Foundation and Empire
USA Panther Science Fiction 1979 0586013555 / 9780586013557 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction Chris Foss 
This is the second volume of Asimov's world famous trilogy , which is one of the great classics of science fiction. This story takes us into the holocaust of galastic conflict where , among a million worlda , two mighty movements clash over the destiny of the Universe....grappling for control amid the chaos of the stars - and only one can survive.......This book is in good condition with minor shelf wear and one small corner crease. The spine is not creased. Some light rubbing to back cover. some browning to pages. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Isaac Asimov Foundation's Edge
London Granada 1985 0-586-05839-7 / 9780586058398 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good  Science Fiction Cover: Tim White 
Numerous reading creases to spine, which is bent from being read. Pages tanned, especially at the edges. Good reading copy.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amabel Williams, Ellis & Michael Pearson - Editors. Stories By Hal Clement, Frank M. Robinson, John Wyndham, Italo Calvino, Isaac Asimov, Charles Harness, A. E. Van Vogt, Gilbert Phelps, H. A. Hergreaves, Peter Phillips Out of This World 10
London Blackie 1973 0 216 89379 8 / 9780216893795 First Hard Back Good  Very Good Science Fiction Jim Russell 
!90 clean pages. An ex-library copy of this book. ffep missing. withdrawn stamp. The jacket is in good condition having been covered by the library since new. (this old cover now removed) Excellent cover art work.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Isaac Asimov Second Foundation
London Panther 1976 586-01713-5-3 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good+  Science Fiction Cover: Chris Foss 
Some minor shelfwear and some small creasing at the corners of the covers.Pages starting to tan, mainly at the edges, otherwise a nice, clean copy. No reading creases on the spine.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Asimov Second Foundation
USA Panther Science Fiction 1979 586017135 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Science Fiction Chris Foss 
The old First Empire lies shattered in its decadence. It has been swept from the Milky Way's bright spiral by the inexorably expanding forces of the First Foundation., established by psychohistorian Hari Seldon - the only man to have forseen the shifting patterns of the inhabited cosmos. But not even Seldon could have predicted the mutant menace of the Mule.......The book is in good condition - no creases to spine , but it does have some edgewear and one surface crease to the bottom corner , otherwise very good. Some browning to pages.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Isaac Asimov The Early Asimov Volume 3
London Panther 1974 586-03937-6 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Science Fiction Cover: Chris Foss 
Some mild reading creases to edge of spine and minor shelfwear. Pages tanning, mainly towards the edges.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kingsley Amis (editor) Anthony Boucher, Philip Latham, Frederick Pohl, Brian W. Aldiss, James Blish, Kurt Vonnegut, J. G. Ballard, Robert Sheckley, H. Beam Piper, Cordwainer Smith, Arthur C. Clarke, Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, Isaac Asimov The Golden Age of Science Fiction
London Hutchinson & Co (publishers) Ltd 1981 009145770X / 9780091457709 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Science Fiction 
Almost as new. Short stories by Anthony Boucher, Philip Latham, Frederick Pohl, Brian W. Aldiss, James Blish, Kurt Vonnegut, J. G. Ballard, Robert Sheckley, H. Beam Piper, Cordwainer Smith, Arthur C. Clarke, Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, Isaac Asimov, F. L. Wallace, Jerome Bixby, Poul Anderson.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kingsley Amis (editor) Anthony Boucher, Philip Latham, Frederick Pohl, Brian W. Aldiss, James Blish, Kurt Vonnegut, J. G. Ballard, Robert Sheckley, H. Beam Piper, Cordwainer Smith, Arthur C. Clarke, Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, Isaac Asimov The Golden Age of Science Fiction
London Hutchinson 1981 009145770 X / 9780091457709 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Science Fiction 
Binding is grey cloth with red lettering on spine; mild bumping to either end of spine. A crossed out name to top right hand corner of opening page; pages startuing to tan towards the edges. Some minor shelfwear to dj, which is otherwise intact. Short stories by Anthony Boucher, Philip Latham, Frederick Pohl, Brian W. Aldiss, James Blish, Kurt Vonnegut, J. G. Ballard, Robert Sheckley, H. Beam Piper, Cordwainer Smith, Arthur C. Clarke, Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, Isaac Asimov, F. L. Wallace, Jerome Bixby, Poul Anderson.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Asimov The Rest of the Robots
Panther Mass Market Paperback Good  Sceince Fiction Dennis Rolfe 
Spine faded and some creasing to the front bottom corner, otherwise a good reading copy. lighter item- reduced rates.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Isaac Asimov The Robots of Dawn
London Panther 1986 0-586-06199-1 / 9780586061992 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Science Fiction Cover: Chris Foss 
Reading creases to the spine, which is bent from being read. Pages tanned, particularly at the edges.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Isaac Asimov on Blossombooks.co.uk
Isaac Asimov on Bookcrazy.us
Isaac Asimov on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Isaac Asimov on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Hammondsbooks.net
Isaac Asimov on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Ladylisabooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Literatecat.com
Isaac Asimov on Oldprintbooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Solomonsminebooks.com
Isaac Asimov on Therobbinn.co.uk
Isaac Asimov on Westcoastbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rileybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com