Riley Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Alexander Solzhenitsyn listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Alexander Solzhenitsyn  August 1914
London Bodley Head 1972 First British Hard Back Near Fine Very Good Plus Fiction 8 1/2'' x 5 1/2'' Cover: Edward Mortelmans
Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 645 pages; minimal shelfwear. Dj has some slight edgewae and two very small closed tears to top of back cover, otherwise bright and clean. Now protected inside a cover.
Price: 17.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Alexander Solzhenitsyn  Cancer Ward
U K Penguin 1971 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Fiction
There are some reading creases to the spine and some very light surface corner creases. Some light edge wear and a sun bleached spine. 569 pages - browning to the closed page edges. This book has been read , possibly more than once , but it is still a very good reading copy. ---- Divided into two parts , Part One assembles a fascinating cross section of Soviet society in the cancer ward of a provincial hospital , with Oleg Kostoglotov as the main character. Part Two completes the story of Kostoglotov 's fight for existence. All the people invoved are threatened by cancer literally and metaphorically.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Alexander Solzhenitsyn  For the Good of the Cause
U K Sphere 1971 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction
A very good copy of this book with no creases to the spine or the cover. 142 bright clean pages , browning very slightly towards the edges. The spine is very firm.---- This novel is set in a school and is the scathing indictment of vicimization of ordinary , decent people by Soviet careerist bureaucrats. The author presents the conflicts between right and wrong , between freedom of the individual and the harshness of the system with absolute sincerity and conviction.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Alexander Solzhenitsyn  Lenin in Zurich - Translated By H. T. Willetts
London The Bodley Head 1976 First British Hard Back Fine Very Good Historical
An excellent copy of this book. Clean blue boards. Corners sharp. There is only the smallest sign of edgewear to the top edge of the jacket. Pages bright and clean.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Alexander Solzhenitsyn  Prussian Nights: a Narrative Poem
London Collins and Harvill 1977 First British Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Poetry
Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dj now protected inside a cover. Prussian Nights presents an entirely new aspect of the genius of Alexander Solzhenitsyn. It is a long narrative poem he composed, then committed to memory, during his prison-camp years. For the first time he uses his own experiences as a young artillery officer during the Second World War as he describes the exhilarating and horrifying events of a few days on the Eastern front in Januart 1945. Solzhenitsyn's thoughts and feelings in this physical and ethical maelstrom are characteristic. He turns to the principle of personal responsibility as against the war-time urges of self-indulgence, destructiveness, sensulaity and arrogance. The rhythm of Prussian Nights suggests the sweep and spirit of the advance, its detail intensifies the soldier's tension and fear. The poem, a re-creation of the grim realities of the front, is a masterpiece, a narrative of epic proportions.
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Alexander Solzhenitsyn  Stories and Prose Poems
U K Penguin 1973 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Poetry and Prose David King
A very good copy of this book. The spine is uncreased but there is some slight shelf wear to the edges , and a mild surface corner crease to the front. The white cover has a ' dusty ' look - due to the age of the book. 205 pages , which are clean and bright and browning only very lightly. ---- The book contains six short stories and sixteen prose poems.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Alexander Solzhenitsyn  The Gulag Archipelago
UK Collins 1974 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good History Ken Carroll
An excellent copy of this book , which is tight and firm with no creases to the cover and only the very mildest reading crease to the spine. ---- The Gulap Archipelago is a key work unparalled in Russian or any other national literature. Solzhenitsyn has created it from his own experience and forced labour , and from that of numerous victims of Stalin's Terror and of Soviet prisons and labour camps. The result is a unique and startling national epic that presents the suppressed history of a vicious epoch and clearly documents the system that deformed or destroyed the lives of millions.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Aldous HuxleyAlexandre Dumas >>>


Try these sites for other Alexander Solzhenitsyn Listings

Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Dustjacket.ca
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Frugalbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Bookbin.net
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Bookcollector.net
Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Recordking.com.au
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Oraclebooks.net
Chozenbooks.com
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Dromanabooks.com.au
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Horsebooksplus.com
Bythebooklc.com
Antsysbooks.com
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Dworskibooks.net
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Riversedgebooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions