|
|
Ellis Peters listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Edith Pargeter - (aka Ellis Peters) The Dragon at Noonday - 2nd Book in the Brothers of Gwynedd Sequence U. K. Headline 1987 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Historical Fiction A very good copy of this book which has been carefully read. Light reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased.342 tight pages. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Ellis Peters A Morbid Taste for Bones London Futura 1986 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction Some minor reading creases on spine and some edgewear, particularly towards the corners. In the twelth-century Benedictine monastery of Shrewsbury, Brother Cadfael has settled down to a quiet life in charge of the herbarium after an adventurous - and far from monastic - youth. But when his prior determines to acquire the bones of a saint from a remote Welsh village, Cadfael's worldly experience becomes vitally important. It is fortunate that his skills as a herbalist are matched by his prowess as a detective, since the obstacles to the expedition include murder... Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Ellis Peters Brother Cadfael's Penance London Headline 1994 First Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Crime Fiction Dj has a very small, eighth of an inch tear on the right hand edge of the top of the spine. Spine slightly faded. Otherwise the dj is intact and in an excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight with just some slight tanning on the outside edge. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Ellis Peters Monk's Hood London Futura 1986 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Fiction Minimal shelfwear. Clean and bright. At the monastery in Shrewsbury in 1138, the gardens are flourishing under the expert tending of Brother Cadfael. His workshop shelves boast all sorts of medication for every kind of ailment. Then one Gervase Bonel, who had planned to leave his valuable manor to the Abbey in exchange for a house run by the monks where his comfort will be guarenteed for life, is poisoned with Cadfael's own concoction intended for aching joints. As the monk investigates he finds a web of family intrigue, where suspicion has fallen on someone he is certain is innocent. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Ellis Peters Never Pick Up Hitch-Hikers! London Headline 1992 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction Minor reading crease to spine, otherwise in a nice, clean and bright condition. When Alf Jarrett spots the hitch-hiker waiting on the motorway slip=road, he thinks his prayers have been answered. William Banks is a personable young man of twenty, just leaving home for the first time - perfect for what Alf has in mind. And when William is offered a free night's lodging and the chance to repay Alf for the lift, he accepts eagerly. After all, it sounds simple enough - drop off a package at a block of flats and post the spare key through the letter box. What William doesn't realise is that he is the intended victim in a sinister plan of arson and murder. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Ellis Peters Saint Peter's Fair London Futura 1986 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction Mild reading creases down spine and some minor shelf wear, otherwise a bright copy with some slight tanning to the pages. The great annual Fair of Saint Peter at Shrewsbury, a high point in the city's calendar, attracts merchants from far and wide to do business. But when an unseemly quarrel breaks out between the local burghers and the monks from the Benedictine monastery as to who shall benefit from the levies the fair provides, a riot ensues. Afterwards a merchant is found dead - and Brother Cadfael is summoned from his peaceful monastery herb-garden to test his skills as a detective once more. Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Ellis Peters The Hermit of Eyton Forest - a Mediaeval Whodunnit London Futura Crime 1988 Mass Market p/back Poor Crime one diagonal crease to the front cover. light corner crease to the back cover.some wear to the top and base of the spine. 224 pages - browning to the edges. - reading copy only - reduced postage. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Ellis Peters The Holy Thief London Headline 1992 First Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Crime Fiction Dj protected inside a cover. Very slightest of edge wear in a couple of places, otherwise in excellent condition. Slight tanning to the pages. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Ellis Peters The Holy Thief London Headline 1993 First British Paperback Large Soft Cover Good Plus Historical 8 1/2" x 5" Cover: Clifford Harper 309 pages. Reading creases to the spine, which is slanted from being read. Some minor shelfwear to the corners and mild creases. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Ellis Peters The Pilgrim of Hate London Futura 1986 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction Some minor creasing at the corners and some mild shelf wear. Top right hand corner of opening page clipped, possibly because of an inscription. Clean and bright. Pilgrims are gathering from far and wide to celebrate the fourth anniversary of the translation of Saint Winifred's bones to the Benedictine Abbey at Shewsbury. In distant Winchester, a knight supporter of the Empress Maud, has been murdered - not apparently an event of importance to those seeking miraculous cures at the saint's shrine. But among the throng some strange customers indeed begin to puzzle Brother Cadfael - and as the story unfolds it becomes evident that the murder is a much less remote affair than it first seemed. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Ellis Peters The Summer of the Danes London Headline 1991 First Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Crime Fiction Dj ptotected inside a cover. Very slightest of edge wear in a couple of places. Book clean and tight with some very slight tanning to the pages. Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Ellis Peters The Summer of the Danes London Headline 1991 First British Paperback Large Soft Cover Good Plus Historical 8 1/2" x 5" Cover: Clifford Harper 311 pages. Spine has reading creases and is slanted from being read. Some minor shelfwear to the corners. Light tanning towards the edge of the pages. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Ellis Peters The Virgin in the Ice London Futura 1987 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction Slight shelf wear, otherwise clean and bright with no spine creases. Winter, 1139: Brother Cadfael's tranquil life in the monastery gardens at Shewsbury is once again interrupted by violent mysterious happenings. Raging civil war has sent many refugees fleeing north from Worcester, among them two orphans of a great family and their companion, a nun. But they seem to have disappeared somewhere in the wild winter landscape of frost and snow - and Cadfael sets out to find them. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ellis Peters Listings |