Riley Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Gordon Dickson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Gordon R. Dickson  Dorsai!
London Sphere 1984 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction
Some mild reading creases to spine, which is a little edgeworn towards the bottom right hand corner of spine. Some tanning, mainly towards the edge of the pages. Donal Graeme, Dorsai of the Dorsai, was the final link in a long genetic train, the ultimate soldier, whose breadth of vision made him a master of space war and strategy - and something even greater. He was the focus of centuries of evolution, the culmination of planned development, and through him a new force made itself felt. The Dorsai were renowned throughout the galaxy as the finest soldiers ever born, trained from birth to fight and win, no matter what the odds. With Donal at their head they embarked upon the final, impossible venture: they set out to unify the splintered worlds of Mankind.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Gordon R. Dickson  Lost Dorsai
London Sphere 1984 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction
Some reading creases to spine, which is slightly cocked from being read. There are some tiny creases to the top and bottom right hand corners of the front cover. Pages tanning, mainly towards the edges. Renowned throughout the galaxy as the finest soldiers ever born, the men of the Dorsai had been hired by El Conde, sovereign of Gebel Nahar, to transform his raggle-taggle army into a fighting force to be reckoned with. Now revolution has erupted, and the men once trained by the Dorsai bore arms against them. Bound by their rigid code of honour, the mercenaries' first duty was to protect El Conde from the rebels. But what chance had a handful of warriors, however noble and fearless, against the massed ranks of the Naharese? Lost Dorsai continues Gordon R. Dickson's epic vision of the future.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Gordon R. Dickson  Masters of Everon
London Sphere 1984 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction
Some reading creases to spine, which is cocked from being read, otherwise bright and clean with only the slightest of shelfwear. Pages tanning, mainly towards the edges. Jef Robini was heading for Everon with a highly controversial cargo. For eight years on Earth Jef had tried to rear the maolot cub which was the final legacy from his brother. But the maolot had failed to grow into the giant cat that was Everon's largest and most dangerous life-form. And now Jef was returning the creature to its natural home, the colonized planet of Everon. He knew the planet was barren. And that he'd have to fight to survive. But nothing had prepared him for the incomprehensible strangeness, the mind-blasting wonder of the true Masters of Everon...
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Gordon R. Dickson  The Dragon Knight
London Grafton 1992 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fantasy Cover: Mark Salwowski
Some reading creases to spine which is slightkly curved from being read - this is a thick, 503 page novel. Pages starting to tan, mainly towards the edges. Apart from some very minor shelfwear, the cover is bright and clean, with an excellent painting by Mark Salwowski. Thrown into the alternate universe of 14th century England, 20th century mathematician Jim Eckert and his wife Angie have become Sir James, Baron de Bois de Malencontri, and Lady Angela. A bit of a shock, but they'd coped with it. In fact, they were dealing with their new life's hazards and magical manifestations just fine. Until Jim is suddenly transformed into a dragon... None too pleased about this latest turn of events, Jim turns for help to his neighbour, the magician S. Carolinus, who takes him on as an apprentice. When Prince Edward is captured by the French at the Battle of Poitiers, Jim sets out with some companions, including Aaargh the wolf, to join the English forces. He ends up as chief pawn in a battle against the Dark Powers - with extraordinary consequences.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Gordon R. Dickson  The Earth Lords
London Sphere 1989 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fantasy
Some reading creases to spine, which is slightly curved from being read, otherwise bright and clean. A hidden labyrinth beneath the Canadian wilderness where dwarfish Lords and Ladies ride humans like horses - and plot the final downfall of mankind. Bart Dybig is a ''Steed'', but one gifted with mental and physical abilities unsuspected by those who have enslaved him. Soon, he vows, he will surprise the Lords and escape to the world above - if there's a world to go back to. For the Earth Lords are building a doomsday device of unimaginable power to completely destroy mankind. Only Bart and his strange heritage can stop them...
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Gordon R. Dickson  The Final Encyclopaedia
London Sphere 1985 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Fair Science Fiction
Reading copy only. Numerous creases to spine of this well-read book, which is also edgeworn and has quite a lot of tanning to the pages, particularly at the edges. Still sturdy enough, though, for a good number of reads yet! This is the majestic culmination of the Dorsai cycle. 692 pages.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Gordon R. Dickson  The Spirit of Dorsai
London Sphere 1983 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction
Some mild reading creases to spine and minor shelf wear. Pages tanning, mainly towards the edges. Gordon R. Dickson's Dorsai Trilogy recorded the epic battles of the Dorsai, the finest soldiers ever trained to fight and win against all odds. The Spirit of Dorsai is an illumination of the heart and soul of the planet Dorsai and its people, showiung with epic clarity and unforgettable vision how and why the Dorsai fight and live. It tells of the beginning when the first Dorsai was formed by mercenaries willing to fight others' battles to buy freedom for their own homes. It tells how even children and old men fought for the dream of Dorsai. From the mouth of Amanda Morgan, direct descendant of two illustrious women who bore her name, the full story is told in all its splendour.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Gordon R. Dickson  Way of the Pilgrim
London Sphere 1988 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction
Some mild reading creases to spine and mild shelfwear. Spine is also slightly faded. 529 pages. When they conquered Earth, the Aalaag crushed all trace of resistance. First they taught the subjugated millions the superiority of their weapons, then of their bodies and minds, and finally of their law. The human spirit buckled... On the surface, Shane Evert serves his new masters faithfully and well. In his heart, the spark of rebellion will not die. And in a small act of defiance, he marks on the walls of Earth's cities the symbol of his own unconquerable will - a simple sketch of the elusive, humble Pilgrim. But even he could never have imagined the havoc the sign would cause. Suddenly, all over Earth, a new heart is beating, chains are broken, and the once passive are hurling themselves against an impregnable enemy at impossible odds...
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Gordon R. Dickson  Wolf and Iron
London Orbit 1991 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction Cover: Fred Gambino
Some minor reading creases to spine which is slightky curved from being read, otherwise bright and clean. Pages tanning, mainly towards the edges. The Iron Years: after the collapse of civilization, when the social fabric has come apart in bloody rags, when every man's hand is raised against another, and only the strong survive. Jeeris Belamy Waltar (Jeebee) was a scientist, a student of behaviour and sociodynamics. He saw the Collapse approaching but could do nothing to prevent it. Now he must travel across a violent and lawless America in search of the one refuge where he can keep the spark of science alive through the new Dark Age. On his own he could never make it - but he is not alone. Wolf is with him; a huge grey animal as fierce and wild as his name. But in the Iron Years, when a scientist like Jeebee may be too covilized to stay alive, Wolf is more than a pet or mere companion. He must be a teacher.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Lee Harding (editor) Foreword By Isaac Asimov, Damon Knight, Ursula Le Guin, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, John Baxter, Roger Zelazny, Tony Morphett, Cordwainer Smith, David Grigg, Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson  Beyond Tomorrow
London New Engish Library 1977 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Science Fiction
Some very slight shelfwear; pages starting to tan, mainly towards the edges. 222 pages. Stories by: Damon Knight, Ursula Le Guin, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, John Baxter, Roger Zelazny, Tony Morphett, Cordwainer Smith, David Grigg, Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson, and J. G. Ballard.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Gerald GreenGraham Greene >>>


Try these sites for other Gordon Dickson Listings

Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Gtbookshelf.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Aldredgebooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Book-smiths.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Bookcollector.net
Pennysbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Magpie-books.com
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Ptpbooks.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Atticmall.net
Poppsbookshop.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Kathmandubooks.com
Largeprintcentral.com
Waverlybooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions