Riley Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Ramsey Campbell listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. David Sutton (editor) Martin Ricketts, Brian J. Frost, Ted Ball, Ramsey Campbell, Lee Hopewell, Kenneth Faig, Brian Stableford, Gordon Larkin, Eddy C. Bertin  Shadow: Fantasy Literature Review No 18 Njovember 1972
Birmingham David Sutton 1972 First Card Wraps Near Fine Fantasy Dave Fletcher (cover) David Lloyd, Alan Hunter, Jim Pitts
Articles include Enigma Macabre (Robert Aickman) by Martin Ricketts, Horror Publishers in Decline by Eddy C. Bertin.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Gary Fry (editor) Ramsey Campbell, Conrad Williams, Donald Burleson, Simon Clark, Mark Morris, Tim Lebbon, Nicholas Royle, Joel Lane, Mike O'Driscoll, Antony Mann, Melvin Cartagena, Steve Savile, Greg Beatty, Chico Kidd, Jon Hartless, Kathy Sedia  Poe's Progeny: An Anthology of Contemporary Stories Inspired By Classic Dark Fiction
Bradford, Yorkshire Gray Friar Press 2005 First Large Soft Cover New Horror 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in Cover: Robert Sammelin
This is a new book, received by us direct from the publisher. 379 pages. Numbered, limited edition. Includes stories by Ramsey Campbell, Conrad Williams, Donald Burleson, Simon Clark, Mark Morris, Tim Lebbon, Nicholas Royle, Joel Lane, Mike O'Driscoll, Antony Mann, Melvin Cartagena, Steve Savile, Greg Beatty, Chico Kidd, Jon Hartless, Kathy Sedia, Dominick Cancilla, Stephen Volk, Gary Fry, Andrew Hook, Gene Stewart, Rhys Hughes, Gary McMahon, Adam L. G. Nevill, John L. Probert, Allen Ashley, Richard Gavin, Kevin L. Donihe, Neil Ayres, Robert Swartwood, and Donald R. Burleson.
Price: 11.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. George R. R. Martin (editor) Ramsey Campbell, Lisa Tuttle, Clive Barker  Night Visions
London The Leisure Circle 1987 Book Club Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine Horror 8'' x 5'' Cover: Stephen Gervais
A collection of original short stories by Ramsey Campbell (In the Trees; This Time; Missed Connection; Root cause; Looking Out; Bedtime Story; Beyond Words), Lisa Tuttle (Riding the Nightmare; From Another Country; The Dragon's Bride) and Clive Barker (The Hellbound Heart).
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Graeme Hurry (editor) Ramsey Campbell, Stephen Gallagher, Stephen Laws, David Riley  Northern Chills: Ghostly Fiction Set in the North of England
Preston, UK Kimota 1994 First British Paperback Large Softcover Fine Ghost Stories 8" x 5 1/2" Martin McKenna, Bryan Talbot, Jim Pitts
Modern ghost stories set in the North of England and written by authors based in the north. The illustrations are original and by artists living and working in the north of England. Stories by Ramsey Campbell, Stephen Gallagher, Stephen Laws and David Riley, illustrated by Martin McKenna, Jim Pitts and Bryan Talbot. 99 pages.
Price: 4.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Aickman, Thomas Burke, M. R. James, Rod Sterling, William Sanson, Bram Stoker, William Hope Hodgson, Ramsey Campbell, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Robert Bloch, Guy De Maupassant and Others  Chamber of Horrors
London Octopus 1984 First Hard Back Very Good Very Good Horror 91/2in x 6in Stuart Bodek - Cover. Angela Barrett - Illustrations
Green cloth boards with gold title to the cover. 349 clean pages. Small rubbed area to the bottom front corner. The jacket has a small sign of edge wear. Closed page edges showing some browning. - A collection of 31 examples of terror and suspensec fiction at its best by celebrated authors.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Mike Chinn (editor) Cherith Baldry, Ramsey Campbell, Adrian Cole, Pauline E. Dungate, Anne Gay, Simon R. Green, Joel Lane, Paul Lewis, Chris Morgan, Stan Nicholls, Lisanne Norman  Swords Against the Millennium
Birmingham The Alchemy Press/Saladoth Productions 2000 First Hard Back Fine Fine Fantasy 8 1/2'' x 6'' Bob Covington, Jim Pitts, Alan Hunter, David Bezzina Signed by Author
This is a new book and has been signed by all of the writers and artists. Limited to 200 signed editions, this is number 140. 11 exotic tales in exotic times and places from today's top Fantasy authors: Cherith Baldry, Ramsey Campbell, Adrian Cole, Pauline E. Dungate, Anne Gay, Simon R. Green, Joel Lane, Paul Lewis, Chris Morgan, Stan Nicholls and Lisanne Norman. 180 pages. Full colour cover by Bob Covington.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Peter Coleborn (editor), R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Ramsey Campbell, Sydney J. Bounds, Peter Tremayne, David Sutton, Brian Lumley  Winter Chills 1
Birmingham British Fantasy Society 1987 First Edition A5 Booklet Near Fine Horror Dallas Goffin, Jim Pitts, Dave Carson, Alan Hunter
Includes these stories: The Hanging Tree by R. Chetwynd-Hayes (illustrated by Jim Pitts), A New Life by Ramsey Campbell (illustrated by Dave Carson), Something Old, Something Evil by Sydney J. Bounds (illustrated by Alan Hunter), Deathstone by Peter Tremayne, Lady Megalith by David Sutton (illustrated by Alan Hunter).
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Ramsey Campbell  Ancient Images
London Arrow 1990 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Horror
One mild crease to bottom right hand corner of front cover, otherwise bright and clean, apparently unread. No creasing to the spine. 299 pages. British film editor Sandy Allan is searching for the print of a film made fifty years ago starring Larloff and Lugosi. It seems all those who have worked on it, or owned a print, have either died nastily, including her friend, or fled the film industry. Her quest takes her to Redfield, an idyllic rural town. It is there, surrounded by green fields and beauty, that she begins to understand. Woven into the frames of "Tower of Fear" was an evil so ancient, so powerful, so monstrous that nothing can survive its malevolence.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Ramsey Campbell  Cold Print
London Grafton 1987 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Horror Cover: Peter Elson
A mild reading crease along edge of spine on front cover; no creases to spine, otherwise bright and clean, with an excellent cover by Peter Elson. A collection of Ramsey campbell's horror stories, including The Church in the High Street, The Room in the Castle, The Horrors from the Bridge, The Insects from Shaggai, The Render of the Veils, The Inhabitant of the Lake, The Will of Stanley Brooke, The Moon-Lens, Before the Storm, Cold Print, Among These Pictures Are, The Tugging, The Faces at Pine Dunes, Blacked Out, and The Voice of the Beach. 365 pages.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Ramsey Campbell  Demons By Daylight
U. K. Star 1980 First Star Mass Market p/back Poor Horror
creases to the covers. Taped base of spine. Book stamp to ffep. Reading copy only.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Ramsey Campbell  Incarnate
London Granada Publishing Ltd 1985 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror Cover: Steven Crisp
Much read copy, with creasing and edgewear on covers and spine. Pages slightly tanning. Nevertheless still in a sturdy condition. The horror started when a "controlled" experiment in prophetic dreaming got wildly out of control. It was aborted - but not before some dark door to a screaming shadow-world of nightmare had been opened and left ajar. Now, as a bitter winter holds the country in its corpse-cold grip, a monstrous presence begins to invade the lives of the original participants. Creatures glimpsed fleetingly in the original group dream eleven years ago are drawing them inexorably into a dreadful vortex of hallucination, insanity - and worse. One by one the dreamers succumb to the diabolical force that threatens much more than their mere lives. Only Molly, a young television production assistant, decides to fight to understand the true nature of the horror before it can absorb her forever.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Ramsey Campbell  Obsession
London Grafton 1986 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror Cover: Steven Crisp
One mild reading crease to spine; some edgewear, mainly to the base of the spine. 280 pages.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Ramsey Campbell  The Hungry Moon
London Arrow 1987 Reprint Mass Market p/back Fair Horror
Creases to the front cover, mainly to the corners and along the edge of the spine. Some edgewear. 428 pages. Reduced postage on this item.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Ramsey Campbell  The Hungry Moon
London Arrow - a Rowan Book 1987 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror
Some minor creasing on the spine and slight edgewear, otherwise a strong, sturdy copy. The edges of the pages are starting to tan. On the black moors of northern England in the shadow of a modern missile base, a band of Druids enact their pagan rites... Rites which unleash a nightmare vision of two unspeakable horrors - ancient supernatural evil and nuclear catastrophe.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Ramsey Campbell  The Influence
London Headline Book 1996 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror Cover: Larry Rostant
Some mild creasing down the spine, otherwise an excellent, tight, clean copy. "You needn't die unless you choose to..." For the Faraday family these words hold the key to a nightmare that starts one bleak September evening in Liverpool. When the family matriarch, Queenie, dies, she is buried wearing a locket containing her eight-year-old granddaughter Rowan's hair. Soom afterwards Rowan makes a new friend, the curiously old-fashioned Vicky, under whose influence Rowan starts to turn against her own family, becoming cold, haughty and withdrawn. Only her mother, Alison, suspects the horrifying truth - that Queenie has fulfilled her evil prophecy and returned to live in Rowan's body. But will anyone believe her? And if they do, how can they break the evil "influence" that holds Rowan's body and soul in the balance?
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Ramsey Campbell  The Influence
London Legend 1989 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror
Some minor edgewear and a diagonal crease to the top right hand corner of the front cover. 296 pages.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Ramsey Campbell  The One Safe Place - Sometimes Home is Where the Horror is
U. K. Headline 1995 Mass Market p/back Good Horror Simon Dewey
Reading creases to the spine. Some shelf wear to the covers. 501 clean, tight pages.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Stephen Jones and David A. Sutton (editors) Peter James, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas F. Monteleone, Garry Kilworth, Thomas Ligotti, Kathryn Ptacek, Adrian Cole, Samantha Lee, Edward Darton, Trevor Donohue, Paul Collins, Phillip C. Heath, Evelyn K. Martin  Fantasy Tales Vol 3 No 4 Winter 1991
London Robinson 1991 First Trade Paperback Fine Fantasy Cover: J. K. Potter - Interior: Martin McKenna, Dallas Goffin, Jim Pitts, R. Rawling, Dreyfus, David Benham, Dave Carson, Allen Koszowski, Alan Hunter,

Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Stephen Jones and David A. Sutton (editors) Ramsey Campbell, Ardath Mayhar, David Cowperthwaite, Chris Naylor, Jeffrey Goddin, Clive Barker, C. Bruce Hunter  Fantasy Tales Vol 7, Number 14
Wembley 1985 First A5 Booklet Fine Fantasy Jim Pitts (cover), Mark Dunn, Stephen E. Fabian, Alan Hunter, John Stewart
Includes the first publication of Clive Barker's The Forbidden, which the film Candyman was based upon on. Prior appearance to this story's appearance in Volume 5 of The Books of Blood. Illustrated by John Stewart. Other stories include: The Sneering by Ramsey Campbell, The Pushover by Ardath Mayhar, The Castle at World's End by Chris Naylor, House of Ill Repute by Jeffrey Goddin, The Other Side by C. Bruce Hunter. Full colour cover.
Price: 45.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Stephen Jones and David A. Sutton (editors) Ramsey Campbell, Manly Wade Wellman, Charlotte Dean, Mike Chinn, James Anderson, Peter G. Shilston, Scott E. Green  Fantasy Tales Vol 5 No 10
Wembley 1982 First A5 Booklet Near Fine Fantasy David Lloyd (cover) Jim Pitts, John Stewart, Russ Nicholson, Alan Hunter, Dave Carson
Stories include The Voice of the Beach by Ramsey campbell, A Witch for all Seasons by Manly Wade Wellman, But the Stones Will Stand by Mike Chinn, Thatcher's Bluff by James Anderson, The Gardens by Peter G. Shilston, The Motel Room by Scott E. Green. Verse by Charlotte Dean.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Poul AndersonRay Bradbury >>>


Try these sites for other Ramsey Campbell Listings

Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Journeybooksonline.com
Gtbookshelf.com
Lanasbooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Pbobooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Booksaletoday.net
Darkwoodbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Oraclebooks.net
Magpie-books.com
Booksbythesea.com
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Ecbooksltd.com
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Bythebooklc.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Kathmandubooks.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Riversedgebooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Mihalys.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions